Archive for November, 2013

Professional Wrestling: WWE Monday Night RAW: 11/25/2013: The Fallout From Survivor Series 2013 Begins…..

Posted: November 28, 2013 in Professional Wrestling
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Legendary  Nassau  Coliseum  in  Long  Island,  New  York:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

SPECIAL  GUEST  HOST:  NFL  Legend/Analyst  and  The  Host  Of  Live  with  Kelly  and  Michael,  Michael  Strahan.

WWE  dedicated  this  week’s  RAW  to  the  life  and  memory  of  Pro-Wrestling  Legend/American  Wrestling  Association  (AWA)  champion  Maurice  “Mad  Dog”  Vachon  who  passed  away  on  Friday,  November  21,  2013  at  the  age  of  84.

HOUR  1:

It  begins  with  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  demanding  that the  fans  respect  him  after  his  victory  against  The  Big  Show.  Principal  Owner  of  WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley  and  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  interrupted  Randy’s  speech  to  congratulate  him  on  his  as  he  was  disgusted  by  their  appearance  during  the  main  event.  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  John  Cena  arrived,  and  expressed  his  disgust  with  Hunter  and  Stephanie  for  just  about  everything.  Cena  then  issued  a  challenge  for  his  title,  and  Orton’s  title.  Hunter  approved,  and  booked  the  match  for  Tables,  Ladders  and  Chairs  (TLC)  2013.

1.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  and  Rey  Mistero,  Jr.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  SHIELD.

MIZ   TV  with  The  Miz.

HIS  GUEST:  Michael  Strahan.

Before  the  real  Michael  Strahan  arrived  on  the  set,  Titus  O’Neil  of  The  Prime  Time  Players  mimicked  and  well,  this  segment  was  so  nauseating,  and  out  of  respect  for  all  of  you,  I  will  spare  you  this.

2. TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Curtis  Axel  and  RyBack  vs.  The  Returning  “World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  and  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Big  E  Langston.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  RETURNING  “WORLD’S  STRONGEST  MAN”  MARK  HENRY  AND  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

HOUR  2:

3.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  The  True  Divas:  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Aksana,  Alicia  Fox,  Kaitlyn  and  Summer  Rae.

THE  SURVIVORS:  EVA  MARIE  AND  THE  BELLA  TWINS!!!

4.  A  HAMPTONS  HARDCORE  MATCH:  Damien  Sandow  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler.

On  the  WWE  App,  the  fans  and  viewers  chose  this.

THE  WINNER:  DAMIEN  SANDOW…………..YOU’RE  WELCOME.

INTERVIEWS:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan.

Renee  Young  conducted  an  in-ring  interview  on  their  victory  against Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  the  night  before,  and  the  upcoming  2-On-3  Handicap  Match  against  the  whole  Wyatt  Family.  The  both  of  them  want  Bray  Wyatt.

5.  A  2-ON-3  HANDICAP  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  The  Wyatt  Family  (Bray  Wyatt,  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper).

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  CM  PUNK  AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  minute  of  Hour  3.

After  the  match,  The  Wyatts  took  an  unconscious  Daniel  backstage.  As  Punk  went  after  him,  he  was  speared  by  Roman  Reigns  and  triple  powerbombed  by  The  Shield.

HOUR  3:

6.  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  The  Miz.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ

7.  Heath  Slater  with  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  vs.  Xavier  Woods  with  R-Truth  and  The  Funkadactyls.

THE  WINNER:  XAVIER  WOODS!!!

8.  A  TAG  TEAM  MAIN  EVENT:  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  and  Alberto  del  Rio  vs.  The  Big  Show  and  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  John  Cena.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BIG  SHOW  AND  JOHN  CENA!!!

Match  #’s  1,  4  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

The  Shield,  Goldust, Cody  Rhodes,  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.,  Damien  Sandow,  Dolph  Ziggler,  Randy  Orton,  Alberto  del  Rio,  John  Cena  and  The  Big  Show  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  We  could  have  gone  without  Randy  Orton’s  opening  speech,  and  Miz  TV.

