Posts Tagged ‘Damien Sandow’

This  is  my  first  pro-wrestling  post  since  2014.  The  reason  why  I  haven’t  done  any  coverage  was  because  it  left  me  tired  and  exhausted.  But,  I  still  watch,  and  here’s  my  thoughts  on  the  past  year:

1.  The  Retirement  of  Daniel  Bryan/”The  American  Dragon”  Bryan  Danielson:

I  expected  that  it  would  happen  because  of  his  concussions.  The  same  thing  happened  to  former  NXT  Tag  Team  Champion/Current  WWE  commentator  Corey  Graves.  It  is  also  sad  because  this  was  his  life  from  1999-onward,  and  it  all  ended  in  a  health  risk.

2.  Gail  Kim’s  Induction  Into  The  TNA  Hall  of  Fame:

She  earned  it  and  deserved  it.  Enough  said.

3.  WWE  Reviving  The  Roster  Split/Brand  Extension:

WHY??????!!!!!!

4.  The  Disrespect  Towards  Byron  Saxton:

Cruel,  inhuman,  disgusting,  and  I  wouldn’t  be  surprised  if  he  went  off  on  everyone.

5.  New  Japan  Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)  on  AXS  TV:

I  LOVE  IT!!!!

6.  Mexico’s  Consejo  Mundial  de  Lucha  Libre  (CMLL)’s  Partnership  With  Lucha  Libre  Elite:

It’s  a  great  because  we  get  to  see  a  lot  of  independent  wrestlers  on  national  tv.  It’s  also  great  to  see  CMLL have  talent  from  Total  Nonstop  Action  (TNA),  Ring  of  Honor  (ROH)  and  New  Japan  on  their  shows.

7.  TNA’s  Mismanagement  Issues:

TNA  has  to  be  EXTREMELY  CAREFUL,  because  this  was  one  of  the  things  that  led  to  the  fall  of  World  Championship  Wrestling  (WCW).

8.  “Broken”  Matt  Hardy:

They  said  that  this  was  a  gimmick  that  wasn’t  supposed  to  happen.  But  when  it  all  boiled  down  to  it:  The Final  Deletion,  Delete  or  Decay,  The  Great  War,  Trick  or  Delete  and  Total  Nonstop  Deletion,  it  helped  TNA!!!!!

9.  Moose,  Mike  and  Maria  Kanellis  Bennett  Leaving  Ring  of  Honor  To  Join  TNA:

While  it  was  sad  to  see  them  leave  ROH,  it’s  wonderful  that  TNA  signed  them.

10.  Damien  Sandow  Arriving  In  TNA  and  Becoming  Aron  Rex:

I  enjoyed  his  anti-WWE  promo  his  first  night  in  the  company.

11.  The  TNA  Grand  Championship:

The  rules  of  the  match  for  this  type  of  championship  stumped  a  lot  of  people,  myself  included,  but  I  feel  that  the  title  will  stay.  I  also  believe  that  TNA  should  revive  the  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Championship  and  the  Television  Championship.

12.  Ring  of  Honor’s  Women’s  Division  The  Women  of  Honor:

They  introduced  the  division  last  year,  and  while  I  like  “The  Exotic  Goddess”  Mandy  Leon,  Deonna  Purrazzo,  TNA  Gut  Check  winner  Taeler  Hendrix,  Veda  Scott,  Kelly  Klein and Faye  Jackson,  it  would  be  great  IF  THEY  WERE  ON  TV  EVERY  WEEK!!!  PLEASE  FIX  THIS  SINCLAIR  BROADCASTING!!!!

13.  WWE’s  Revived  Cruiserweight  Division:

This  was  highlighted  by  the  return  of  The  Brian  Kendrick  to  WWE,  along  with  the  arrival  of  former  ROH  star  Cedric  Alexander  and  former  TNA/ROH  star  T.J.  Perkins  (for  those  who  may  not  know,  he  was  Manik in  TNA).  It  also  came  with  Cedric  revealing  that  he  lost  22  pounds  just  to  participate  in  the  WWE  Network.com-Exclusive  Cruiserweight  Classic.  I  don’t  understand  why  the  revived  division  is  only  seen  on  “Monday  Night  RAW”,  along  with  having  their  own  show  entitled  “205  Live”  airing  Tuesday  nights  on  the  WWE  Network  after  “SmackDown  Live”.

