Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Our Stan Lee Memories

Posted: November 13, 2018 in Uncategorized

Crazy 4 Comic Con

The passing of Stan Lee has hit all of us in fandom very hard. To honor him, our Crazy 4 Comic Con team wanted to share our cherished memories of the legendary Marvel creator.

“Wow, Stan Lee, what words would be enough to describe your profound influence on my life? Few people inspired me the way you did. I fondly remember those late nights as a kid  laying in bed. reading my Marvel comics, my imagination soaring to places unknown, and I still love reading them. I am glad you got to see your legacy play out the way it has as I think about the untold thousands (or more) who you have influenced. Rest in peace my Generalissimo, you will be missed but your influence on my life, childhood, and imagination will never forgotten, and for that I am truly grateful. Excelsior.”
-Jefferson

“Stan Lee literally changed my life…

View original post 740 more words

Advertisements

Pop Culture Uncovered

The news today is that Stan Lee is dead at the age of 95.  Don’t believe it.

I’m sure much will be made of the fact that his physical body has passed. There will be weeping and mourning, with news sites and social media filling up with tributes and lamenting over the fact that the genius of comics has died. People will quite likely be shutting down over this, as if a close, personal friend of theirs is gone.

I refuse to do that, because Stan is still here.

I’m not sure exactly how I was introduced to Stan. When I was a kid in the early 1980s, I was hooked on two cartoons: the Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends and Incredible Hulk on NBC Saturday mornings. Unsurprisingly, I got into their comic book counterparts when I first discovered them in a drugstore on a shopping trip with my…

View original post 888 more words

While  I  didn’t  make  any  picks,  here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Lockdown  2014:

From  The  Bank  United  Center  at  The  University  of  Miami   (U-Miami/The  U)  in  Miami,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  year,  all  of  the  matches  are  held  inside  of  the  steel  cage  (not  like  last  year).

1.  THE  OPENING  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  and  Chris  Sabin  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta.

NOTE:  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta  were  there  on  behalf  of  Muta’s  own  company  Wrestle-1  of  Japan.  Sanada  defeated  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  on  Sunday,  March  2,  2014  in  Tokyo,  Japan.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA,  YASU  AND  THE  GREAT  MUTA!!!

2.  Samuel  Shaw  vs.  Mr.  Anderson  with  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme.

THE  WINNER:  SAMUEL  SHAW.

Since  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  was  injured  by  Ethan  Carter  III  last  week,  ECIII  issued  an  Open  Challenge,  and  Bobby  Lashley  responded!!!  Lashley  assaulted  ECIII  before  escaping  the  cage!!!

3.  Manik  vs.  The  Debuting  Tigre  Uno.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  TIGRE  UNO.

4.  Gunner  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER!!!

5.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Madison  Rayne  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Lei’D  Tapa.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  MADISON  RAYNE!!!

6.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

7.  THE  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN  MAIN  EVENT:  Team  Dixie:  Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries  and  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  DJ  Z  (Zema  Ion  and  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  vs.  Team  MVP:  MVP,  Willow  (Jeff  Hardy)  and  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards).

If  Team  MVP  wins,  MVP  takes  over  as  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations.  If  Team  Dixie  wins,  Bobby  Roode  gets  10%  of  TNA.

Before  the  match, Dixie  introduced  Bully  Ray  as  her  insurance  policy.

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  MVP!!!

Bully  Ray  helped.

And  that’s  Lockdown  2014  folks!!!

 

 

Here  are  my  picks  for  TNA  Bound  For  Glory  2013:

1.  THE  COUNTDOWN  TO  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  PRE-SHOW  GAUNTLET  MATCH:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  vs.  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  vs.  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.

THE  REWARD:  The  winners  will  face  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  for  the  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Championships  during  the   pay-per-view.

MY  PICK:  MAY  EITHER  ERIC  YOUNG  AND  JOSEPH  PARK  OR  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.  WIN.

Countdown  To  Bound  For  Glory  will  air  at  7PM  ET/6PM  CT/5PM  MT/4PM  PT  on  Spike.

2.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  ODB  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

3.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  The  Winners  Of  The  Pre-Show.

I  WILL  NOT  MAKE  A  PICK  FOR  THIS  MATCH.

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Manik  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion)  vs.  Jeff  Hardy  (Challenger  #3)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger  #4/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MANIK.

5.  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

6.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  vs.  Magnus.

MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

7.  A  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES.

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Bound  For  Glory  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Viejas  Arena  on  the  campus  of  San  Diego  State  University  in  San  Diego,  California  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Please  call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  TNA’s  newest  wrestler  Ethan  Carter  III  (Formerly  WWE  NXT’s  Derrick  Bateman)  will  make   his  debut.

