Posts Tagged ‘Gail Kim’

This  is  my  first  pro-wrestling  post  since  2014.  The  reason  why  I  haven’t  done  any  coverage  was  because  it  left  me  tired  and  exhausted.  But,  I  still  watch,  and  here’s  my  thoughts  on  the  past  year:

1.  The  Retirement  of  Daniel  Bryan/”The  American  Dragon”  Bryan  Danielson:

I  expected  that  it  would  happen  because  of  his  concussions.  The  same  thing  happened  to  former  NXT  Tag  Team  Champion/Current  WWE  commentator  Corey  Graves.  It  is  also  sad  because  this  was  his  life  from  1999-onward,  and  it  all  ended  in  a  health  risk.

2.  Gail  Kim’s  Induction  Into  The  TNA  Hall  of  Fame:

She  earned  it  and  deserved  it.  Enough  said.

3.  WWE  Reviving  The  Roster  Split/Brand  Extension:

WHY??????!!!!!!

4.  The  Disrespect  Towards  Byron  Saxton:

Cruel,  inhuman,  disgusting,  and  I  wouldn’t  be  surprised  if  he  went  off  on  everyone.

5.  New  Japan  Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)  on  AXS  TV:

I  LOVE  IT!!!!

6.  Mexico’s  Consejo  Mundial  de  Lucha  Libre  (CMLL)’s  Partnership  With  Lucha  Libre  Elite:

It’s  a  great  because  we  get  to  see  a  lot  of  independent  wrestlers  on  national  tv.  It’s  also  great  to  see  CMLL have  talent  from  Total  Nonstop  Action  (TNA),  Ring  of  Honor  (ROH)  and  New  Japan  on  their  shows.

7.  TNA’s  Mismanagement  Issues:

TNA  has  to  be  EXTREMELY  CAREFUL,  because  this  was  one  of  the  things  that  led  to  the  fall  of  World  Championship  Wrestling  (WCW).

8.  “Broken”  Matt  Hardy:

They  said  that  this  was  a  gimmick  that  wasn’t  supposed  to  happen.  But  when  it  all  boiled  down  to  it:  The Final  Deletion,  Delete  or  Decay,  The  Great  War,  Trick  or  Delete  and  Total  Nonstop  Deletion,  it  helped  TNA!!!!!

9.  Moose,  Mike  and  Maria  Kanellis  Bennett  Leaving  Ring  of  Honor  To  Join  TNA:

While  it  was  sad  to  see  them  leave  ROH,  it’s  wonderful  that  TNA  signed  them.

10.  Damien  Sandow  Arriving  In  TNA  and  Becoming  Aron  Rex:

I  enjoyed  his  anti-WWE  promo  his  first  night  in  the  company.

11.  The  TNA  Grand  Championship:

The  rules  of  the  match  for  this  type  of  championship  stumped  a  lot  of  people,  myself  included,  but  I  feel  that  the  title  will  stay.  I  also  believe  that  TNA  should  revive  the  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Championship  and  the  Television  Championship.

12.  Ring  of  Honor’s  Women’s  Division  The  Women  of  Honor:

They  introduced  the  division  last  year,  and  while  I  like  “The  Exotic  Goddess”  Mandy  Leon,  Deonna  Purrazzo,  TNA  Gut  Check  winner  Taeler  Hendrix,  Veda  Scott,  Kelly  Klein and Faye  Jackson,  it  would  be  great  IF  THEY  WERE  ON  TV  EVERY  WEEK!!!  PLEASE  FIX  THIS  SINCLAIR  BROADCASTING!!!!

13.  WWE’s  Revived  Cruiserweight  Division:

This  was  highlighted  by  the  return  of  The  Brian  Kendrick  to  WWE,  along  with  the  arrival  of  former  ROH  star  Cedric  Alexander  and  former  TNA/ROH  star  T.J.  Perkins  (for  those  who  may  not  know,  he  was  Manik in  TNA).  It  also  came  with  Cedric  revealing  that  he  lost  22  pounds  just  to  participate  in  the  WWE  Network.com-Exclusive  Cruiserweight  Classic.  I  don’t  understand  why  the  revived  division  is  only  seen  on  “Monday  Night  RAW”,  along  with  having  their  own  show  entitled  “205  Live”  airing  Tuesday  nights  on  the  WWE  Network  after  “SmackDown  Live”.

14.  “SmackDown”  Moving  To  Tuesday  and  Becoming  A  Live  Show  Like  “RAW”:

WWE,  you’re  NEVER  going  to  derail  the  Tuesday  Night  Lineups  on  FOX,  CBS,  NBC,  ABC  and  The  CW  Network.  Enough  said.

