Posts Tagged ‘Divas’

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Consol  Energy  Center  in  Pittsburgh,  Pennsyvania:

1.  *TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Champion  CM  Punk  and  WWE  United  States  Champion  Santino  Marella  vs.  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Cody  Rhodes  and Daniel  Bryan.

THE  WINNERS:  CM  PUNK  AND  SANTINO  MARELLA!!!!!!!!!!

2.  DIVAS  MATCH:  Alicia  Fox  vs.  “The  Glamazon”  Beth  Phoenix.

THE  WINNER:  BETH  PHOENIX.

NOTE:  ANOTHER  SHORT  DIVAS  MATCH.  WHEN  ARE  THESE  GOING  TO  STOP???!!!

3.  The  Big  Show  vs.  Kane.

THE  WINNER:  KANE.

4.   **SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  with  Naomi  and  Cameron,  and  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Kofi  Kingston  and  R-Truth  vs.  The  Miz,  “The  All-American  American”  Jack  Swagger  and  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero.

THE  WINNERS:  BRODUS  CLAY,  KOFI  KINGSTON  AND  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  Chris  Jericho  vs.  Randy  Orton.

NOTE:  THIS  MATCH  ENDED  IN  A  DISQUALIFICATION.

*-**:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  John  Laurinaitis  firing  The  Big  Show  after  he  apologized  for  making  fun  of  his  voice  was  flat-out  stupid.  But,  it  was  great  to  see  Laurinaitis  get  insulted  again  by  John  Cena,  and  it  was  fun  to  have  Paul  Heyman  appear  again.

Here’s  the  special  three  hour  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Joe  Louis  Arena  in  Detroit,  Michigan:

HOUR  1:

1.  *Chris  Jericho  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  CHRIS  JERICHO.

2.  R-Truth  vs.  Lord  Tensai  with  Sakamoto.

THE  WINNER:  LORD  TENSAI.

HOUR  2:

3.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Alberto  del  Rio   and  Cody  Rhodes  vs.  WWE  Intercontinental   Champion  The  Big  Show  and The  Great  Khali.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BIG  SHOW  AND  THE  GREAT  KHALI!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  A  LUMBERJILL  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  “The  Glamazon”  Beth  Phoenix  (Champion)  vs.  Nikki  Bella  (Chalenger)  with  Brie  Bella.

THE  LUMBERJILLS:  Kelly  Kelly,  Tamina  Snuka,  Kaitlyn,  Maxine,  Alicia Fox,  Aksana,  and  Rosa  Mendes.

THE  WINNER  AND  NEW  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPION:  NIKKI  BELLA.

NOTE:  BETH  PHOENIX  HURT  HER  ANKLE  DURING  THE  MATCH.

HOUR  3:

5.  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Seamus  vs.  Mark  Henry.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  DANIEL  BRYAN.

THE  WINNER:  MARK  HENRY.

6.  **NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Primo  and  Epico  with  Rosa  Mendes  vs.  Zack  Ryder  and  WWE  United  States  Champion  Santino  Marella.

THE  WINNERS:  ZACK  RYDER  AND  SANTINO  MARELLA!!!!!!!!!!!

7.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  and  Hornswoggle  with  Naomi  and  Cameron  vs.  “The  All-American  American” Jack  Swagger  and  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero.

NOTE:  THE  MATCH  ENDED  WHEN  VICKIE  GUERRERO  INTERFERED.

*-**:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Far  too  many  segments.  The  CM  Punk   sobriety  test  was  stupid  beyond  belief,  and  while  it  was  unexpected,  but  great  to  see  Edge  again,  could  anyone  know  that  the  John  Cena  vs.  Brock  Lesnar  Extreme  Rules  contract  signing  wouldn’t  go  well?!

After  watching  the  replay  of  the  special  live  SmackDown!  last  night  on  SyFy,  here’s  the  end  result:

From  the  Hampton  Coliseum  in  Hampton,  Virgina:

1.  Randy  Orton  vs.  Mark  Henry.

NOTE:  THIS  MATCH  ENDED  WHEN  KANE  FOUND  RANDY  ORTON’S  FATHER,  WWE  LEGEND  AND  HALL  OF  FAMER  “COWBOY”  BOB  ORTON,  Jr.  BACKSTAGE,  AND  ATTACKED  HIM.

2.  Benny  Camer  vs.  RyBack.

THE  WINNER:  RyBACK.

3. * Heath  Slater  and  Tyson  Kidd  with  WWE  Legend  and  Hall  of Famer  “The Mouth  of  the  South”  Jimmy  Hart  vs.  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey).

THE  WINNERS:  THE  USOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4. **MIXED  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Drew  McIntyre  and  The  Bella  Twins  (Brie  and  Nikki)  vs.  The  Great  Khali,  Alicia  Fox,  and  Natalya  Neidhart.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  GREAT  KHALI,  ALICIA  FOX,  AND  NATALYA  NEIDHART.