14.  “SmackDown”  Moving  To  Tuesday  and  Becoming  A  Live  Show  Like  “RAW”:

WWE,  you’re  NEVER  going  to  derail  the  Tuesday  Night  Lineups  on  FOX,  CBS,  NBC,  ABC  and  The  CW  Network.  Enough  said.

Before  I  close,  I  would  like  to  congratulate  “Broken”  Matt  Hardy  and  his  wife  Reby  Sky  on  having  a  second  son  who  will  be  born  sometime  this  year!!!

THAT’S  ALL   AND  THANKS  FOR  READING!!!!!

Advertisements

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Dunkin’  Donuts  Center  in  Providence,  Rhode  Island:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

1.  AN  OPENING  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  vs.  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  USOS!!!

2.  Damien  Sandow  vs.  John  Cena.

THE  WINNER:  JOHN  CENA!!!

3.  The  Big  Show  vs.  Jack  Swagger  with  Antonio  Cesaro  and  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

Before  the  start  of  the  second  hour,  a  promo  for  the  upcoming  WWE  Network  was  aired.

HOUR  2:

4.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  The  New  Age  Outlaws  (Road  Dogg  and  “B.A.”  Billy  Gunn)  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  SHIELD.

The  New  Age  Outlaws  walked  away  before  the  end  of  the  match.

5.  DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron)  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee  and  Tamina  Snuka.

THE  WINNERS:  A.J.  LEE  AND  TAMINA  SNUKA.

The  first  inductee  into  the  WWE  Hall  of  Fame  Class  of  2014  will  be:  two-time  WWF  Intercontinental  Champion  and  former  WWF  World  Heavyweight  Champion  The  Ultimate  Warrior.

INTERVIEW:  Paul  Heyman.

Renee  Young  asked  him  how  Brock  Lesnar  will  fare  well  against  The  Big  Show  at  the  Royal  Rumble  after  he  tossed  him  out  of  the  ring  last  week.  Heyman  stated  that  Big  Show  doesn’t  intimidate  Brock.

6.  A  NON-TILE  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  two  minutes  of  Hour  3.

After  the  match,  Randy  Orton  assaulted  John  Cena’s  father  John, Sr.  who  was  sitting  in  the  front  row.  A  security  guard  restrained  Orton  as  the  son  zoomed  out  to  attack  him,  but  he  escaped.  John,  Sr.  was  rushed  to  a  nearby  hospital.

HOUR  3:

7.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  vs.  RyBack  and  Curtis  Axel.

THE  WINNERS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

8.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

9.   A  TAG  TEAM  STEEL  CAGE  MAIN  EVENT  REMATCH:  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  vs.  The  Usos.

INJURY  REPORT:  BEFORE  THE  START  OF  THE  MATCH,  MICHAEL  COLE  ANNOUNCED  THAT  JOHN  CENA,  SR.  SUFFERED  AN  EYE  INJURY  COURTESY  OF  RANDY  ORTON’S  BRUTAL  ASSAULT.

THE  WINNERS:  THE   USOS!!!

After  the  match,  Daniel  Bryan  turned  on  the  Wyatts!!!

Match  #’s  4,  6  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

CM  Punk,  The  Shield,  Randy  Orton,  Kofi  Kingston,  The  Usos,  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Daniel  Bryan  turning  against  The  Wyatt  Family  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  knew  Daniel  Bryan  being  a  part  of  the  Wyatts  wouldn’t  work!!!

Professional Wrestling: WWE Monday Night RAW: 01/06/2014: The First RAW of 2014 Goes Old School

Posted: January 15, 2014 in Professional Wrestling
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Here’s  Old  School  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Historic  Baltimore/1st  Mariner  Arena  in  Baltimore,  Maryland:

Hosted  by  Michael  Cole  and  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL).

WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler  suffered  a  stomach  virus  earlier  in  the  day,  and  spent  the  whole  show  backstage.

HOUR  1:

WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  “The  Nature  Boy”  Ric  Flair  opens  up  Old  School  RAW  2014  with  stories  about  the  many  matches  he  had  in  Baltimore.  That  was,  until  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Randy  Orton  interrupted  storytime.  Orton  was  happy  to  see  him  and  praised  him,  but  basically  insulted  Flair  until  Flair  reminded  him  that  it  was  him  and  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  who  guided  him  during  his  early  in  the  promotion  (Evolution  anyone?).  Orton  was  ready  to  fight,  and  Flair  had  enough  of  him.  So  did  John  Cena.

1.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  and  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  vs.  Erick  Rowan,  Luke  Harper  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Bray  Wyatt.

THE  WINNERS:  REY  MISTERIO,  JR.  AND  THE  USOS!!!

2.  A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Big  E  Langston  vs.  Curtis  Axel.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

Piper’s  Pit  with  WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  “Rowdy”  Roddy  Piper.

HIS  GUESTS:  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns).

Piper  began  by  saying  that  he  was  “Old  School  before  Old  School  was  cool”.  The  Shield  arrived  as  Dean  Ambrose  stated  that  they  would  have  defeated  Piper  in  his  prime,  much  to  his  amusement.  Piper  stated  that  the  one  who  matches  him  on  the  microphone  is  CM  Punk.  He  also  stated  that  Ambrose  and  Seth  Rollins  couldn’t  defeat  Punk  in  singles  matches,  but  felt  that  Roman  Reigns  might  have  a  chance.  Roman  vowed  victory,  and  when  it  looked  like  he,  Rollins  and  Ambrose  were  about  to  assault  Piper,  CM  Punk  and  The  New Age  Outlaws  (Road  Dogg  and  “B.A.”  Billy  Gunn)  ran  out  to  stop  it.

HOUR  2:

3.  Sin  Cara  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

4.  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes.

THE  WINNERS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

5.  A  REMATCH  FROM  LAST  WEEK:  Damien  Sandow  vs.  The  Great  Khali  with  Ranjin  Singh.

On  the WWE  App,  the  fans  and  viewers  were  asked  to  select  a  Special  Guest  Referee  for  this  match.  The  choices  were  WWE  Hall  of  Famers/Pro-Wrestling  Legends  Bob  Backlund,  “The  Enforcer”  Arn  Anderson  and  Sergeant  Slaughter.  And  so……..

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  Sergeant  Slaughter.

THE  WINNER:  THE  GREAT  KHALI!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Damien  Sandow,  furious  from  the  loss  attacked  Slaughter   and  ended  up  in  The  Cobra  Clutch!!!

Brock  Lesnar  and  Paul  Heyman  voiced  their  opinions  on  the  term  Old  School.  In  Lesnar’s  eyes,  old  school  is  not  trotting  out  the  legends  for  one  more  run,  it’s  when  one  man  reigns  supreme.  Heyman  remembered  when  WWE  Hall  of  Famers/Pro-Wrestling  Legends  Bruno  Sammartino,  Hulk  Hogan  and  “Stone  Cold”  Steve  Austin  reigned  supreme.  He  also  stated  that  after  the  Royal  Rumble,  Lesnar  will  reign  supreme.  He  used  Lesnar’s  assault  on  “The  World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  last  week  as  an  example  what  will  happen  to  anyone  from  the  Old  School  or  New  School.  He  was  interrupted  by  Henry,  who  immediately  advanced  towards  Lesnar,  fought  him  and  ended  up  in  The  Kimura  Lock!!!

As  Lesnar  and  Heyman  were  leaving,  they  were  stopped  by  The  Big  Show!!!  Lesnar  jumped  back  into  the  ring,  challenged  Big  Show  to  a  match,  and  as  he  climbed  into  the  ring,  he  escaped.  When  it  looked  like  Heyman  was  about  to  jump  in,  Lesnar  attacked  Big  Show  from  behind  and  got  tossed  out  of  the  ring!!!

