Archive for May 12, 2012

Since  tomorrow  is  TNA  Sacrifice  on  pay-per-view,  here  are  my  picks  for  the winners:

1.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  (Champions)  vs.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  TEAM  WIN.

2.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

3.   Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Mr.  Anderson.

MY  PICK:  WHILE  I  AM  A  BIG  JEFF  HARDY  FAN,  MY  CHOICE  IS  MR.  ANDERSON……………ANDERSON!!!!!!!!

4.  Bully  Ray  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries.

NOTE:  SOMETHING  TELLS  ME  THIS  MATCH  WILL  EVOLVE  INTO  A  PULL-APART  BRAWL,  SO,  NO  PICK.

5.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Robbie  E.  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  vs.  Robbie  T.  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  DEVON!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  (Champion)  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  KNOCKOUT  WIN.

7.  THE  MAIN  EVENT  LADDER  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Rob van  Dam  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  ROB  VAN  DAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!!!

Here’s  SmackDown!  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  Roanoke,  Virginia:

1.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Seamus  and  Randy  Orton  vs.  Chris  Jericho  and  Alberto  del  Rio.

NOTE:  THIS  WAS  A  RETURN  MATCH  FROM  RAW,  AND  IT  ALSO  OPENED  UP  THE  SHOW!!!!!!!!!  THE  REFEREE  STOPPED  THE  MATCH  WHEN  ALL  FOUR  MEN  ENTERED  THE  RING  ALL  AT  ONCE,  AND  FOUGHT.

2.  DIVAS  MATCH:  A.J.  vs.  Kaitlyn.

THE  WINNER:  A.J.

NOTE:  THIS  WAS  THE  SHORTEST  MATCH  OF  THE  SHOW,  AND  I  KEEP  WONDERING  HOW  MANY  DIVAS  MATCHES  ARE  GOING  TO  BE  NOTHING  BUT  SQUASH  MATCHES???!!!

3.  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  The  Big  Show.

THE  WINNER:  DANIEL  BRYAN.

4.  Heath  Slater  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  RYBACK.

5.  *Alex  Riley  vs.  Antonio  Cesaro  with  Aksana.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  RING  ANNOUNCER  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  Theodore  “Teddy”  R.  Long.

THE  WINNER:  ANTONIO  CESARO.

6.  Randy  Orton  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

NOTE:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO  WAS  DISQUALIFIED  WHEN  HIS  PERSONAL  RING  ANNOUNCER  RICARDO  RODRIGUEZ  INTERFERED.

7.  **WWE  Tag  Team  Champion  R-Truth  with  WWE  Tag  Team  Champion  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  “The  All-American  American”  Jack  Swagger  with  Vickie  Guerrero  and  Dolph  Ziggler.

THE  WINNER:  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  ***TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  United  States  Champion  Santino  Marella  and  Zack  Ryder  vs.  Titus  O’Neil  and  Darren  Young.

THE  WINNERS:  TITUS  O’NEIL  AND  DARREN  YOUNG.

9.  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  with  Naomi  and  Cameron  vs.  Hunico  with  Camacho.

THE  WINNER:  BRODUS  CLAY!!!!!!!!!!!

10.  NON-TITLE  MAIN  EVENT:   Chris  Jericho  vs.  Seamus.

NOTE:  THE  MATCH  ENDED  WHEN  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO  INTERFERED  AND  ATTACKED  CHRIS  JERICHO.

*-***:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  week’s  SmackDown!  had  ten  matches,  which  is  VERY  RARE.  But,  I  still  wonder  if  the  Divas  matches  will  longer,   and  if  Damien  Sandow  will  finally  wrestle  a  match?