Michael  Strahan  can  be  seen  on  The  NFL  on  FOX  every  football  season,  and  with  Kelly  Ripa  every  Monday-Friday  on  Live!  with  Kelly   and  Michael   at  9AM  ET/8AM  CT/7AM  MT/6AM  PT.  Check  local  listings  for  whichever  station  carries   it.

Advertisements

Here  are  the  results  of  WWE  Survivor  Series  2013:

From  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  SURVIVOR  SERIES  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:  The  Miz  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ.

2.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Shield  (WWE   United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  and  The  Returning  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.

THE  SURVIVOR:  ROMAN  REIGNS.

3.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Curtis  Axel  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

4.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Aksana,  Alicia  Fox  and  Rosa  Mendes.

THE  SURVIVORS:  NATALYA  NEIDHART  AND  THE  BELLA  TWINS!!!

5.  The  Returning  “World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  THE  RETURNING  “WORLD’S  STRONGEST  MAN”   MARK  HENRY!!!

6.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  JOHN  CENA!!!

7.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs. Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt.

THE  WINNERS:  CM  PUNK  AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

8.  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Randy  Orton  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  CHAMPION:  RANDY  ORTON.

And  that’s  Survivor  Series  2013  folks!!!

Here  are  my  picks  for  WWE  Survivor  Series  2013:

1.  THE  SURVIVOR  SERIES  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:   Kofi  Kingston  vs.  The  Miz.

MY  PICK:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  will  be  streamed  live  on  WWE.com,  the  WWE  App,  YouTube.com,  Facebook.com,  Twitter.com,  Yahoo!.com,  Google+,  Pheed,  Pinterest.com,  Samsung  SMART  TV,  Microsoft  XBOX  Live  and  on  The  Sony  Entertainment  Network  on  the  Sony  Playstation  3  at  7:30pm  ET/6:30pm  CT/5:30pm  MT/4:30PM  PT.

2.  A   TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Rosa  Mendes,  Summer  Rae,  Aksana  and  Alicia  Fox.

MAY  EITHER  SIDE  WIN.

3.   A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  and  The  Returning  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter.

MY  PICK:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY’S  TEAM!!!

4.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs. Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt.

MY  PICKS:  CM  PUNK   AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

5.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Cutris  Axel  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

6.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  JOHN  CENA!!!

7.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Randy  Orton  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

WWE  Survivor  Series  2013  will  be  broadcast  live  from  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tomorrow  night  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Please  contact  your  locL  cable  provider  for  information  on  how  to  order.

 

Here’s   Impact  in  case  you   missed  it:

From   Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and   Taz.

Before  the  start  of  the  show,  footage  of  Bobby   Roode  assaulting  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  at   a  bar  in  Orlando  was  streamed  on  #Impact  365.

Turning  Point  2013  begins  with  TNA  President   Dixie  Carter  announcing  her  appearance  in  Sports  Illustrated  Magazine,  and  her  continued  rants  against  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  arrived  and  demanded  a  Florida  Deathmatch  against  Bobby  Roode.  Dixie  rejected  it  because  it   didn’t  happen  on   TNA  soil.  Storm   threatened  to  call  the  police,  and  Dixie  changed  her  mind.

1.  AN  8-MAN  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  FALLS  COUNT  ANYWHERE   MATCH:  Magnus  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER:  MAGNUS!!!

2.  Joseph  Park  vs.  “The  Monster”  Abyss.

Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  sat  at  ringside  for  this  match,  and  made  fun  of  Joseph  Park  when  Abyss  no-showed.  Kazarian  then  poured  a  bucket  of  blood  on  him,  which  WOULD  provoke  him,  but  somehow  didn’t.

3.  A  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion   Gail  Kim  with  Lei’D  Tapa  vs.  Candice  Larea.

THE  WINNER:  GAIL  KIM!!!

In  a  new  Friends  of  A.J.  segment,  A.J.  was  shown  defending  the  title  in  Japan.

