Archive for August, 2012

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Austin  Aries  wanted  to  take  on  Aces  and  Eights  one  by  one  after   what  happened  last  week.  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  and  “The   Icon”  Sting  had  to  remind  him  that  the  whole  roster  is  united  against  the  gang,  and  that  they  know  how  he  feels.

1.  *A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Rob  Van  Dam  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:   “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  **A  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  Madison  Rayne  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNER:  ODB!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.  A  BOUND FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  SAMOA  JOE!!!!!!!!!!

TNA  GUT  CHECK:  Kris  Lewie’s   Fate.

THE  JUDGES:  Tazz,  Bruce  Pritchard  and  Al  Snow.

THE  VERDICT:  Kris  Lewie  is  not  a  member  of  TNA  Wrestling.

HOW  THE  JUDGES  VOTED:  Tazz:  No.    Bruce  Pritchard:  No.   Al  Snow:  No.

4.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MAIN  EVENT:  Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  WINNER.  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  JEFF  HARDY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE  FINAL  FIVE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  COMPETITORS:  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Rob  Van  Dam,  Bully Ray,  Samoa  Joe,  and  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

After  the  main  event,  Austin  Aries  came  out   to  the  ring,  and  stood  in  it  alone.  Hulk  Hogan  and  some  of  the   TNA  roster  came  out  as  well.  Aces  and  Eights  arrived.  One  of  them  entered  the  ring,  and  Aries  began  the  assault.  The  other  members  of  the  gang  began  to  interfere,  and  were  runn  off  by  Hulk  and  the  others.  But,  another  member  of  Aces  and  Eights  hit  Aries  from  behind  with  a  slapjack  before  being  ran  off  by  Bully  Ray.

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  –   73   Points.

2.   Samoa  Joe   –   68   Points.

3.   Rob  Van  Dam   –   55  Points.

4.   Bully  Ray  –   55  Points.

5.  “The  Phenomenal”    A.J.  Styles    –   50  Points.

6.  Jeff  Hardy  –  49  Points.

7.  Kurt  Angle  –  48   Points.

8.  Mr.  Anderson  –  47   Points.

9.   “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels   –   33  Points.

10.  Magnus  –   28  Points.

11.   Robbie  E.   –   12  Points.

12.  “The  Pope”  D’Angelo  Dinero    –   7   Points  (INJURED).

*-**:  THE  HIGHLIGHT  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Well,  what  can  I  say?   ANOTHER  GREAT  SHOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Bradley  Center  in  Milwaukee,  Wisconsin:

HOUR  1:

1.  “The  All-American  American”  Jack  Swagger  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  THE  (STILL)  UNDEFEATED  RYBACK.

2.   A  NON-TITLE  DIVAS  MATCH:  Natalya  Neidhart  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  Layla.

THE  WINNER:  LAYLA!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match.  Vickie  Guerrero  called  out  RAW  General  Manager  A.J.  Lee,  who  then  came  to  the  ring,  and  attacked  Vickie!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.  *A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  The  Miz  vs.  John  Cena.

THE  WINNER:  JOHN  CENA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HOUR  2:  

4.  Heath  Slater  vs.  Santino  Marella.

THE  WINNER:  SANTINO  MARELLA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  Santino  did  one  too  many  comedy  bits  during  this  match.

5.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  with  “The  Funkadactyls”  Naomi  and  Cameron  and  Sin  Cara  vs.  Damien  Sandow   and  Cody  Rhodes.

THE  WINNERS:  “THE  FUNKASAURUS”  BRODUS  CLAY  AND  SIN  CARA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champion  R-Truth  with  WWE  Tag  Team  Champion  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  Daniel  Bryan.

THE  WINNER  VIA  COUNTOUT:  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HOUR  3:

THE  FATE  OF  TRIPLE  H:  After  losing  to  Brock  Lesnar  last  week  at  Summerslam,  and  his  left  arm  broken  again,  Triple  H  was  unsure   if  he  would  ever  wrestle  again.  But  he  stated  that  he  didn’t  want  to  be  the  guy  who  hung  around  past  his  time.

7.  **TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Dolph  Ziggler  without  Vickie  Guerrero  and  Alberto  del  Rio  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez  vs.  Randy  Orton  and  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Sheamus.

THE  WINNERS:  RANDY  ORTON  AND  SHEAMUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  Zack  Ryder  vs.  David  Otunga.

THE  WINNER:  ZACK  RYDER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Kane  entered  the  ring  attempting  to  chokeslam  Zack  Ryder,  but  chokeslammed  David   Otunga  instead!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9.  A  NON-TITLE  STEEL  CAGE  MAIN  EVENT:  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler  vs.  WWE  Champion  CM   Punk.

THE  WINNER:  CM  PUNK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*-**:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Well,  we  got  nine  matches  this  week,  but  Santino  Marella  seemed  to  waste  a  lot  of  time  in  his  match  against  Heath  Slater.  The  whole  Daniel  Bryan  and  Kane  in  anger  management  classes  is  FLAT-OUT  STUPID!!!!!!!!!!  Vickie  Guerrero’s  disrespect  towards  Divas  Champion  Layla  was  100%  uncalled  for,  and,  I  guess  Triple  H  will  never  wrestle  again.  Or  will  he?