This  went  into  the  first  five  minutes  of  Hour  3.

HOUR  3:

INJURY  REPORT:  BROCK  LESNAR  FRACTURED  AND  DISLOCATED   MARK  HENRY’S  LEFT  ELBOW  IN  THE  KIMURA  LOCK.

6.  DIVAS  MATCH:  Alicia  Fox  and  Aksana  vs.  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki).

THE  WINNERS:  ALICIA  FOX  AND  AKSANA.

7.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  3MB  (Heath  Slater,  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre)  vs.  Too  Cool  (Grandmaster  Sexay  and  Scotty  2  Hotty)  and  Rikishi.

THE  WINNERS:  TOO  COOL  AND  RIKISHI!!!

#Bad  News  Barrett  praised  the  cheers  for  the  legends,  and  stated  that  he   and  everyone  else  will  forget  their  names  when  they  leave.

8.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  CM  Punk  with  The  New  Age  Outlaws  (Road  Dogg  and  “B.A.”  Billy  Gunn  vs.  Roman  Reigns  with  WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose  and  Seth  Rollins.

THE  WINNER:  ROMAN  REIGNS.

After  the  match,  Pro-Wrestling  Legend  Jake  “The  Snake”  Roberts  appeared  as  CM  Punk,  Road  Dogg  and  Billy  assaulted  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns.  Punk  put  Dean  Ambrose  in  the  GTS  (Go  To  Sleep),  and  Jake  covered  Ambrose  with  as  Michael  Cole  pronounced,  Damien  2.0.

Match  #’s  1,  4  and  8  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

The  Usos,  Erick  Rowan,  Luke  Harper,  Daniel  Bryan,  Goldust,  Cody  Rhodes,  CM  Punk,  and  Roman  Reigns  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

The  Legends  were  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  Legends  made  the  show!!!

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Historic  Richmond  Coliseum  in  Richmond,  Virginia:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

CM  Punk  opens  up  the  last  RAW  of  2013  by  mentioning  how  the  year  turned  out  for  him.  He  knows  that   The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  had  one  powerful  year  (they  did),  and  offered  a  challenge.  Before  he  could  continue,  WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose  cut  him  off  and  told  him  that  he  needs  a  reason  for  all  three  of  them  to  finish  him  off.  Punk  stated  that  he  can  defeat  all  three  of  them,  but  wants  to  face  one  of  them  in  a  singles  match.  Seth  Rollins  answered  the  challenge,  but  Roman  Reigns  wanted  it.

 

RAW  General  Manager  Brad  Maddox  decided  on  this…..

1.  CM  Punk  vs.  Seth  Rollins  with  WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose  and  Roman  Reigns.

THE  WINNER:  CM PUNK!!!

Principal  Owner  of   WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley  announced  that  Randy  Orton  will  defend  the  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Championship  against John  Cena  at  the  Royal  Rumble.

2.  Curtis  Axel  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler.

THE  WINNER:  DOLPH  ZIGGLER!!!

HOUR  2:

3.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Fandango (Challenger)  with  Summer  Rae.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  Booker  T  held  a  New  Year’s  Eve  party  with  half  of  the  roster,  but  it  was  crashed  by  #Bad  News  Barrett  who  predicted  a  doomed  2014.

INTERVIEW:  Damien  Sandow.

On  the  WWE  App,  the  fans  and  viewers  were  asked  to  choose  The  Miz,  Kofi  Kingston  or   The  Great  Khali  as  his  opponent.  Renee  Young  asked  Sandow  for  his  thoughts,  and  he  stated  that  if  he  lost,  he  would  quit.

4.  Damien  Sandow  vs.  The  Great  Khali.

THE  WINNER:  DAMIEN  SANDOW………….YOU’RE  WELCOME.

5.  “The Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  vs.  R-Truth  with  Xavier  Woods.

Xavier  Woods  served  as  the  Special  Guest  Commentator  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  R-TRUTH!!!

Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  a  surprise  for  everyone:  the  returns  of  Brock  Lesnar  and  Paul  Heyman!!!  Heyman  stated  that  Lesnar  returned  to  begin  his  quest  for  the  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Championship.  Lesnar  stated  that  he  doesn’t  care  if  he  has  to  face  Randy  Orton  or  John  Cena,  but  will  not  participate  in  the  Royal  Rumble  to  earn  the  shot.  He  then  challenged  anyone  to  face  him.  When  it  looked  like  no  one  responded,  Heyman  and  Lesnar  decided  to  leave  until  “The  World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  responded!!!

They  fought  until  Lesnar  F-5’d  Henry  on  the  floor!!!

This  went  into  the  first  four  minutes  of  Hour  3.

HOUR  3:  

6.  10-DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  True  Divas:  Kaitlyn,  Summer  Rae,  Alicia  Fox,  Rosa  Mendes  and  Aksana  vs.  The  Total  Divas:  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  Eva  Marie  and  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron).

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TOTAL  DIVAS!!!

7.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt  and  Erick  Rowan.

THE  WINNER:  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

Daniel  Bryan  vs.  Erick  Rowan.

THE  WINNER:  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

Daniel  Bryan  vs.  Bray  Wyatt.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  caused  it.  After  that,  Bray  Wyatt  told  Daniel  that  he  has  no  more  mercy  towards   him.  Daniel  told  him  that  he’s  right,  and  decided  to  join  the  Wyatts!!!

Match  #’s  1  and  3  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

CM  Punk,  Seth  Rollins,  Fandango,  Big  E  Langston  and  Daniel  Bryan  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Booker  T  and  the  returns  of  Brock  Lesnar  and  Paul  Heyman  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Daniel  Bryan  joining  the  Wyatts.  How  is  that  going  to  turn  out?

Professional Wrestling: WWE Monday Night RAW: 12/23/2013: Twas The RAW Before Christmas, and All Through Texas…

Posted: December 24, 2013 in Professional Wrestling
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Frank  Erwin  Special  Events  Center  on  the  campus  of  The  University  of  Texas  at  Austin  (UT-Austin)  in  Austin,  Texas:

Hosted  by  Michael  Cole  and  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL).

WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler  is  with  his  family  for  Christmas.

HOUR  1:

The  Authority  (Principal  Owner  of  WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley,   Triple  H/Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley  and  Kane) wished  Merry  Christmas  to  everyone  while  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Randy  Orton  was  happy  having  the  night  off.

1.  A  12-DIVAS  JINGLE  BELLES  MATCH:  SmackDown!  General  Manager  Vickie  Guerrero  and  The  True  Divas:  Kaitlyn,  Alicia  Fox,  Tamina  Snuka,  Aksana  and  Summer  Rae  vs.  The  Cast  of  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki).  Eva  Marie  and  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron).

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J. Lee.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TOTAL  DIVAS!!!

Before  the  start  of  the  next  match,  WWE  announced  that on Monday,  January  20,  2014,  former  champion  David  Batista  who  was  with  the  company  from  2002-2010,  will  return.

2.  Curtis  Axel  vs.  Sin  Cara.

THE  WINNER:  SIN  CARA!!!

3.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  The  Wyatt  Family  (Bray  Wyatt,  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper).

THE  WINNERS:  THE  WYATT  FAMILY.

This  match  went  into  the  first  fourteen  minutes  of  Hour  2.

HOUR  2:

4.  A  CHRISTMAS  CAROL  SINGING  CONTEST:  R-Truth  and  Xavier  Woods  with  The  Funkadactyls  vs.  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  of  3MB  vs.  Santino  Marella  and  The  Great  Khali.

This  contest  was  hosted  by  Renee  Young.

THE  WINNERS:  SANTINO  MARELLA  AND  THE  GREAT  KHALI.

After  the  match,  Drew  and  Jinder  assaulted  Santino  and  Khali,  and  were  ran  out  of  the  ring  by  Truth  and  Woods.  After  that,  they  both  joined  Santino  and  Khali  in  the  singing  of  “We  Wish  You  A  Merry  Christmas”.