NOTE:  WOMEN’S  PRO-WRESTLING  LEGEND  AND   WWE  HALL  OF  FAMER  MAE  YOUNG  APPEARED  AFTER  THE  MATCH  TO  KISS  THE  GREAT  KHALI.  THIS  WAS  ALSO  THE  SHORTEST  MATCH OF  THE  WHOLE  SHOW.

5.  WWE  Legend  and    Hall  Of   Famer  Hacksaw  Jim  Duggan  vs.  Hunico  with  Camacho.

THIS  MATCH  HAD  NO  WINNER.

6.  MAIN  EVENT  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Seamus  and  Mean  Gene  Okerlund  vs.  Daniel  Bryan  and  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNERS:  SEAMUS  AND  MEAN  GENE  OKERLUND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  was  sickened  by  John  Laurinaitis  forcing  Seamus  to  apologize  again  for  attacking  the  referee  during  last week’s  main  event  beacause  he  “didn’t  hear  it”,  it  was  great  to  have  the  Piper’s  Pit  segment,  even  though  Daniel  Bryan  just  wanted  to  bully  A.J.  But,  I  loved  Damien  Sandow’s  new  promo,  and   I  thoroughly  enjoyed  the  end  of  the  main  event  when  the  Legends/Hall  of  Famers  Pat  Patterson,  Rowdy  Roddy  Piper,  “Mr.  USA”  Tony  Atlas,  Hacksaw  Jim  Duggan,  Sergeant  Slaughter,  Hillbilly  Jim,  Mean  Gene  Okerlund,  Mick  Foley,   “The  Mouth  of  the  South”  Jimmy  Hart,  and  “The  American  Dream”  Dusty  Rhodes  beat  up  both  Ricardo  Rodriguez  and  Michael  Cole!!!!

Here’s   RAW  in  case  you  missed it:

From  the  Verizon  Center  in  Washington,  D.C.:

1.  *TAG TEAM  MATCH:  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay  with  Naomi  and  Cameron  and  WWE  United  States  Champion  Santino  Marella  vs.  “The  All-American  American”  Jack  Swagger  and  Dolph  Ziggler  with  Vickie  Guerrero.

THE  WINNERS:  BRODUS  CLAY  AND  SANTINO  MARELLA!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  R-Truth  vs.  Cody  Rhodes.

THE  WINNER:  R-TRUTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.  Lord   Tensai  with  Sakamoto  vs.  Yoshi  Tatsu.

THE  WINNER:  LORD  TENSAI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP  REMATCH:  WWE   Champion  CM  Punk  vs.  Mark  Henry.

THE  WINNER:  MARK  HENRY  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION  (CM PUNK  IS  STILL  CHAMPION).

5.  Zack  Ryder  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER:  ALBERTO  del   RIO.

6.  **THE  MAIN  EVENT:  John  Cena  vs.  David  Otunga.

THE  WINNER:  JOHN  CENA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  While  it  was  great  having  The  Wounded  Warriors  there,  there  was  still  no  Divas  match.  It  was  great  to  see  Yoshi  Tatsu  on  the  show.  Brock  Lesnar  wasn’t  given  a  full  interview  about  his  return,  and  at  some  point,  Chris  Jericho  dousing  CM  Punk  with  liquor  would  catch  up with  him.

Here’s  SmackDown!  in  case  you  missed  it:

1.  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Mark  Henry  and  David Otunga   vs.  R-Truth.

THE  WINNERS:  MARK  HENRY  AND  DAVID  OTUNGA.

2.  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  REMATCH  FROM  WRESTLEMANIA:  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kane.

THE  WINNER:  RANDY ORTON.

3.  Barry  Stevens  vs.  RyBack   (Skip  Sheffield).

THE  WINNER:  RyBACK.

4.  WWE   Intercontinental  Champion  The  Big  Show  vs.  Heath  Slater  (NON-TITLE  MATCH).

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW.

5.  DIVAS  MATCH:  WWE  Divas  Champion  “The  Glamazon”  Beth  Phoenix  vs.  Nikki  Bella  (NON-TITLE  MATCH).

THE  WINNER:  NIKKI  BELLA.

6.  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Sheamus  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (NON-TITLE  MATCH).

THE  WINNER:  ALBERTO  del  RIO  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION.

ANALYSIS:  Aside  from  the  wonderful   promo  from  Damien  Sandow,  this  week’s  SmackDown!  was  FLAT-OUT  BORING!!!

Since  I  didn’t  see  (Along  with  those  who  didn’t),  here’s  the  end  result  of  this year’s  Wrestlemania:

1.  DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  WWE  Divas  Champion  “The  Glamazon”  Beth  Phoenix  and  Eve  Torres  vs.  Kelly  Kelly  and  Maria  Menounos  from  Extra.

THE  WINNERS:  KELLY  KELLY  AND  MARIA  MENOUNOS.

2.  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kane.

THE  WINNER:  KANE.

3.  HELL  IN  A  CELL/THE  END  OF  AN  ERA  MATCH:  The  Undertaker  vs.  Triple  H  with  Special  Guest  Referee  “The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels.

