Posts Tagged ‘Miami’

While  I  didn’t  make  any  picks,  here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Lockdown  2014:

From  The  Bank  United  Center  at  The  University  of  Miami   (U-Miami/The  U)  in  Miami,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  year,  all  of  the  matches  are  held  inside  of  the  steel  cage  (not  like  last  year).

1.  THE  OPENING  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  and  Chris  Sabin  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta.

NOTE:  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta  were  there  on  behalf  of  Muta’s  own  company  Wrestle-1  of  Japan.  Sanada  defeated  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  on  Sunday,  March  2,  2014  in  Tokyo,  Japan.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA,  YASU  AND  THE  GREAT  MUTA!!!

2.  Samuel  Shaw  vs.  Mr.  Anderson  with  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme.

THE  WINNER:  SAMUEL  SHAW.

Since  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  was  injured  by  Ethan  Carter  III  last  week,  ECIII  issued  an  Open  Challenge,  and  Bobby  Lashley  responded!!!  Lashley  assaulted  ECIII  before  escaping  the  cage!!!

3.  Manik  vs.  The  Debuting  Tigre  Uno.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  TIGRE  UNO.

4.  Gunner  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER!!!

5.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Madison  Rayne  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Lei’D  Tapa.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  MADISON  RAYNE!!!

6.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

7.  THE  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN  MAIN  EVENT:  Team  Dixie:  Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries  and  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  DJ  Z  (Zema  Ion  and  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  vs.  Team  MVP:  MVP,  Willow  (Jeff  Hardy)  and  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards).

If  Team  MVP  wins,  MVP  takes  over  as  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations.  If  Team  Dixie  wins,  Bobby  Roode  gets  10%  of  TNA.

Before  the  match, Dixie  introduced  Bully  Ray  as  her  insurance  policy.

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  MVP!!!

Bully  Ray  helped.

And  that’s  Lockdown  2014  folks!!!

 

 

Advertisements

Here  are  the  results  of  WWE  Hell  In  A  Cell  2013:

From  The  American  Airlines  Center  in  Miami,  Florida:

1.  THE  HELL  IN  A  CELL  KICKOFF  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:  Damien  Sandow  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  DAMIEN  SANDOW…………….YOU’RE  WELCOME.

2.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  (Champions)  vs.  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns  (The  First  Set  of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey/The  Second  Set  of  Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  STILL,  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

The  Miz  wanted  a  match  against  Bray  Wyatt,  but  he  appeared  on  the  Titantron  stating  how  painful  it  was  to  see   Miz  “broken”  and  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  appeared  and  attacked  him.  Kane  returned,  Rowan  and  Harper  escaped,  and  Kane  chokeslammed  Miz!!!  OUCH!!!

3.  A  MIXED  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Fandango  and  Summer  Rae  vs.  The  Great  Khali  and  Natalya  Neidhart.

THE  WINNERS:  FANDANGO  AND  SUMMER  RAE.

4.  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Dean  Ambrose  (Champion)  vs.  Big  E  Langston  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER  VIA  COUNT-OUT:  BIG  E  LANGSTON!!!

5.  A  2-ON-1  HELL  IN  A  CELL  HANDICAP  MATCH:  RyBack  and  Paul  Heyman  vs.  CM  Punk.

THE  WINNER:  CM  PUNK!!!

6.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Los  Matadores  (Diego  and  Fernando)  with  El  Torito  vs.  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger)  with  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  UNDEFEATED  LOS  MATADORES!!!

7.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MATCH:  Alberto  del  Rio  (Champion)  vs.  The  Returning  John  Cena  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  FOR  THE FIRST  TIME  SINCE  2009,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  JOHN  CENA!!!

8.  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  A.J.  Lee  (Champion)  with  Tamina  Snuka  vs.  Brie  Bella  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Nikki  Bella.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPION:  A.J.  LEE!!!

9.  THE  HELL  IN  A  CELL  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Randy  Orton  vs.  Daniel  Bryan.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels.

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  WWE  CHAMPION:  RANDY  ORTON.

And  that’s  all  Hell  In  A  Cell  2013  wrote!!!

Here  are  my  picks  for  WWE  Hell  In  A  Cell  2013:

1.  WWE  DIVAS  CHAMPIONSHIP:   A.J.  Lee  (Champion)  vs.  Brie  Bella  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  BRIE  BELLA!!!

2.   A   TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  (Champions)  vs.  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns  (The  First  Set  of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey).

MAY  EITHER  GOLDUST  AND  CODY,  OR  THE   USOS  WIN.

3.  A  2-ON-1  HANDICAP  HELL  IN  A  CELL  MATCH:  RyBack  and  Paul  Heyman  vs.  CM  Punk.

MY  PICK:  CM  PUNK!!!

