Posts Tagged ‘Open Challenge’

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

The  new  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Eric  Young  vowed  that  everyone  will  have  fun  as  he  vowed  to  defend  the  title.  The  party  was  halted  by  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter,  who  wanted  Eric  to  cater  to  her.  Eric  refused  as  Dixie  decided  to  give  him  a  makeover,  starting  with  his  wife  ODB,  enraging  him.  Bully  Ray  appeared  and  labeled  Eric  a  role  model  for  every  wrestler  who  was  held  back  by  people  like  Dixie.  He  also  labeled  him  a  champion  the  fans  can  like  and  get  behind,  and  he  also  told  him  that  he  likes  and  respects  him.

1.  A  NON-TITLE  KNOCKOUTS  STREET  FIGHT:  Velvet  Sky  with  Angelina  Love  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Madison  Rayne.

THE  WINNER:  MADISON  RAYNE.

MVP  praised  Eric  for  his  victory  last  week,  and  for  his  dedication  to  the  company  since  2004.   He  also  announced  that  Samoa  Joe  was  missing  from  the  party,  and  refused  to  come  to  work.  Austin  Aries  appeared,  after  being  away  since  Lockdown,  furious  with  MVP.   MVP  told  him  that  it’s  not  about  him,  it’s  about  the  fans.  When  it  looked  like  they  were  about  to  fight,  Aries  told  MVP  that  he  will  fight  him  next  week!!!

2.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)  with  DJ  Z  vs.  The  Wolves/American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/Challengers/Former  Champions).

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  WOLVES.

DJ  Z  caused  it.  Robbie  and  Jesse  are  still  the  champions.

3.  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Ethan  Carter  III  and  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Willow.

THE  WINNER:  WILLOW.

After  the  match,  ECIII  assaulted  Willow’s  left  leg  when  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  zoomed  to  the  ring  and  bodyslammed  him!!!

Kurt  stated  that  ECIII  thought  he  ended  his  career,  but  Kurt  stated  that  he  will  end  his  own  career.  He  also  stated  that  after  he’s  done  with  him,  he  won’t  be  carried  out  of  the  ring  on  a  stretcher,  but  a  bodybag!!!

A  video  of  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada  making  a  speech  during  his  early  morning  workout  aired.

Kenny  King  stated  that  he’s  not  going  anywhere,  due  in  part  to  people  asking  him  where  he  was  before  his  return  last  week.  He  told  MVP  that  he  didn’t  want  to  fight  him  again,  but  will  sit  at  the  commentator’s  table.  He  also  announced  that  if  Sanada  retains  the   X  Division  title,  or  if  Tigre  Uno  wins  it,  one  will  face  him.

4.  A  BEST  OF  THREE  SERIES  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sanada  (Champion)  vs.  Tigre  Uno  (Challenger).

If  Sanada  wins,  the  series  ends.  If  Tigre  Uno  wins,  the  final  match  will  be  held  at  Sacrifice.

Kenny  King  served  as  the  Special  Guest  Commentator  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  TIGRE  UNO.

5.  AN  OPEN  CHALLENGE  TABLES  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Gunner.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

The  interference  of  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  helped  Roode  win.

After  the  match,  Storm  assaulted  Gunner  until  both  he  and  Roode  were  run  off  by  Bully  Ray.

6.  A  MONSTER’S  BALL  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Eric  Young  (Champion)  vs.  “The  Monster”  Abyss  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG.

Match  #’s  5  and  the  Main  Event  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of the  Night!!!

Gunner,  Bobby  Roode,  Eric  Young  and  Abyss  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  return  of  Kurt  Angle  was  the  Highlight  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Kurt’s  return  made  the  show.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  begins  this  week’s  broadcast  by  demanding  that  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  sign  the  one  night  only  contract.  She  stated  that  it’s  his  only  shot,  and  made  the  match  a  No  Disqualification  Match!!!  A.J.  stated  that  he  will  be  THE  champion  after  the  match,  and  that  a  lot  of  the  roster  hates  her.  The  other  champion  Magnus  appeared,  and  vowed  that  A.J.’s  reign  is  over.  A.J.  stated  that  throughout  his  career,  he  has  never  taken  any  shortcuts,  and  he  asked  what  will  Dixie  do  when  Magnus  stops  sucking  up  to  her.

1.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  Zema  Ion.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BRO  MANS.

During  the  match,  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Gail  Kim  and  Lei’D  Tapa  assaulted  ODB  in  the  backstage  area.

“Cowboy”  James  Storm  demanded  a  match  against  his  ex-tag  team  partner  Gunner  for  his  Feast  or  Fired  briefcase.  Gunner  accepted.

2.  Ethan  Carter  III  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THIS  MATCH  ENDED  IN  A  NO  CONTEST.

Rockstar  Spud  caused  it.

INTERVIEW:  Kurt  Angle.

Jeremy  Borash  asked  Kurt  about  an  Open  Challenge  Steel  Cage  Match  that  he  issued,  and  Kurt  stated  that  he’s  doing  it  to  be  ready  to  face  Bobby  Roode  at  Genesis.

3.  AN  OPEN  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH  CHALLENGE:  Kurt  Angle  vs.  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian).

4.  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH  #2:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting.

Dixie  ordered  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

5.  A  CHAMPION  VS.  CHAMPION,  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER,  AND  UNDISPUTED  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

The  Main  Event  is  the  highlight  match  of  the  night!!!

“The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  is  the  wrestler  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Dixie’s  going  to  pay.  Just  watch.

Here  are  the  results  of  Sacrifice:

1.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe  (Champions)  vs.   “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian  (Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS: “THE  FALLEN  ANGEL  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS  AND  KAZARIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Gail  Kim  (Champion)  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  GAIL  KIM!!!!!!!!!!!!

 3.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Robbie  E.  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  vs.  Robbie  T.  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  DEVON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.   Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Mr.  Anderson.

THE  WINNER:  MR.  ANDERSON……………………………..ANDERSON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  OPEN  CHALLENGE:  Crimson  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  Eric  Young.

THE  WINNER:  THE  UNDEFEATED,  CRIMSON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6.  NON-TITLE  MATCH:  Bully  Ray  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNER:  BULLY  RAY.

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8.  THE  MAIN  EVENT  LADDER  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Rob  van  Dam  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BOBBY  ROODE.

And  that’s  Sacrifice  folks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!