Posts Tagged ‘Boston’

Here  are  the  results  of  WWE  Survivor  Series  2013:

From  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  SURVIVOR  SERIES  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:  The  Miz  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ.

2.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Shield  (WWE   United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  and  The  Returning  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.

THE  SURVIVOR:  ROMAN  REIGNS.

3.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Curtis  Axel  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

4.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Aksana,  Alicia  Fox  and  Rosa  Mendes.

THE  SURVIVORS:  NATALYA  NEIDHART  AND  THE  BELLA  TWINS!!!

5.  The  Returning  “World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  THE  RETURNING  “WORLD’S  STRONGEST  MAN”   MARK  HENRY!!!

6.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  JOHN  CENA!!!

7.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs. Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt.

THE  WINNERS:  CM  PUNK  AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

8.  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Randy  Orton  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  CHAMPION:  RANDY  ORTON.

And  that’s  Survivor  Series  2013  folks!!!

Advertisements

Here  are  my  picks  for  WWE  Survivor  Series  2013:

1.  THE  SURVIVOR  SERIES  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:   Kofi  Kingston  vs.  The  Miz.

MY  PICK:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  will  be  streamed  live  on  WWE.com,  the  WWE  App,  YouTube.com,  Facebook.com,  Twitter.com,  Yahoo!.com,  Google+,  Pheed,  Pinterest.com,  Samsung  SMART  TV,  Microsoft  XBOX  Live  and  on  The  Sony  Entertainment  Network  on  the  Sony  Playstation  3  at  7:30pm  ET/6:30pm  CT/5:30pm  MT/4:30PM  PT.

2.  A   TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Rosa  Mendes,  Summer  Rae,  Aksana  and  Alicia  Fox.

MAY  EITHER  SIDE  WIN.

3.   A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  and  The  Returning  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter.

MY  PICK:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY’S  TEAM!!!

4.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs. Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt.

MY  PICKS:  CM  PUNK   AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

5.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Cutris  Axel  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

6.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  JOHN  CENA!!!

7.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Randy  Orton  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

WWE  Survivor  Series  2013  will  be  broadcast  live  from  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tomorrow  night  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Please  contact  your  locL  cable  provider  for  information  on  how  to  order.

 

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Slammiversary  2013:

From  The Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #3/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

2.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff   of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

3.  TNA  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  enters  the  2013  Bound  For  Glory  Series.

THE  WINNER:  JAY  BRADLEY.

4.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Abyss  (Challenger).

NOTE:  Joseph  Park  was  to  face  Devon  for  the  title,  but  he  was  attacked  backstage  by  Aces  and  Eights,  so  his  brother  battled  Devon  in  his  place!!!!!

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  ABYSS!!!

The  2013  inductee  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  is:  Kurt  Angle!!!  He  will  be  inducted  during  Bound  For  Glory  weekend  in  October.

5.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TAG  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero, Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries  and  Bobby  Roode  (The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and Kazarian/The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  has  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GUNNER  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM.

6.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT  STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNER:  TARYN  TERRELL!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  If  Sting  loses  this  match,  he  cannot  fight  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  ever  again.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BULLY  RAY!!!

And  that’s  Slammiversary  folks!!!!!

 

Here  are  my  picks  for  tonight’s  TNA  pay-per-view  Slammiversary  2013:

1.  A  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  THE  WINNER  WILL  ENTER  THE  2013  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES.

MY  PICK:  SAM  SHAW!!!

2.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT   STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  KNOCKOUT  WIN.

3.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff  of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

MY  PICK:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

5.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Joseph  Park (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

6.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian/The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries and  Bobby  Roode  (The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

MY  PICK:  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.   TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  IF  STING  LOSES,  HE  CANNOT  FIGHT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  BELT  EVER  AGAIN.

MY  PICK:  STING!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Slammiversary  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tonight  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  You  can  also  watch  it  on  TNAOnDemand.com.

 

Here’s  SmackDown!  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

Hosted  by  Josh  Matthews,  Michael  Cole  and  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL).

The  new  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Dolph  Ziggler  arrives  with  A.J.  Lee  and  Big  E  Langston,  still  basking  in  the  glow  of  cashing  in  his  Money  In  The  Bank  briefcase  on  RAW  to  defeat  Alberto  del  Rio  for  the  title.  He  stated  that  he  won  the  title  in  spit  of  the  fans,  and  that  people  were  jealous  of  him  his  whole  life.  As  he  spoke,  he  was  interrupted  by  “A Real  American”  Jack  Swagger  and  Zeb  Coulter.  Coulter  congratulated  Ziggler  on  his  victory,  and  for  being  born  in  Ohio  and  living  Florida  (Please  remember  that  Coulter  had  a  problem  with  del  Rio  as  champion  because  he’s  Mexican).  Ziggler  told  Swagger  that  he  had  his  chance  to  win  back  the  World  title  at  Wrestlemania,  and  Coulter  told  him,  “It  won’t  be  long”.