INTERVIEW:  Mr.  Anderson.

Jeremy  Borash  asked  Mr.  Anderson  if  he  feared  that   this  could  be   his  last  night  in  TNA.  Anderson  responded  no,  and  that  he  is  ready  to  end  Aces  and  Eights.

4.  Ethan  Carter  III  vs.  The  Returning   Shark  Boy.

5.  AN  8-MAN  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  FLORIDA  DEATHMATCH:  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  Bobby  Roode.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

Storm’s  tag  team  partner  Gunner  threw  a  towel  into  the  ring  when  Roode  was  about  to  slam  Storm  into  a  barbed-wire  covered  board.  Storm  was  furious  as  Gunner  tried  to   tell  him  what  was  about  to  happen.

TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme  did  an  interview  with   Gut  Check  winner  Sam  (now  Samuel)  Shaw  on  his  artwork,  and  got  her  phone  number  in  the  process.

INTERVIEW:  Bully  Ray.

Jeremy  Borash  was  about  to  ask  Bully’s  thoughts  on  the  upcoming  main  event,  but  Brooke  Tessmacher  conducted  the  interview  while  Mike  Knox  stood  guard.  Bully  Vowed  defeat.

6.  A  CLUB  VS.  CAREER  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  with  Mike  Knox  and  Brooke  Tessmacher   vs.  Mr.  Anderson.

If  Aces  and  Eights  loses,  they  must  disband.  If  Mr.  Anderson  loses,  he  must  leave  TNA  forever.

THE  WINNER:  MR.  ANDERSON……………………….ANDERSON!!!

Aces  and  Eights  is  no  more.

Match  #’s  1,  5  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Magnus,  Samoa  Joe,  Bobby  Roode,  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Bully  Ray  and  Mr.  Anderson  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

The  return  of  Shark  Boy  is  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  Florida  Deathmatch  and  the  main  event  made  the  show!!!

 

Professional Wrestling: WWE Monday Night RAW: 11/18/2013: RAW Goes Country, and The Road To Survivor Series 2013 Begins….

Posted: November 21, 2013 in Professional Wrestling
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Bridgestone  Arena  in  Nashville,  Tennessee:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

Principal  Owner  of  WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley  and  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley),  who  did  accompany  WWE  to  The  Phones  4u  Arena  (The  Manchester  Arena)  in  Manchester,  Great  Britain,  United  Kingdom  last  week,  decided  that  those  involved  in  the  carnage  that  happened  on  Monday  Night  RAW  and  Friday  Night  SmackDown!  will  suffer.  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  was  furious  with  Hunter  and  Stephanie  for  the  events  of  last  week,  and  Hunter  wasn’t  pleased  his  rage.  RAW  General  Manager  Brad  Maddox  and  SmackDown!  General  Manager  Vickie  Guerrero  apologized  for  everything,  but  Brad  felt  that  Vickie  was  to  blame.  Hunter  booked  the  both  of  them  in  matches,  with  Brad  facing  Orton.  Brad  tried  to  escape,  but  was  stopped  by  Kane.

1.  A  NON-TITLE,  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MATCH:  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  vs.  RAW  General  Manager  Brad  Maddox.

THE  WINNER  VIA  REFEREE’S  DECISION:  RANDY  ORTON.

The  referee  stopped  the  match  out  of  concern  for  Brad.  Brad  was  rushed  to  a  nearby  hospital  immediately  after  the  match.

2.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Curtis  Axel  (Champion)  vs.  Big  E  Langston  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

3.  A  DIVAS  MUSICAL  CHAIRS  CONTEST

Presided  by  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

THE  PARTICIPANTS:  Natalya  Neidhart,  Kaitlyn,  Alicia  Fox,  Aksana,  Summer  Rae,  Rosa  Mendes,  Eva  Mendes,  Jo-Jo,  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron)  and  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki).

THE  SONG  THAT  WAS  USED  FOR  THIS  CONTEST:  “Cruise”  by  Florida  Georgia  Line.