5.  A  CHRISTMAS  PRESENT  ON  A  POLE  MATCH:  Fandango  with  Summer  Rae  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler.

WHAT  THE  PRESENT  IS:  A  shot  at  Big  E  Langston  for  the  WWE  Intercontinental  Championship  next  week.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  FANDANGO.

6.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil)  vs.  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey).

THE  WINNERS:  THE  USOS!!!

7.  THE  BATTLE  FOR  CHRISTMAS:  Good  Santa/”The  World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  vs.  Bad  Santa/Damien  Sandow.

THE  WINNER:  GOOD  SANTA!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  three  minutes  of  Hour  3.

INTERVIEW:  CM  Punk.

Renee  Young  wanted  to  know  Punk’s  thoughts  on  the  upcoming  six-man  tag  match  against  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns),  and  stated  that  Santa  Claus  sent  him  Big  E  Langston  and  John  Cena  as  his  tag  team  partners.

HOUR  3:

8.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter  vs.  Los  Matadores  (Diego  and  Fernando)  with  El  Torito.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  UNDEFEATED  LOS  MATADORES!!!

9.  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  RYBACK.

Throughout  the  day,  Wade  Barrett,  who  returned  last  month  as  #Bad  News  Barrett  raised  money  for  the  holiday  season.  But  revealed  that  he  is  not  affliated  with  any  charities.

10.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MAIN  EVENT:  CM  Punk,  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Big  E  Langston  and  John  Cena  vs.  The  Shield.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  CM  PUNK,  BIG  E  LANGSTON  AND  JOHN  CENA!!!

Match  #3  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Goldust,  Cody  Rhodes,  Daniel  Bryan,  The  Wyatt  Family,  CM  Punk,  Big  E  Langston,  John  Cena  and  The  Shield  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  think  the  creative  staff  are  going  massive  lumps  of  coal  in  their  stockings.

Next week,   RAW  will  hail  from  the  historic  Richmond  Coliseum  in  Richmond,  Virginia.

MERRY  CHRISTMAS  EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!!!

Professional Wrestling: WWE Monday Night RAW: 11/25/2013: The Fallout From Survivor Series 2013 Begins…..

Posted: November 28, 2013 in Professional Wrestling
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Legendary  Nassau  Coliseum  in  Long  Island,  New  York:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

SPECIAL  GUEST  HOST:  NFL  Legend/Analyst  and  The  Host  Of  Live  with  Kelly  and  Michael,  Michael  Strahan.

WWE  dedicated  this  week’s  RAW  to  the  life  and  memory  of  Pro-Wrestling  Legend/American  Wrestling  Association  (AWA)  champion  Maurice  “Mad  Dog”  Vachon  who  passed  away  on  Friday,  November  21,  2013  at  the  age  of  84.

HOUR  1:

It  begins  with  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  demanding  that the  fans  respect  him  after  his  victory  against  The  Big  Show.  Principal  Owner  of  WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley  and  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  interrupted  Randy’s  speech  to  congratulate  him  on  his  as  he  was  disgusted  by  their  appearance  during  the  main  event.  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  John  Cena  arrived,  and  expressed  his  disgust  with  Hunter  and  Stephanie  for  just  about  everything.  Cena  then  issued  a  challenge  for  his  title,  and  Orton’s  title.  Hunter  approved,  and  booked  the  match  for  Tables,  Ladders  and  Chairs  (TLC)  2013.

1.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  and  Rey  Mistero,  Jr.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  SHIELD.

MIZ   TV  with  The  Miz.

HIS  GUEST:  Michael  Strahan.

Before  the  real  Michael  Strahan  arrived  on  the  set,  Titus  O’Neil  of  The  Prime  Time  Players  mimicked  and  well,  this  segment  was  so  nauseating,  and  out  of  respect  for  all  of  you,  I  will  spare  you  this.

2. TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Curtis  Axel  and  RyBack  vs.  The  Returning  “World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry  and  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Big  E  Langston.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  RETURNING  “WORLD’S  STRONGEST  MAN”  MARK  HENRY  AND  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

HOUR  2:

3.  A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  The  True  Divas:  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Aksana,  Alicia  Fox,  Kaitlyn  and  Summer  Rae.

