Posts Tagged ‘Eric Bischoff’

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Scottrade  Center  in  St.  Louis,  Missouri:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

This  week  begins  with  WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  “The Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels,  who  vowed  that  in  spite  of  the  war  between  his  former  student  Daniel  Bryan  and  Randy  Orton,  their  match  at  Hell  In  A  Cell  will  be  fair.  He  stated  that  he  hates  Orton,  and  that  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  is  still  his  friend,  but  he’s  there  to  make  sure  that  someone  will  become  WWE  Champion.  He  was  interrupted  by  Orton,  who  vowed  that  he  will  hurt  Daniel  and  Shawn  didn’t  want  to  hear  it.  Orton  tried  to  have  him  RKO’ed,  but  missed.  Shawn  tried  to  hit  him  with  Sweet  Chin  Music,  but  Orton  dodged  it,  tried  to  escape  the  ring  and  was  assaulted  by  The  Miz.

1.  Randy  Orton  vs.  The  Miz. THE  WINNER:  RANDY  ORTON. NOTE:  After  the  match,  The  Wyatt  Family  (Bray  Wyatt,  Erick  Rowan  and Luke  Harper)  appeared  under  the  Titantron  as  Bray  Wyatt  told  Miz,  “I  do  not  wish  to  see  you  suffer,  I’m  just  going  to  put  you  down.  Follow  the  buzzards!”.

2.  Fandango  with  Summer  Rae  vs.  Santino  Marella.

THE  WINNER:   FANDANGO.

3.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Los  Matadores  (Diego  and  Fernando)  with  El  Torito  vs.  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  with  Heath  Slater.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  UNDEFEATED  LOS  MATADORES!!!

HOUR  2:

Principal  Owner  of  WWE  Stephanie  McMahon-Helmsley  and  her  husband  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley)  addressed  Hunter  being  punched  out  by  The  Big  Show  last  week.  Stephanie  stated  that  it  was  a  lesson  in  her  kindness  being  used  as  a  weakness,  She  also  stated  that  they  have  the  mortgage  of  Big  Show’s  house  and  have  taken  everything  he  and  his  family  owns.  Hunter  stated  that  he  knew  the  cost  of  being  Chief  Operating  Officer  (COO)  when  he  took  it.  He  also  vowed  that  Big  Show  will  crumble  at  his  feet  to  avoid  jail,  that  all  of  WWE  will  beg  to  keep  their  jobs,  and  told  the  fans  to  start  praying  everytime  they  chant  “Yes!”. Daniel  Bryan  appeared,  and  was  ambushed  by  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Alberto  del  Rio.  After  that,  Stephanie  announced  that  both  men  will  face  each  other  later  on.

4.  THE  BEAT  THE  CLOCK  CHALLENGE

THE  RULES:  If   CM  Punk   can  defeat  RyBack’s  time  during  his  match  against  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Curtis  Axel,  he  can  choose  the  stipulation  his  match  against  RyBack  at  Hell  In  A  Cell.  If  he  loses  to  Axel,  RyBack  will  choose.

THE  FIRST  MATCH:  R-Truth  vs.  RyBack  with  Paul  Heyman.

THE  WINNER  AT  5:44:  RYBACK.

5.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Tons  of  Funk  (Tensai  and  “The  Funkasaurus”  Brodus  Clay)  with  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron)  vs.  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger  with  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  REAL  AMERICANS.

Note:  After  the  match,  Antonio  Cesaro  was  going  to  put  Brodus  Clay  in  the  Tilt-A-Whirl,  but  put  Tensai  in  it  instead!!!

6.  A  DIVAS  MATCH:  Tamina  Snuka  with  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee  vs.  Brie  Bella.

Stephanie  banned  Nikki  Bella  from  ringside.

THE  WINNER:  TAMINA  SNUKA.

7.  BEAT  THE  CLOCK  CHALLENGE  MATCH  #2:  CM  Punk  vs.  WWE  Intercontinental  Champion  Curtis  Axel.

If  CM  Punk  wins,  he  will  choose  the  stipulation.

THE  TIME  TO  BEAT:  5:44.

THE  WINNER,  AT  11  SECONDS:  CM  PUNK!!! T

HE  STIPULATION  FOR  THE  MATCH  AT  HELL  IN  A  CELL:  A  Handicap  Match  of  CM  Punk  vs.  RyBack  vs.  Paul  Heyman………………….IN  THE  CELL!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  two  minutes  of  Hour  2.

HOUR  3:

8.  A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  Daniel  Bryan  vs.  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER  VIA  COUNTOUT:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

The  countout  happened  when  Randy  Orton  found  a  room  where   Brie  Bella  was  having  her  left  shoulder  examined.  When  it   looked  like  Orton  was  about  to  attack  Daniel  Bryan’s  fiancée  (they  got  engaged  in  real  life)  and  his  future  sister  in-law,  Daniel  zoomed  to  their  rescue,  but  was  ambushed  by  Orton.

9.  A  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns  (Champions)  with  WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose  vs.  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  (Challengers/Former  Champions  With  Different  Partners).

Before  the  end  of  the  match,  The  Bis  Show  charged  through  the  crowd  and  laid  waste  to  The  Shield!!!