THIS  MATCH  ERUPTED  INTO  AN  ALL-OUT  BRAWL.  NO  WINNER.

JBL  stated  “This  is  the  dumbest  thing  I  have  ever  seen”.  I  don’t  blame  him.

4.  The  Big  Show  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  two  minutes  oh  Hour  2.  Before  the  end  of  the  match,  RyBack  lifted  up  Big  Show  for  his  finisher  Shell  Shocked,  but  Big  Show  kicked  right  out  of  it!!!  After  the  match,  Randy  Orton  tried  to  ambush  Big  Show,  but  was  speared  in  the  process

HOUR  2:

5.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter  vs.  The  Miz  and  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  REAL  AMERICANS.

NOTE:  Some  of  the  fans  had  signs  that  said  “Cesaro  Section”,  and  when  Kofi  Kingston  was  about to  tag  in  Miz,  Miz  turned  on  him  by  jumping  off  of  the  ring,  leading  to  Jack  Swagger  submitting  Kofi  in  The  Patriot  Lock!!!  I  can’t  wait  to  hear  Miz  explain  THIS.

6.  A  NON-TITLE  DIVAS  MATCH:  SmackDown!  General  Manager  Vickie  Guerrero  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee  with  Tamina  Snuka.

THE  WINNER:  A.J.  LEE!!!

7.  A  BROADWAY  BRAWL:  Dolph  Ziggler  vs.  Damien  Sandow.

THE  WINNER:  DOLPH  ZIGGLER!!!

WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  John  Cena,  with  a  sling  on  his  left  arm,  looked  at  the  footage  from  last  week  of  the  assaults  from  Alberto  del  Rio.  He  felt  that  he  couldn’t  give  up,  but  he  also  felt  that  he  returned  too  soon,  and  stated  that  he  deserved  to  be  World  Heavyweight  Champion.  He  vowed  victory  this  Sunday  by  saying  “Pain  is  temporary,  pride  is  forever”.  del  Rio  vowed  that  Cena  will  be  embarrassed  in  front  of  his  friends  and  family, who  will  be  in  attendance  on  Sunday.  del  Rio  was  about  to  assault  Cena  again  when  Cena  threw  off  his  sling  and  del  Rio  out  of  the  ring!!!

This  went  into  the  first  four  minutes  of  Hour  3.

HOUR  3:

7.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  with  Heath  Slater  (The  3MB  as  The  Rhinestone  Cowboys)  vs.  R-Truth  and  The  Debuting  Xavier  Woods  (Formerly  Known  As  TNA  Wrestler  Xavier  Woods).

THE  WINNERS:  R-TRUTH  AND  XAVIER  WOODS!!!

A  SPECIAL  MUSICAL  PERFORMANCE:  “Round  Here”  by  Florida  Georgia  Line.

8.  A  12-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MAIN  EVENT:  CM  Punk,  Daniel  Bryan,  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  and  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Wyatt  Family  (Bray  Wyatt,  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper).

THE  WINNERS:  CM  PUNK,  DANIEL  BRYAN,  GOLDUST,  CODY  RHODES  AND  THE  USOS!!!

After  the  match,  The  Wyatts  and  The  Real  Americans  assaulted  Punk,  Daniel,  Goldust  and  Cody,  and  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  zoomed  to  the  ring  to  stop  it!!!

Match  #’s  2,  7  and  8  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Curtis  Axel,  Big  E  Langston,  Damien  Sandow,  Dolph  Ziggler,  CM  Punk,  Daniel  Bryan,  Goldust,  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos,  The  Shield  and  The  Wyatt  Family  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Big  E  Langston  becoming  Intercontinental  Champion  and  the  long-awaited  return  of  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  We  have  a  new  Intercontinental  Champion  and  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  returned.  That’s  all  that  matters.