Before  I  close,  I  would  like  to  congratulate  “Broken”  Matt  Hardy  and  his  wife  Reby  Sky  on  having  a  second  son  who  will  be  born  sometime  this  year!!!

THAT’S  ALL   AND  THANKS  FOR  READING!!!!!

Advertisements

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

Magnus  was  enraged  from  MVP’s  decision  to  name  three  of  Sunday’s  winners,  the  top contender’s  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.  He  demanded  an explanation,  but  “The  Monster”  Abyss  appeared  in  the  crowd  and  assaulted  him!!!

Bully  Ray  spray  painted  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter’s  name  on  a  table,  vowing  to  put  her  through  one  after  suffering  a  bruised  rib  and  a  fractured  rib  on  Sunday.

1.  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Gunner.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER.

Ethan  Carter  III  was  furious  from  his  defeat  against  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  on  Sunday.  But,  he  decided  to  have  a  sparring  session  with  Rockstar  Spud  to  help  him  get  ready  for  a  rematch.  Before  it  continued,  Kurt  appeared  and  vowed  victory  next  week.

A  video  of  Mike  Knox  and  his  girlfriend  Rebel  mapping  out  the  arrival  of  their  group  The  Menagerie  aired.  The  group  will  debut  next  week

2.  Gunner  vs.  Bobby  Roode.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

Bobby  Roode  will  battle  Eric  Young  for  the  title  in  the  main  event.

Dixie  stood  in  the  ring  with her  own  security  guards,  and  the  table  with  her  name  on  it,  happy  from  what  she  did  on  Sunday.  She  stated  that  she’s  not  afraid  of  Bully  and  that  he  should  be  afraid  of  her.  Bully  appeared  with  a  chain  as  TNA  Security  blocked  him  from  her.  He  asked  them  if  they  really  wanted  to  stick  up  for  her,  and  told  them  to  walk  away.  They  did.

He  then  gave  them  the  count  of  five  to  leave.  They  didn’t.  He  got  in  the  ring,  they  tried  to  stop  him  and  failed.  He  was  ready  to  powerbomb  her  through  the  table  MVP  appeared   and  forced  himself  to  stop  Bully.  He  then  banned  both  Bully  and  Dixie  from  The  Impact  Zone  until  further  notice.

3.  Willow  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  WILLOW.

James  Storm  caused  it  by  pushing  down  TNA  Referee  Brian  Hebner.  After  the  disqualification,  Mr.  Anderson  put  Storm  in  his  finisher  The  Mic  Check.

4.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  and  DJ  Z  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards)  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA  AND  THE  WOLVES.

The  Beautiful  People  (TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Angelina  Love  and  Velvet  Sky)  voiced  their  disgust  with  a  letter  that  the  TNA  Board  of  Directors  sent  about  their  wardrobe.  But,  Velvet  revealed  that  the  letter  was  a  prank  that  was  played  on  everyone.  After  that,  Gail  Kim  appeared,  angry  with  them  for  disgracing  the  Knockouts  Division.  She  was  ready  to  fight  the  both  of  them,  but  they  escaped.  Brittany  and Madison  Rayne  then  snuck  up  behind  them  and  pulled  off  their  evening  gowns!!

5.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:   Eric  Young  (Champion)  vs.  Bobby  Roode  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG.

The  Main  Event  was  the  Five-Star  Match  of  the  Night!!!

Eric  Young  and  Bobby  Roode  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS: A  post-pay-per-view  show  and  we  only  get  ONE  great  match.  Blame  Dixie.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and Taz.

Magnus  was  furious  from  losing  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship,  and  with  “The  Monster”  Abyss.  Magnus  told  him  that  the  reason  why  everyone  left  him  is  because  he  is  a  disappointment.  Abyss  reminded  him  that  MVP  would  fire  anyone  who  interfered  in  the  match.  Magnus  decided  to  kick  him  to  the  curb  when  Abyss  told  him  that  for  him,  it  wasn’t  about  the  money,  but  a  place  to  belong.  Abyss  was  ready  to  fight,  and  Magnus  threatened  to  have  him  arrested  when  MVP  appeared.

MVP  asked  him  if  he  wanted  a  full  time  spot  on  the  roster,  only  if  he  defeated  Magnus!!!  Abyss  looked  at  Magnus  and  said  “I  never  liked  you!”.

1.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  vs.  Rockstar  Spud  with  Ethan  Carter  III.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  KURT  ANGLE.

NOTE:  After  the  match,  ECIII  attacked  Kurt’s  surgically  repaired  left  knee  until  Willow  ran  out  to  stop  it.

TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Madison  Rayne  called  out The  Beautiful  People  (Angelina  Love  and  Velvet  Sky)  upon  news  that  they  wanted  to  give  her  a  makeover.  Madison  decided  to  forgive  them……………for  beating  them  up!!!  Angelina  then  stated  that  the  reason  why  they  brought  her  in,  was  to  make  them  look  better.  Brittany  then  ran  out  to  assault  the  both  of  them,  but  was  thrown  out  of  the  ring  as  Angelina  placed  a  paper  bag  over  Madison’s  head.

2.  Kenny  King  vs.  Bobby  Lashley.

THE  WINNER  VIA  COUNT-OUT:  BOBBY  LASHLEY.

3.  Austin  Aries  vs.  MVP.

THE  WINNER:  MVP.

A  new  video  of  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada  working  out  aired.

4.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (Beer  Money,  Inc.  reunited  again  for  one  night)  vs.  Gunner  and  Bully  Ray.

THE  WINNERS:  BOBBY  ROODE  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM.

5.  KNOCKOUTS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Beautiful  People  (Angelina  Love  and  Velvet  Sky)  vs.  Gail  Kim  and  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Madison  Rayne.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BEAUTIFUL  PEOPLE.

A  new  video  Mike  Knox  in  his  hometown  aired  as  he  made  amends  with  his  ex-girlfriend,  and  decides  to  leave  with  him.

6.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  Magnus  vs.  “The  Monster”  Abyss.

If  Abyss  defeats  Magnus,  he  will  earn  a  full-time  spot  on  the  TNA  roster.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Eric  Young.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  “THE  MONSTER”  ABYSS.

Eric  had  enough,  and  zoomed  to  the  ring  to  stop  Magnus  from  assaulting  both  Abyss  and  Senior  TNA  Referee  Earl  Hebner,  Sr.,  but  it  proved  too  too  much.

Throughout  the  show,  Mr.  Anderson  found  Samuel  Shaw’s  childhood  home  and  met  his  mother  named  Christy  (YIKES!!!!!!).  Shaw  found  him  there,  and  ended  up  with  a  bloody  nose.

The  main  event  was  the  Five-Star  Match  of  the  Night!!!

Abyss  and  Magnus  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  wonder  how  Sacrifice  will  turn  out?

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week’s  broadcast  is  dedicated  to  the  life  and  memory  of  WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  The  Ultimate  Warrior  who  died  unexpectedly  on  Tuesday,  April  8,  2014  at  the  age  of  54.

1.  THE  OPENING  10-MAN  OVER-THE-TOP  ROPE  GAUNTLET  MATCH.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Gunner,  Bobby  Roode,  Bully  Ray,  Ethan  Carter  III,  Bobby  Lashley,  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Eric  Young  and  Willow.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Magnus  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  at  Sacrifice  2014.

Magnus  served  as  the  Special  Guest  Commentator  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  ERIC  YOUNG!!!

After  the  match,  Eric  told  MVP  that  he  didn’t  want  to  wait  until  Sacrifice,  he  wanted  his  shot  now!!!  MVP  agreed,  Magnus  didn’t.  MVP  announced  that  if  Magnus  got  himself  disqualified  or  counted  out,  he  would  forfeit  the  title.  He  also  announced  that  Abyss  will  be  banned  from  ringside,  and  that  anyone  who  interferes  will  be  fired  on  the  spot!!!

2.  A  KNOCKOUTS  #1  CONTENDER’S  MATCH.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  Gail  Kim,  ODB,  Brittany  and  Angelina  Love  with  Velvet  Sky.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Madison  Rayne  for  the  TNA  Knockouts  Championship.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  ANGELINA  LOVE.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  called  out  Bully  Ray  for  double  crossing  her  at  Lockdown  last  month.  Bully  labeled  her  the  most  selfish  person  he  had  ever  met,  and  that  TNA  belongs  to  everyone.  Dixie  told  him  “I  am  still  your  boss”  and  slapped  him!!!  When  it  looked  like  Bully  was  about  to  fight  Dixie,  Bobby  Roode  assaulted  him  from  behind.  Roode  pulled  out  a  table,  and  Bully  almost  powerbombed  him  through  the  table.

3.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (DJ  Z  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)   vs.  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/Challengers/Former  Champions).

Robbie  E  was  having  “travel  issues”  so  DJ  Z  wrestled  in  his  place  for  the  first  four  minutes.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  AMERICAN  WOLVES!!!

The  disqualification  happened  when  Robbie  E  zoomed  to  the  ring  and  pulled  TNA  Referee  Brian  Hebner  out  of  it  during  his  3-count.

TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme  called  out  Samuel  Shaw  to  talk  about  their  relationship.  Christy  labeled  him  misunderstood,  and  he  agreed.  She  asked  him  if  he  trusted  her,  and  told  him  to  close  his  eyes  for  a  surprise…………MR.  ANDERSON!!!  Anderson  told  him  that  his  commitment  is  to  a  mental  institution.  Anderson  threw  him  in  the  van,  but  Shaw  escaped.

4.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Eric  Young  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG!!!

Match  #’s  1  and  4  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of  the  Night!!!

“Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Gunner,  Bobby Roode,  Bully  Ray,  Ethan  Carter  III,  Bobby  Lashley,  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  Sanada,  Magnus  and  Eric  Young  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  dedication  to  Ultimate  Warrior  and  Eric  Young’s  victory  are  the  Highlights  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  whole  night  belonged  to  Eric  Young.

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week  opened  with  a  fight  between  “The  Monster”  Abyss  and  Eric  Young  which  started  backstage,  and  spilled  into  the  ring.

1.  Ethan   Carter  III  vs.  The  Returning  Bobby  Lashley.

THE  WINNER:  THE  RETURNING  BOBBY  LASHLEY!!!

Willow  appeared  and  brutalized  ECIII.

Gunner  praised  the  fans,  the  U.S  Armed  Forces  Veterans  who  were  in  attendance,  and  his  father  who  was  also  in  attendance  for  supporting  him  throughout  his  life.  He  promised  his  father  and  his  whole  family  that  he  will  become  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  insulted  Gunner’s  family,  and  Gunner  fought  him  and  both  he  and  his  father  were  assaulted  by  Storm.

2.  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  Lei’D  Tapa  vs.   Gail  Kim.

THE  WINNER:  GAIL  KIM!!!

Angelina  Love  wanted  to  know  if  Velvet  Sky  wanted  to  reform  The  Beautiful  People.  Velvet  decided……YES!!!  But,  Angelina  felt  that  someone  was  missing:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Madison  Rayne.  Angelina  asked  Madison  if  she  wanted  to  reunite  with  them,  and  she  declined.

3.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE   TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)  with  DJ  Z  vs.  Tigre  Uno  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada  (The  First  Set  of  Challengers)  vs.  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/The  Second  Set  of  Challengers/Former  Champions).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  THE  BRO  MANS.

A  new  video  of  the  returning  “King  of  the  Night”  Kenny  King  aired.

A  video  showcasing  Mike  Knox  returning  to  his  hometown  aired.

Earlier  today,  Bully  Ray  came  to  TNA  Headquarters  in  Nashville,  Tennessee  where  he  invaded  the  office  of  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter.  He  was  about  to  lay  waste  to  Dixie  when  he  was  ambushed  by  Bobby  Roode.

4.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Magnus  (Champion)  with  “The  Monster”  Abyss  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

Abyss  was  chained  to  MVP  so  that  he  wouldn’t  interfere.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

Match  #3  and  the  Main  Event  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of  the  Night!!!

The  Bro  Mans,  Tigre  Uno,  Sanada,  The  American  Wolves,  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  reformation  of  The  Beautiful  People  was  the  Highlight  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  It  didn’t  have  any  boring  parts  like  RAW  did  this week.

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

The  new  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations  MVP  thanked  Bully  Ray  for  helping  Team  MVP  defeat  Team  Dixie  at  Lockdown.  He  laid  out  his  plan  to  help  TNA:   Motivate,  Validate  and  Participate.  His  plan  was  interrupted  by  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Magnus  who  introduced  his  new  insurance  policy  and  associate,  “The  Monster”  Abyss  who  helped  him  retain  the  title.  He  stated  that  the  both  of  them  are  motivated  by  money,  and  threatened  to  make  MVP  miserable  until  he  summoned  Samoa  Joe.  MVP  announced  that  Joe  will  face  Magnus  in  a  rematch  next  week,  and  ordered  Abyss  to  face  Joe  in  a  match!!!

1.  “The  Monster”  Abyss  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  “THE  MONSTER”  ABYSS!!!

Eric  Young  caused  it.

2.  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  The  Debuting  Brittany  vs.  Gail  Kim  with  Lei’D  Tapa.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  BRITTANY!!!

After  the  match,  Lei’D  Tapa  assaulted  Gail  Kim!!!

3.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  vs.  The  Debuting  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada  and  Tigre  Uno.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  DEBUTING  SANADA  AND  TIGRE  UNO!!!