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

Match  #’s  1,  8  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Randy  Orton,  The  Miz,  Daniel  Bryan,  Alberto  del  Rio,  Goldust,  Cody  Rhodes,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

“The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels  and  The  Big  Show  laying  waste  to  The  Shield  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  one  thing  that  we’ve  learned  in  the  past  is  whenever  Daniel  Bryan  faces  Alberto  del  Rio,  it  never  ends  well.  That  and  Triple  H  and  Stephanie  wanting  to  make  life   miserable  for  The  Big  Show  is  a  reminder  of  how  in  1998,  then-WCW  (World  Championship  Wrestling)  President  Eric  Bischoff  did  the  same  thing  to  “The  Nature  Boy”  Ric  Flair.

Next  week,  RAW  will  head  to  The  FedEx  Forum  in  Memphis,  Tennessee.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando   in  Orlando,  Florida:

This  week  began  TNA’s   new  monthly  attraction  on  Impact  called  Open  Fight  Night.  What  it  is  that  once  a  month,  any  wrestler  on  the  TNA  roster  can  challenge  anyone,  whether  they  have  a  championship  belt  or  not.

1. *TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Bully  Ray  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  AND  STILL  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  DEVON!!!!!!!!

2.  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Jeremy  Borash  vs.  Eric  Bischoff.

THE  WINNER:  ERIC  BISCHOFF.

3.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  Anarchia.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!!!!!!!

4.  TNA  GUT  CHECK

NOTE:  This  contest  created  by  TNA,  gives  any  young,  undiscovered  wrestlers  a  chance  to  win  a  contract  with  TNA.

THE  MATCH:  Alex  Silva  of  Ohio  Valley  Wrestling  (OVW) with  Head  Gut   Check  Judge  Al  Snow  vs.  Robbie  E.  with  Robbie  T.  (Rob  Terry).

THE  WINNER:  ROBBIE  E.

5.  **NON-TITLE  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Gail  Kim  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher.

THE  WINNER:  BROOKE  TESSMACHER!!!!!!!!!!

6.  ***TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Magnus  and Samoa  Joe  (Champions)  vs.  Mr.  Anderson  and  Jeff  Hardy  (Challengers).

THE  WINNERS  AND  STILL  TNA  WORLD  TAG TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  MAGNUS  AND  SAMOA  JOE.

*-***:  THE  MATCHES  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  While  I  did  enjoy  watching  Eric  Bischoff   get  thrown  into  the  Port-A-Potty  at  the  end  of  the  show,  Open  Fight  Night  helped  TNA  deliver  this  week.  Enough  Said.

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Lockdown  2012:

1.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  (Champions)  vs.  The  Motor  City  Machine  Guns  (Chris  Sabin  and  Alex  Shelley,  Challengers).

THE  WINNERS  AND  STILL  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  MAGNUS  AND  SAMOA  JOE.

2.  Crimson   vs.  “The  Blueprint”  Matt  Morgan.

THE  WINNER:  CRIMSON!!!!!!!!!!

3.  Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  WINNER:  JEFF  HARDY.

4.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH  (NON-TITLE  MATCH):  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champions  Eric  Young  and  ODB   vs.  Sarita  and  Rosita.

THE  WINNERS:  ERIC  YOUNG  AND  ODB!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Gail  Kim  (Champion)  vs.  Velvet  Sky  (Challenger).

THE  WINNNER  AND  STILL  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  GAIL  KIM!!!!!!!!!

6. TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Robbie  E.  (Champion)  vs.  Devon  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  AND  NEW  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  DEVON!!!!!!!!!!

7.  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN:  Team  Garett  Bischoff  (Garett  Bischoff,  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles,  Rob  van  Dam,  Mr.  Anderson,  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries)  vs.  Team  Eric  Bischoff  (Eric  Bischoff,  Gunner,  Bully  Ray,  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels,  and  Kazarian).

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  GARETT  BISCHOFF!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  Because  of  Team  Garett  Bischoff’s  victory,  his  father  Eric is  no  longer  allowed  in  Impact  Wrestling!!!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  AND  STILL  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BOBBY  ROODE.

And  that’s  Lockdown  folks!!!!!!!!!!!

Since  tomorrow  is  TNA’s  Lockdown  on  pay-per-view,  here  are  my  pick’s:

1.  Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  May  the  best  man  win.

2.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Brutus  Magnus/Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  (Champions)  vs.  The  Motor  City  Machine  Guns  (Chris  Sabin  and  Alex  Shelley,  Challengers).

MY  PICK:  The  Motor  City  Machine  Guns!!!!!!

3.  “The  Blueprint”  Matt  Morgan  vs.  Crimson.

MY  PICK:  Crimson.

4.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:   Gail  Kim  (Champion)  vs.  Velvet  Sky  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:   May  the  best  one  win.

5. TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Robbie  E.  (Champion)  vs.  Devon  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  Devon!!!!!!!!!

6.  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN:  Team  Eric  Bischoff  (Eric  Bischoff,  Gunner,  Bully  Ray,  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels,   and  Frankie  “The  Future”  Kazarian/Kazarian)  vs.  Team  Garett  Bischoff  (Garett  Bischoff,  “The  Pheomenal”  A.J.  Styles,  Rob van  Dam,  Mr.  Anderson,  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries).

In this  match,  if  Team  Garett  Bischoff  wins,  his  father  Eric  must  leave  TNA  Wrestling  forever.  If  Team  Eric  Bischoff  wins,  Garett  must  leave.

MY  PICK:  Team  Garett  Bischoff!!!!!!!!!

6.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:   Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  “Cowboy” James  Storm  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  “Cowboy”  James  Storm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  All  of  the  matches  will  be  held  inside  the  Steel  Cage.

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!!!!!