4.  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Alberto  del  Rio  (Champion)  vs.  The  Returning  John  Cena  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  THE  RETURNING  JOHN  CENA!!!

5.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Los  Matadores  (Diego  and  Fernando)  vs.  The  Real  Americans  (Antonio  Cesaro  and  Jack  Swagger).

MY  PICK:  THE  UNDEFEATED  LOS  MATADORES!!!

6.  THE  HELL  IN  A  CELL  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Randy  Orton  vs.  Daniel  Bryan.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  REFEREE FOR  THIS  MATCH:  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Heartbreak  Kid”  Shawn  Michaels.

MY  PICK:  DANIEL  BRYAN!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

WWE  Hell  In  A  Cell  2013  will  be  broadcast  live  tomorrow  night  from  The  American  Airlines  Center   in  Miami,  Florida.  Please  contact  your  local  cable  provider  for  information  on  how  to   order.

Here’s  SmackDown!  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  American  Airlines  Center  in  Miami,  Florida:

Hosted  by  Josh  Matthews  and  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL).

SmackDown!   General  Manager  Booker  T  decides  to  create   a  main  event   where  The  Big  Show  will  defend  the  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Championship  against  Alberto   del   Rio,  much  to  Big  Show’s  anger  and  disgust.

1.  A  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  Randy  Orton  vs.  WWE  United  States  Champion  Antonio  Cesaro.

NOTE:   The  referee  stopped  the  match  when  The  Shield  (Seth  Rollins,  Dean  Ambrose  and  Roman  Reigns)  interfered,  and  attacked  Randy  Orton.  So…

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  RANDY  ORTON!!!

WWE  Champion  CM  Punk  and  Paul  Heyman  stood  on  the  field  of  Sun  Life  Stadium,  the  home  of  both  the  University  of  Miami  (The  U)  Hurricanes,  and  the  NFL’s  Miami  Dolphins.  He  wore  The  Rock’s  football  jersey  that  he  wore  as  a  member  of  The  U’s  football  team.  He  mentioned  how  The  U’s  old  stadium  the  Orange  Bowl  was  demolished,  and  stated  how  it’s  symbolizes  that  The  Rock  is  not  a  part  of  WWE  anymore,  and  that  it’s  his home  now.

2.  A  MIXED  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Dolph  Ziggler  and  A.J.  Lee  with  Big  E  Langston  vs.  The  Great  Khali  and  Natalya  Neidhart  with  Hornswoggle.

THE  WINNERS:  DOLPH  ZIGGLER  AND  A.J.  LEE.

The  Rock  arrived,  and  insulted  CM  Punk  for  demeaning  Miami,  and  announced  that  the  popular  rap  music  star  Flo  Rida  was  in  attendance.  Rock  stated  how  during  his  time  at  The  U,  he  and  his  teammates,  NFL  heroes  Warren  Sapp  and  the  retiring  Ray  Lewis  worked  hard  to  be  respected.  As  The  Rock  was  talking,  Team  Rhodes  Scholars  (Damien  Sand0w  and  Cody  Rhodes)  interrupted  him.  They  insulted  him,  and  he  insulted  them  right  back.  Damien  Sandow  expressed  his  frustration  about  how  he  was  unable  to  find  an  apprentice,  so  he  decided  to  ask  Rock  three  questions.  He  answers  two  questions  correctly,  but  Rock  decides  to  ask  him  the  third  question:

THE  ROCK:  What  happens  when  you  combine  a  group  of  minerals  with  its  lowest  form?

DAMIEN  SANDOW:  A  Rock  Bottom.

THE  ROCK:  Exactly!

After  that,  Damien  Sandow  was  hit  with  the  Rock  Bottom,   and  delivers  both  a  spinebuster,  and  The  People’s  Elbow   to  Cody  Rhodes!!!

3.  Heath  Slater  with  Jinder  Mahal  and  Drew  McIntyre  vs.  Sheamus.

THE  WINNER:  SHEAMUS!!!

NOTE:  THIS  WAS  THE  SHORTEST  MATCH  OF  THE  SHOW.

4.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Prime  Time  Players  (Darren  Young  and  Titus  O’Neil)  vs.  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Team  Hell  No  (Kane  and  Daniel  Bryan).

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  HELL  NO.

5.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  The  Big  Show  (Champion)  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio  (Challenger)  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  WWE  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

Match  #’s  1  and  5  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!!!

The  Rock  insulting  and  attacking  Team  Rhodes  Scholars  was  the  highlight  moment  of  the  night!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  real  stars  of  the  show  were  The  Rock,  CM  Punk,  Paul  Heyman   and  The  Shield.