Rockstar  Spud  and  Ethan  Carter  III  decided  to  mourn  the  end  of  Dixie  Carter’s  reign  as  TNA  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations  by  airing  a  tribute  video.  But,  Spud  felt  that  the  video  wasn’t  enough  and  read  a  speech  that  he  wrote.  Halfway  through  it,  MVP  stopped  it  and  stripped Spud  of  his  Chief  of  Staff  title.  He  ordered  Spud  to  fulfill  his  contract  as  a  wrestler,  and  booked  him  in  a  match  against  Willow  (Jeff  Hardy)!!!  He  also  booked  ECIII  against  the  returning  Bobby  Lashley  next  week!!!

INTERVIEW:  Ethan  Carter  III.

Jeremy  Borash  asked  ECIII  his  thoughts  on  next  week,  and  Ethan  stated  that  he  will  tear  up  Bobby  Lashley’s  knee  like  he  did  to  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle.  After  that,  he  was  brutally  assaulted  by  Bully  Ray.

4.  STREET  FIGHT:  Samuel  Shaw  vs.  Mr.  Anderson.

THE  RING  ANNOUNCER  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Jeremy  Borash.

THE  WINNER:  MR.  ANDERSON…………ANDERSON!!!

A  new  video  of  the  returning  “King  of  the  Night”  Kenny  King  aired.

Angelina  Love  made  a  surprise  return  to  TNA,  and  stated  that  she  never  really  realized  how  much  she  missed  the  fans  when  she  left.  After  that,  she  summoned  her  friend  and  Beautiful  People  tag  team  partner  Velvet   Sky.  She  praised  Velvet  for  helping  her  in  the  industry,  and  stated  that  people  have  asked  when  the  two  of  them  will  get  back  together.  She  decided  that  it’s  time  for  them  to  reunite,  and  Velvet  liked  the  idea,  but  stated  that  she  has  moved  on.  But,  Velvet  requested  time  to  think  about  the  decision  and  Angelina  agreed.

5.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Willow.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  ROCKSTAR  SPUD.

After  the  match,  Willow  knocked  out  the  referee  and  continued  his  assault  on  Spud.

Bully  Ray  stated  that  he  saved  Bobby  Roode  from  becoming  another  Dixie  and  told  him,  “I  wanna  fight  you  right  now!”.  Roode  responded,  got  assaulted,  but  delivered  a  spinebuster  when  Bully  pulled  out  a  table.  Bully  was  about  to  go  through  the  table  when  he  reversed  it  by  powerbombing  Roode  right  through  it!!!

Match  #’s  1  and  4  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of  the  Night!!!

“The  Monster”  Abyss,  Samoa  Joe,  Samuel  Shaw  and  Mr.  Anderson   are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  returns  of  Bobby  Lashley  and  Angelina  Love  were  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  can’t  wait  until  next  week!!!

While  I  didn’t  make  any  picks,  here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Lockdown  2014:

From  The  Bank  United  Center  at  The  University  of  Miami   (U-Miami/The  U)  in  Miami,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  year,  all  of  the  matches  are  held  inside  of  the  steel  cage  (not  like  last  year).

1.  THE  OPENING  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  and  Chris  Sabin  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta.

NOTE:  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta  were  there  on  behalf  of  Muta’s  own  company  Wrestle-1  of  Japan.  Sanada  defeated  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  on  Sunday,  March  2,  2014  in  Tokyo,  Japan.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA,  YASU  AND  THE  GREAT  MUTA!!!

2.  Samuel  Shaw  vs.  Mr.  Anderson  with  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme.

THE  WINNER:  SAMUEL  SHAW.

Since  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  was  injured  by  Ethan  Carter  III  last  week,  ECIII  issued  an  Open  Challenge,  and  Bobby  Lashley  responded!!!  Lashley  assaulted  ECIII  before  escaping  the  cage!!!

3.  Manik  vs.  The  Debuting  Tigre  Uno.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  TIGRE  UNO.

4.  Gunner  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER!!!

5.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Madison  Rayne  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Lei’D  Tapa.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  MADISON  RAYNE!!!

6.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

7.  THE  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN  MAIN  EVENT:  Team  Dixie:  Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries  and  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  DJ  Z  (Zema  Ion  and  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  vs.  Team  MVP:  MVP,  Willow  (Jeff  Hardy)  and  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards).

If  Team  MVP  wins,  MVP  takes  over  as  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations.  If  Team  Dixie  wins,  Bobby  Roode  gets  10%  of  TNA.

Before  the  match, Dixie  introduced  Bully  Ray  as  her  insurance  policy.

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  MVP!!!

Bully  Ray  helped.

And  that’s  Lockdown  2014  folks!!!