Ziggler  continued  his  speech,  but  was  interrupted  by  the  former  champion Alberto  del  Rio!!!  Ziggler,  noticing  that  del  Rio  is  still  injured  from  Monday  Night,  dared  him  to  come  to  the  ring.  del  Rio  congratulated  him, and  told  him  that  when  he  is  fully  healed,  he  will  get  his  rematch!!!  Ziggler  was  infuriated  by  the  interruptions,  unitl  Chris  Jericho  came  out.  Jericho  labeled  Ziggler’s  speech,  and  his  girlfriend  A.J.  crazy,  and  led  a  chant  of  “A.J.’s  crazy!”.

Jericho  labeled  himself  “The  Original  Show-off”,  and  announced  that  by  order  of  SmackDown!  General  Manager/WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Booker  T,  his  first  match  as  World  Champion  will  be  against  him!!!

1.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil)  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Team  Hell  No  (Kane  and  Daniel  Bryan).

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  HELL  NO.

NOTE:  After  the  match,  The  Shield  (Seth  Rollins,  Dean  Ambrose  and  Roman  Reigns)  appeared  on  the  Titantron  as  they  spoke  about  Team  Hell  No  stopping  them  from  attacking  The  Undertaker  on  RAW.  They  informed  them  that  “The  Shield  doesn’t  back  down!”.

2.  A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  Santino  Marella  vs.  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Wade  Barrett.

THE  WINNER:  WADE  BARRETT!!!

3.  A  SIX-DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Tamina  Snuka  and  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki)  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  Kaitlyn  and  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron).

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  TAMINA  SNUKA  AND  THE  BELLA  TWINS!!!

Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  arrived,  talked  about  his  ‘Mania  match  against  Brock  Lesnar  and how  Paul  Heyman  has  made  excuses,  but  The  3MB  (Heath  Slater,  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre)  wanted  to  fight  him.  But,  The  Shield  appeared,  surrounded  the  ring  alongside  3MB,  and  assaulted  3MB!!!  After  that  they  were  about  ready  to  advance  on  Hunter  when  Team  Hell  No  arrived  to  protect  him.

4.  A  2-ON-1  HANDICAP  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Sheamus  and  Randy  Orton  vs.  The  Big  Show.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  COUNT  OUT:  SHEAMUS   AND  RANDY  ORTON!!!

5.  A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  WWE  United  States  Champion  Antonio  Cesaro.

THE  WINNER:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

6.  A  NON-TITLE  MAIN  EVENT:  Chris  Jericho  vs.  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Dolph  Ziggler  with  A.J.  Lee  and  Big  E  Langston.

THE  WINNER:  DOLPH  ZIGGLER!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Fandango  assaulted  Chris  Jericho.

The  main  event  was  the  highlight  match  of  the  night,  and  Chris  Jericho  and  Dolph  Ziggler  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Seriously  WWE?!  A  three-year-old  could  have  booked  a  much  better  post-Wrestlemania  SmackDown!  than  this!!!!!!!!

Next  week,  WWE  Friday  Night  SmackDown!  will  be  at  The  Thompson-Boling  Arena  in  Knoxville,  Tennesee.

 

Here  are  the  results  of   WWE  Night  of  Champions:

From  The  TD  Garden  (the  former  Boston  Garden/Fleet  Center/Shawmut  Center)  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

Former  WWE  wrestler  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield   joined  Michael  Cole  on  commentary  while  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler  is  still  recovering  from  the  heart  attack  that  he  had  suffered  last  week  on  RAW.

1.  THE  YouTube.com/WWE.com/Facebook.com  #1  CONTENDER’S  PRE-SHOW  BATTLE  ROYAL

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Antonio  Cesaro  for  the  WWE  United  States  Championship  later  on  during  the  pay-per-view.

THE  WINNER,  OVERCOMING  FIFTEEN  OTHER  WRESTLERS:  ZACK  RYDER!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  A  FATAL  FOUR  WAY  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  The  Miz  (Champion)  vs.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  (Challenger)  vs.  Sin  Cara  (Challenger)  vs.  Cody  Rhodes  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  THE  MIZ.

3.  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kofi  Kingston  and  R-Truth  (Champions)   vs.  Kane  and  Daniel  Bryan  (Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  KANE  AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  I  wonder  how  long  this  is  going  to  last?

4.  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Antonio  Cesaro  (Champion)  with  Aksana  vs.  Zack  Ryder (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPION:  ANTONIO  CESARO.

5.  Randy  Orton  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero.

THE  WINNER:  RANDY  ORTON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPION:  Layla  (Champion)  vs.  Eve  Torres  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  LAYLA’S  SCHEDULED  OPPONENT  KAITLYN  SUFFERED  AN  ANKLE  INJURY  AS  A  RESULT  OF  A  BACKSTAGE  SNEAK  ATTACK.

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPION:  EVE  TORRES.

7.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sheamus  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger)  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  SHEAMUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  SmackDown!  General  Manager  Booker  T.  reinstated  Sheamus’  Brogue  Kick  manuever!!!!!!!

8.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  CM  Punk  (Champion)  vs.   John  Cena  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE: THIS   MATCH  ENDED  IN  A  DRAW.

And  that’s  Night  of  Champions  folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!