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal   Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

1.  A  NON-TITLE  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  Tara  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Miss  Tessmacher.

THE  WINNER:  MISS  TESSMACHER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  *A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  THREE  WAY  DANCE:  Robbie  E.  vs.  Rob  Van  Dam  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  ROBBIE  E.

3.  AN  OPEN  FIGHT  NIGHT  MATCH:  Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Robbie  T.

THE  WINNER:  JEFF  HARDY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AN  UPDATE  ON  A.J.  STYLES  AND  CLAIRE  LYNCH:  A.J.  Styles  agreed  to  take  a  paternity  test  to  see  if  he  is  the  father  of  Claire  Lynch’s  unborn  child.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian  came  to  the  ring  to  hear  the  results.  As  the  results  were  about  to  be  read,  Claire  Lynch’s  attorney  appeared,  and  read  a  written  statement  from  her.  The  statement  declared  that  it  was  all  a  hoax  set  up  by  the  tag  champions,  just  to  cause  A.J.   harm.

4.  TNA  GUT  CHECK:  Kris  Lewie  vs.  Gunner.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER.

5.   **A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MAIN  EVENT:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Bully  Ray.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  MR.  ANDERSON………………..ANDERSON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

After  the  main  event,  “The  Icon”  Sting,  and  half  of  the  TNA  roster  stood  in  the  ring,  with  the  other  half  surrounding  it,  awaiting  the  arrival  of  Aces  and  Eights.  They  did  arrive,  and  the  melee  ensued.  While  Sting  and  the  others  battled  half  of  them  in  The  Impact  Zone,  Hulk  Hogan,  A.J.  Styles,  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  battled  a  few  of  them  backstage.  Bully  Ray drove  a  few  off,  but  more  entered  the  ring,  and  put  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Austin  Aries  right  hand  on  top  of  a  barricade,  while  the  leader  of  Aces  and  Eights  hit  it  with  a  steel  chair!  Aces  and  Eights  soon  ran  out  of  The  Impact  Zone,  and  escaped  on  their  motorcycles.

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  –  66  Points.

2.  Samoa  Joe  –   61  Points.

3.   Rob  Van  Dam  –   55  Points.

4.   “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  –   50  points.

5.  Kurt  Angle  –  48  Points.

Bully  Ray  –  48  Points.

7.  Jeff  Hardy  –  42  Points.

8.  Mr.  Anderson  –  40  Points.

9.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  –  33  Points.

10.  Magnus  –  28  Points.

11.  Robbie  E.  –  12  Points.

12.  “The  Pope”  D’Angelo  Dinero  –   7  Points.

NOTE:  AT  THE  HARDCORE  JUSTICE  PAY-PER-VIEW  LAST  WEEK,  ACES  AND  EIGHTS  ATTACKED  D’ANGELO  DINERO,  INJURING  HIS  LEFT  SHOULDER.  HE  IS  NOW  OFFICIALLY  OUT  OF  THE  BOUND FOR  GLORY  SERIES.

*-**:  THE  HIGHLIGHT  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Well, this  blew  away  WWE  Monday  Night  RAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

A  moment’s  insight  is  sometimes  worth  a  life’s  experience.

–  Oliver  Wendell  Holmes

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From   The  Save  Mart  Center  on  the  campus  of   Fresno  State  University  in  Fresno,  California:

HOUR  1:  

1.  *A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Kofi  Kingston  and  R-Truth  and  Sin  Cara  vs.  Cody  Rhodes  and  The  Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil).

THE  WINNERS:  KOFI  KINGSTON,  R-TRUTH  AND  SIN  CARA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  A  2-ON-1  HANDICAP  MATCH:  RyBack  vs.  two  local  wrestlers.

NOTE:  THE  REFEREE  STOPPED  THE  MATCH  WHEN   JINDER  MAHAL  INTERFERED.

3.  **Alberto  del  Rio  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez  vs.  Randy  Orton.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Sheamus.

THE  WINNER:  RANDY  ORTON!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  THIS  MATCH  WENT  INTO  THE  SECOND  HOUR  OF  RAW.

HOUR  2:

4.  “The  Funkasuaurus”  Brodus  Clay  with  “The  Funkadactyls”  Naomi  and  Cameron  vs.  Damien  Sandow.

THE  WINNER:  DAMIEN   SANDOW………YOU’RE  WELCOME.

Before  the  start  of  the  next  match,  Michael  Cole  interviewed  via  satellite,  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels  on  his  thoughts  about  Brock  Lesnar  injuring  him  last  week.  He  was  also  asked  his  thoughts  on  Triple  H’s  match  against  Lesnar  last  night  at  Summerslam,  and  HBK  stated  that  Triple  H  has  nothing  to  be  ashamed  of.

5.  The  Returning  David  Otunga  vs.  The  Big  Show.

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW.

6.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Kane  and  Zack  Ryder  vs.  Daniel  Bryan  and  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  The  Miz.