THE  WINNER  (AND  NOT  SURPRISINGLY):  THE  UNDERTAKER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Cody  Rhodes  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  AND  NEW  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPION:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Daniel  Bryan  (Champion)  with  A.J.   vs.   Sheamus  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  AND  (IN  18 SECONDS)  NEW  WWE   WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  SHEAMUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.   WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  CM  Punk  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Jericho  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER AND  STILL  WWE  CHAMPION:  CM  PUNK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7.  THE  ONCE  IN  A  LIFETIME  MATCH:  John  Cena  vs.  The  Rock.

THE  WINNER:  THE  ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  WRESTLEMANIA  28  PRE-SHOW  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Primo  and  Epico  (Champions)  with  Rosa  Mendes  vs.  Justin  Gabriel  and  Tyson  Kidd  (Challengers)  vs.  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey  Uso,  Challengers).

THE  WINNERS  AND  STILL  WWE TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  PRIMO  AND  EPICO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

TWELVE-MAN  TAG  TEAM  SUPERFIGHT:  Team  John  Laurinaitis  (Team  Johnny):  Captain  David  Otunga,  Mark  Henry,   Dolph  Ziggler,  The  Miz,  Jack  Swagger  and  Drew  McIntyre  vs.  Team  Teddy  Long  (Team  Teddy):  WWE  United  States  Champion/Captain  Santino  Marella,  Zack  Ryder,  R-Truth,  Kofi  Kingston,  The  Great  Khali,  and  Booker  T.

THE   WINNERS:  TEAM  JOHNNY.   BECAUSE  OF  THEIR  VICTORY,  WWE  VICE  PRESIDENT  OF  TALENT  RELATIONS  JOHN  LAURNAITIS  NOW  RUNS  BOTH  RAW  AND  SMACKDOWN!.

And  that’s  Wrestlemania  28  folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Since  tomorrow  is  no  only  my  birthday,  it’s  also  Wrestlemania,  and  I  have  decided  to  share  with  all  of  you  my  picks:

1.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Daniel  Bryan  (Champion)  with  A.J.  vs.  Sheamus  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  Something  tells  me  that  Daniel  Bryan  might  pull  this  one  off,  but  I  don’t  know………

2.  DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  “The  Glamazon”    Beth  Phoenix  (WWE  Divas  Champion)  and  Eve  Torres  vs.  Kelly  Kelly  and  Maria  Menounos  from  Extra.

MY  PICK:  Beth  Phoenix  and  Eve  Torres.  While  I  do  like  Kelly  Kelly  and  Maria  Menounos,  and  since  there’s  now  a  lot  of   hatred   towards  Eve  Torres,   nothing  can  stop  Beth  from  dominating,  well,  everybody.

3.  TEAM  TEDDY  VS.  TEAM  JOHNNY:  In  this  twelve-man  tag  team  superfight,   WWE  Vice  President  of  Talent  Relations/Interim  RAW  General  Manager  John  Laurinaitis  has  assembled  a  team  featuring,  Dolph  Ziggler,  Mark  Henry,  The  Miz,  Jack  Swagger,  Drew  McIntyre,  and  David  Otunga  as the  team  Captain.  SmackDown!  General  Manager  Theodore  “Teddy”  R.  Long  has  also  assembled  a  team  featuring  Booker  T.,  The  Great  Khali,  R-Truth,  Kofi  Kingston,  Zack  Ryder,  and  WWE  United  States  Champion  Santino  Marella  as  the  team  Captain.  If  either  side  wins,   it  means  that  either  John  Laurinaitis  or  Theodore  Long  will  run  both  RAW  and  SmackDown!.

MY  PICK:  Team  Teddy.  Honestly  folks,  does  anyone  really  want  the  wrestler  formerly  known  as  Johnny  Ace  running  BOTH  SHOWS??!!

4.  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kane.

MY  PICK:  I’m  going  to  be  neutral  on  this  one.

5.  WWE  INTERCONTINENTAL  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Cody  Rhodes  (Champion)  vs.  The  Big  Show  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  The  Big  Show.  Enough  Said.

6.  HELL  IN  A  CELL/THE  END  OF  AN  ERA  MATCH:  The  Undertaker  vs.  Triple  H.   Special  Guest  Referee  “The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels.

MY  PICK:  The  Undertaker.

7.  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  CM  Punk  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Jericho  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  CM  Punk!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  John  Cena  vs.  The  Rock.

MY  PICK:  The  Rock.

9.  TRIPLE   THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE   WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  BELTS:  Primo and  Epico  (Champions)  with  Rosa  Mendes  vs.  Justin  Gabriel  and  Tyson  Kidd  (Challengers)  vs.   The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey  Uso,  Challengers).

NOTE:  This  match will  be  streamed  live  tomorrow  night  at  6:30PM  ET/3:30 PM  PT  on  both  WWE.com  and  YouTube.com.  Since  this  match  sounds  like  a  winner,  and  Match  of  the  Year,  it’s  a  total  shame  that  it  was  excluded   from  the  Pay-Per-View.  Very  Unforgivable.

And  those  are  my  picks  for  tomorrow  night.   Thank  you  for  reading.