THE  SURVIVORS:  EVA  MARIE  AND  THE  BELLA  TWINS!!!

4.  A  HAMPTONS  HARDCORE  MATCH:  Damien  Sandow  vs.  Dolph  Ziggler.

On  the  WWE  App,  the  fans  and  viewers  chose  this.

THE  WINNER:  DAMIEN  SANDOW…………..YOU’RE  WELCOME.

INTERVIEWS:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan.

Renee  Young  conducted  an  in-ring  interview  on  their  victory  against Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  the  night  before,  and  the  upcoming  2-On-3  Handicap  Match  against  the  whole  Wyatt  Family.  The  both  of  them  want  Bray  Wyatt.

5.  A  2-ON-3  HANDICAP  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  The  Wyatt  Family  (Bray  Wyatt,  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper).

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  CM  PUNK  AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  minute  of  Hour  3.

After  the  match,  The  Wyatts  took  an  unconscious  Daniel  backstage.  As  Punk  went  after  him,  he  was  speared  by  Roman  Reigns  and  triple  powerbombed  by  The  Shield.

HOUR  3:

6.  Kofi  Kingston  vs.  The  Miz.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ

7.  Heath  Slater  with  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  vs.  Xavier  Woods  with  R-Truth  and  The  Funkadactyls.

THE  WINNER:  XAVIER  WOODS!!!

8.  A  TAG  TEAM  MAIN  EVENT:  WWE  Champion  Randy  Orton  and  Alberto  del  Rio  vs.  The  Big  Show  and  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  John  Cena.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BIG  SHOW  AND  JOHN  CENA!!!

Match  #’s  1,  4  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

The  Shield,  Goldust, Cody  Rhodes,  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.,  Damien  Sandow,  Dolph  Ziggler,  Randy  Orton,  Alberto  del  Rio,  John  Cena  and  The  Big  Show  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  We  could  have  gone  without  Randy  Orton’s  opening  speech,  and  Miz  TV.

Michael  Strahan  can  be  seen  on  The  NFL  on  FOX  every  football  season,  and  with  Kelly  Ripa  every  Monday-Friday  on  Live!  with  Kelly   and  Michael   at  9AM  ET/8AM  CT/7AM  MT/6AM  PT.  Check  local  listings  for  whichever  station  carries   it.

Here  are  my  picks  for  WWE  Survivor  Series  2013:

1.  THE  SURVIVOR  SERIES  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:   Kofi  Kingston  vs.  The  Miz.

MY  PICK:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  will  be  streamed  live  on  WWE.com,  the  WWE  App,  YouTube.com,  Facebook.com,  Twitter.com,  Yahoo!.com,  Google+,  Pheed,  Pinterest.com,  Samsung  SMART  TV,  Microsoft  XBOX  Live  and  on  The  Sony  Entertainment  Network  on  the  Sony  Playstation  3  at  7:30pm  ET/6:30pm  CT/5:30pm  MT/4:30PM  PT.

2.  A   TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  DIVAS  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Cast  of  E!’s  Total  Divas:  Natalya  Neidhart,  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki),  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron),  Eva  Marie  and  Jo-Jo  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Rosa  Mendes,  Summer  Rae,  Aksana  and  Alicia  Fox.

MAY  EITHER  SIDE  WIN.

3.   A  TRADITIONAL  SURVIVOR  SERIES  ELIMINATION  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes,  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  and  The  Returning  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns)  and  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter.

MY  PICK:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY’S  TEAM!!!

4.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  Daniel  Bryan  vs. Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  with  Bray  Wyatt.

MY  PICKS:  CM  PUNK   AND  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

5.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Big  E  Langston  (Champion)  vs.  Cutris  Axel  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

6.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  JOHN  CENA!!!

7.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Randy  Orton  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

WWE  Survivor  Series  2013  will  be  broadcast  live  from  The  TD  Garden  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tomorrow  night  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Please  contact  your  locL  cable  provider  for  information  on  how  to  order.