 

 

Here’s  SmackDown!  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  the  legendary  Richmond  Coliseum  in  Richmond,  Virginia:

Hosted  by  Josh  Matthews  and  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL).

Randy  Orton  announced  that  he  will  enter  the  upcoming  Royal  Rumble.

1.  The  Miz  vs.  Heath  Slater  with  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ!!!

2.  A  MIXED  SIX-PERSON  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Great  Khali,  Natayla  Neidhart  and  Hornswoggle  vs.  Primo,  Epico  and  Rosa  Mendes.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  THE  GREAT  KHALI,  NATALYA  NEIDHART  AND  HORNSWOGGLE!!!

3.  A  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP  REMATCH  FROM  RAW:  Wade  Barrett  (Champion)  vs.  Kofi  Kingston  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  WADE  BARRETT!!!

4.  A  DIVAS  MATCH:  Layla  vs.  Tamina  Snuka.

THE  WINNER:  TAMINA  SNUKA!!!

5.  A TAG  TEAM  MAIN  EVENT:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  The  Big  Show  and  WWE  United  States  Champion  Antonio  Cesaro  vs.  Randy  Orton  and  Sheamus.

THE  WINNERS:  RANDY  ORTON  AND  SHEAMUS!!!

Match  #’s  1,  3  and  5  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  seemed  like  an  extended  episode  of  Main  Event.

Here  are  my  picks  for  tomorrow  night’s  TNA  pay-per-view  entitled,  Turning  Point:

1.  A  MIXED  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Tara  and  Jesse  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champions  Eric  Young  and  ODB.

MY  PICKS:  ERIC  YOUNG  AND  ODB!!!!!!!!

2.  Doc  from  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Joseph  Park.

MY  PICK:  JOSEPH  PARK!!!!!!

3.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Rob  Van  Dam  (RVD, Champion) vs.  Joey  Ryan  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  ROB  VAN  DAM!!!!!!!!!

4.  Devon  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

5.  A  NO-DISQUALIFICATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Samoa  Joe  (Champion)  vs.  Magnus  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  SAMOA  JOE!!!!!

6.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and   Kazarian  (Challengers/Former  Champions).

MY  PICKS:  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!!!!

7.  A  #1  CONTENDER’S  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  get  a  shot  a  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.

MY  PICK:  MAY  EITHER  JAMES  STORM,  OR  A.J.  STYLES  WIN.

8.  A  LADDER  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Jeff  Hardy  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  JEFF  HARDY!!!!!!!!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!!!

 

 

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

This  week,  the  gang  known  as  Aces  and  Eights  sent  three  videos  where  they  threatened  the  whole  TNA  roster.  Everyone  in  TNA  is still  on  the  lookout  for  them.

1.  *A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Rob  Van  Dam  vs.  Magnus.

THE   SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  MR.  ANDERSON……………………ANDERSON!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  ROB  VAN  DAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian  (Champions)  vs. TNA  Television  Champion  Devon  and  Garett  Bischoff.

THE  WINNERS,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  “THE  FALLEN  ANGEL”  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS  AND  KAZARIAN.

3.  ***A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES   MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

NOTE:  Claire  Lynch  sat   at  ringside  for  this  match.

THE   WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  KURT  ANGLE!!!!!!!!!!!

4.   **A  NON-TITLE  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Miss  Tessmacher.

Before  the  start  of  the  main  event,  acting   TNA  General  Manager  “The  Icon”  Sting   ordered  both  Bobby  Roode  and  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Austin  Aries  to  sign  a  contract  that  would  confirm  their  titlefight  this  Sunday  at  the  Hardcore  Justice  pay-per-view.

5.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:   BULLY  RAY.

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:  

1.   “Cowboy”  James  Storm   –   66   Points.

2.   Samoa  Joe  –  53  Points.

3.   Kurt  Angle   –  41  Points.

4.   Mr.  Anderson   –  40  Points.

5.   Jeff  Hardy  –   35  Points.

6.  “The  Fallen  Angel”   Christopher  Daniels   –   33  Points.

7.   Rob  Van  Dam  –   28  Points.

8.   Magnus   –   21  Points.

Bully  Ray  –  21  Points.

10.  “The  Phenomenal”   A.J.   Styles   –   16  Points.

11.   “The  Pope”   D’Angelo  Dinero   –   7  Points.

12.  Robbie  E.  –  5   Points.

*-**:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

***:  THE  HIGHLIGHT  MATCH  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  is  basically  a  preview  of  what  might  happen  at  Hardcore  Justice,  but  it  made  a  great  show  this  week!!!!!!!!!!