NOTE:  The  Miz  left  during  the  middle  the  match  first,  then  Daniel  Bryan  followed,  then  Kane  attacked  Zack  Ryder,  almost  dismantled  the  commentator’s  table,  assaulted  the  timekeeper,  and  used  his  Tombstone  Piledriver  finisher  on  Zack  Ryder!!!!!!!!!!  That,  and  this  match  was  ordered by  RAW  General  Manager  A.J.  Lee,  and  this  match  went  into  third  hour  of  RAW. This  match  ended  in  a  no-contest.

HOUR  3:

7.  A  #1  CONTENDER’S  DIVAS  BATTLE  ROYAL:

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Layla  for  the  WWE  Divas  Championship.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  Tamina  Snuka,  Natalya  Neidhart,  Alicia  Fox,  Eve  Torres,  Kaitlyn,  Aksana,  Rosa  Mendes

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  KAITLYN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  ***A  CONTRACT  VS.  CONTRACT  MAIN  EVENT  REMATCH  FROM  SUMMERSLAM:  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero  vs.  Chris  Jericho.

THE  RULES:  If  Chris  Jericho  loses, his  WWE  contract  will  be  destroyed.  If  Dolph  Ziggler  loses,  his  Money  In  The  Bank   briefcase  will  be  given  to  Chris  Jericho!

THE  WINNER:  DOLPH  ZIGGLER.

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Chris  Jericho  took  Doplh  Ziggler’s  Money  In  The  Bank  briefcase,  and  gutted  him  in  the  stomach  with  it!  Then,  he  hit  him  on  the  head  with  it,  and  used  his  Code  Breaker  finisher  on  him!

WWE  Champion  CM  Punk  announced  who  his  next  opponent  will  be:  John  Cena.

*-***: THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Well,  this  RAW  was  flat-out  HOSTILE.  Because  Triple  H  wasn’t  there,  RyBack  was  rudely  interrupted  by  Jinder  Mahal,  David  Otunga  returned  (and lost  his  first  match  back),   the  second  tag  team  match  of  the  night  imploded,    Chris  Jericho  loses   his  contract,  and  CM  Punk  kicks  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler  in  the  head!  But,  along  with  the  Shawn  Michaels  interview,  this  week  was  entertaining.

 

Here  are  the  results  of  WWE  Summerslam:

From  The  STAPLES  Center  in  Los  Angeles,  California:

1. THE  YouTube.com/Facebook.com  PRE-SHOW  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Santino  Marella  (Champion)  vs.  Antonio  Cesaro  (Challenger)  with  Aksana.

THE  WINNER, AND  NEW,  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPION:  ANTONIO  CESARO.

2.  Chris  Jericho  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero.

THE  WINNER:  CHRIS  JERICHO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.  Kane  vs.   Daniel  Bryan.

THE  WINNER:  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  The  Miz  (Champion)  vs.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  THE  MIZ.

5.   WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sheamus  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger)  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  SHEAMUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kofi  Kingston  and  R-Truth  (Champions)  vs.  The   Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil, Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  STILL,  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  KOFI  KINGSTON  AND  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  CM  Punk  (Champion)  vs.  John  Cena  (Challenger  #1)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger  #2).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  CHAMPION:  CM  PUNK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  THE  DREAM  MATCH  WE’VE  ALL  WAITED  FOR:  Triple  H  vs.  Brock  Lesnar  with  Paul  Heyman.

THE  WINNER:  BROCK  LESNAR.

And  that’s  Summerslam   folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Here  are   my  picks  for  tomorrow  night’s  pay-per-view,  WWE  Summerslam:

1.  A  YouTube.com  PRE-SHOW  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Santino  Marella  (Champion)  vs.  Antonio  Cesaro  (Challenger)  with  Aksana.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE   BEST  MAN  WIN.

NOTE:  THIS  MATCH  WILL  ALSO  BE   STREAMED  LIVE  ON Facebook.com  at  7:30 PM  ET/6:30  PM  CT. 

2.  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP: Kofi  Kingston  and  R-Truth  (Champions)  vs.  The  Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil,  Challengers).

MY  PICK:  KOFI  KINGSTON  AND  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!

3.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  The  Miz  (Champion)  vs.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  REY  MISTERIO,  JR.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  Kane  vs.  Daniel  Bryan.

NOTE:  THESE  TWO  HAVE  FACED  EACH  OTHER  BEFORE,  AND,  I’M  NOT   GOING  TO  MAKE  A  PICK.

5.  Chris  Jericho  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero

NOTE:   I  LIKE  BOTH  OF  THE  GUYS,  BUT  LET  ME  SAY  THIS…………………..CHRIS   JERICHO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  CM  Punk  (Challenger)  vs.  John  Cena  (Challenger  #1)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger  #2).

MY  PICK:  CM  PUNK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sheamus  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger)   with  Ricardo  Rodriguez.

MY  PICK:  SHEAMUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  THE  DREAM  MATCH  WE’VE  ALL  WAITED  FOR:  Triple  H  vs.  Brock  Lesnar  with  Paul  Heyman.

MY  PICK:  TRIPLE  H!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!