Florida  Georgia  Line’s  album  Here’s  To  The  Good  Times,  featuring  the  hits  “Cruise”  and  “Round  Here”  is  available  now.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Cincinnatti  Gardens  Arena  in  Cincinnatti,  Ohio:

Hosted   by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

Aces  and  Eights  (Bully  Ray,  Brooke  Tessmacher,  Mike  Knox  and  Garett  Bischoff)  open  up  this  week  as  Bully  Ray  accepted  Mr.  Anderson’s  challenge  for  the  No  Disqualification  Match  next  week.  Bully  vowed  that  Anderson  will  be  piledrived  through  the  stage,  and  Anderson  appeared,  and  vowed  that  Aces  and  Eights  will  be  no  more  after  next  week.  He  also  vowed  that  if  he  lost,  he  will  leave  TNA  to  be  with  his  pregnant  wife  and  soon-to-be-born  twin  children.  Bully  told  him,  “I  would  love  to  piledrive  your  pregnant  wife!”,  and  Anderson  assaulted  Aces  and  Eights  and  ran  them  out  of  the  ring.  He  then  issued  an  instant  challenge  for  a  match….

1.  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Mike  Knox.

Mr.  Anderson  was  not  in  his  wrestling  gear  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  MR.  ANDERSON…………..ANDERSON!!!

2.  Christopher  Daniels  vs.  Joseph  Park.

THE  WINNER:  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS.

3.  A  2-ON-1  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Norv  Fernan  and  Daniel  Barnes  vs.  Ethan  Carter  III.

A  new  Friends  of  A.J.  segment  featured  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  meeting  AAA  (Asistencia,  Asesoria  y  Administracion)   President  Joaquin  Roldan  while  still  defending  the  title  in  Mexico,  and  participating  in  tag  team  matches.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  stated  that  without  A.J.,  the  quality  of  the  product  went  up,  much  to  the  anger  and  disgust  of  everyone.  She  then  summoned  the  remaining  8-Man  Tournament  competitors  Bobby  Roode,  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  to  announce  their  matches.  Next  week  at  Turning  Point  2013,  Roode  and  Storm  will  face-off  in  a  Bullrope  Match,  and  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  will  face-off  in  a  Falls  Count  Anywhere  Match.  Samoa  Joe  slammed  Dixie  for  creating  the  tournament  to  cover  up  the  fact  that  she  couldn’t  reach  a  new  deal  with  A.J.

THE  WINNER:  THE  UNDEFEATED  ETHAN  CARTER  III.

4.  A  NON-TITLE  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Gail  Kim  with  Lei’D  Tapa  vs.  Hanna  Blossom.

THE  WINNER:  GAIL  KIM!!!

Joseph  Park  mentioned  a  statement  that  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  told  him  that  he  will  never  be  like  his  big  brother  “The  Monster”  Abyss.  He  stated  that  they’re  right,  because  Abyss  is  a  future  Hall  of  Famer.  He  also  stated  that  he’s  continuously  asked  about  the  whereabouts  of  Abyss,  and  stated  that  Abyss  is  crazy  and  who  knows  where  he  is.  He  then  issued  an  open  challenge  next  week………………to  Abyss!!!

5.  AN  8-MAN  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  MAIN  EVENT  SUBMISSION  MATCH:  Kurt  Angle  vs.  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

After  the  match,  Mr.  Anderson,  who  brutalized  and  handcuffed  Garett  Bischoff  backstage,  brought  him  out  and  piledrived  him  on  the  stage!!!

The  main  event  was  the  highlight  match  of  the  night!!!

Kurt  Angle  and  Austin  Aries  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

The  surprise  appearance  of  Holly Blossom,  and  the  announcement  of  the  upcoming  birth  of  Mr.  Anderson’s  children  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Let’s  hope  that  we  won’t  hear  Dixie’s  mouth  next  week,  and  I  extend  my  full  congratulations  to  Mr.  Anderson  on  starting  a  family.

Quote of the Day

Posted: November 11, 2013 in Quote Of The Day
Tags: , ,

Virtue   is  not  left  to  stand  alone.  He  who  practices  it  will  have  neighbors.

–  Confucius