Posts Tagged ‘Rubix’

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Broadbent  Arena  in  Louisville,  Kentucky:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Jeremy  Borash.

Destination  X  2013  begins  with  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  voicing  his  disgust  on  defending  the  title  against  Chris  Sabin.  He vowed  that  Sabin  will  never  become  World  Champion,  and  called  out  his  “wife”,  the  Executive  In  Charge  of  the  Knockouts  Brooke  Hogan.  Brooke  told  Bully  to  move  on,  and  Bully  told  her  that  she  will  move  on  when  he  says  so.  Her  father,  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  appeared  and  told  Bully  “Enough  is  enough”,  and  walked  off  with  Brooke.  Bully  was  furious  and  The  Main  Event  Mafia  (TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting,  Kurt  Angle,  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  Quinton  “Rampage”  Jackson)  appeared  on  the  giant  screen  to  inform  Bully  that  Sabin  will  have  a  fair  fight.

1.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Austin  Aries.

POINTS  SO  FAR:

Bobby  Roode:  0.

Austin  Aries:  7.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!

THE  X  DIVISION  QUALIFYING  TOURNAMENT.

HOW  IT  WORKS:  The  winners  of  the  three  Triple  Threat  Matches  will  face  off  in  the  Ultimate  X  Match  for  the  TNA  X  Division  Championship  next  week.

2.  MATCH  #1:  The  Returning  Homicide  vs.  Petey  Williams  vs.  The  Returning  Sonjay  Dutt.

THE  WINNER:  THE  RETURNING  SONJAY  DUTT!!!

3.  MATCH  #2:  Kenny  King  vs.  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  vs.  Manik.

THE  WINNER:  MANIK!!!

The  Main  Event  Mafia  were  ready  to  fight  Aces  and  Eights  (in  this  case,  Devon,  Mr. Anderson,  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco,  Garett  Bischoff  and  Mike  Knox)  and  called  them  out.  Mr.  Anderson  and  the  rest  of  the  gang  appeared  on  the  giant  screen,  and  challenged  them  to  come  to  the  back  of  the  arena.  They  did,  and  Kurt  was  ambushed  and  thrown  into  a  wall  by  Bully,  and  thrown  into  a  pickup  truck  which  sped  away  with  him  in  it.

4.  THE   FINAL  MATCH:  The  Returning  Rubix  vs.  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Greg  Marasciulo  (Former  WWE  wrestler  Trent  Barreta  of  the  tag  team  The  Dude  Busters).

THE  WINNER:  GREG  MARASCIULO!!!

NEXT  WEEK,  GREG  MARASCIULO  WILL  FACE  SONJAY  DUTT  AND  MANIK  IN  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP.

Aces  and  Eights’  pickup  truck  returned  to  The  Broadbent  Center,  with  Kurt  in the  driver’s  seat!!!

TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Mickie  James  showed  a  clip  of  her  performing  with  her  band  in  Nashville,  Tennessee  as  she  talked  about  herself  (again).  A  disgusted  Gail  Kim  interrupted  her,  and  told  her  that  she  will  win  back  the  title  next  week.  Mickie  tried  to  slap  her,  but  she  ducked  it,  and  slapped  her!!!  They  fought  until  two  referees  tried  to  stop  it.

5.  A  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger).

During   the  match,  Bully  tossed  Sabin  out  of  the  ring  making  him  an  easy  target  for  the  rest  of  Aces  and  Eights.  The  Main  Event  Mafia  appeared  to  halt  the  attacked.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.   Magnus   –  49  Points.

2.   Samoa  Joe  –  19  Points.

3.   Jeff  Hardy  –  17  Points.

4.   Christopher  Daniels  –    14  Points.

Austin  Aries   –   14  Points.

6.  A.J.  Styles  –  12  Points.

7.  Hernandez  –  7  Points.

Mr.  Anderson  –  7  Points.

8.  Bobby  Roode   –  0  Points.

Jay  Bradley  –  0  Points.

Kazarian  –   0  Points.

10.  Joseph  Park  –  -10  Points.

For  more  information,  please  visit  ImpactWrestling.com.  Thank  you.

Match  #1  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries,  Bully  Ray  and  Chris  Sabin  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Trent  Barreta/Greg  Marasciulo’s  arrival  in  TNA,  and  Chris  Sabin  becoming  World  Champion,  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  great  (cue  this  week’s  WWE  Monday  Night  RAW  crying)!!!

 

 

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Destination  X:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal   Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

1.  A  LAST  CHANCE  FOURWAY  MATCH:  Dakota  Darsow  vs.  Lars  Only  vs.  Rubix  vs.  Mason  Andrews.

THE  WINNER:  MASON  ANDREWS.

NOTE:  MASON  ANDREWS’  VICTORY  EARNED  HIM  THE  EIGHT  SPOT  IN  THE   TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT,  LEADING  UP  TO  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH.

2.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT

MATCH  #1:  Mason  Andrews  vs.  Kid  Kash.

THE  WINNER:  MASON  ANDREWS.

MATCH  #2:   Kenny  King  vs.  Douglas  Williams.

THE  WINNER:  KENNY  KING.

MATCH  #3:  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Rashad  Cameron.

THE  WINNER:  SONJAY  DUTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

FINAL  TOURNAMENT  MATCH:  Zema  Ion  vs.  Flip  Cassanova.

THE  WINNER:  ZEMA  ION.

3.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Samoa  Joe  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  REWARD:  10  points.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS  VIA  SUBMISSION,   SAMOA  JOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  TNA World  Tag  Team   Champion  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

THE  WINNER:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  A  NEW  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:   Zema  Ion  vs.  Kenny  King  vs.  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Mason  Andrews.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  ZEMA ION.

6.  A  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!!!!!!!!!

And  that’s  Destination  X  folks!!!!!!!!!!

Here  are  my  picks  for  tomorrow  night’s  TNA  Destination  X   pay-per-view:

1.    A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Samoa  Joe  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

2.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champion  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

MY  PICK:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.   A  LAST  CHANCE   FOURWAY  MATCH

HOW  IT  WORKS:  For  those  who  lost  the  TNA  X  Division  Championship  Tournament,   the  winner  will  earn  the  8th  spot   in  the  Ultimate  X  Match.

THE  PARTICIPANTS:  Dakota  Darsow,   Rubix,  Lars   Only  and  Mason  Andrews.

I  WILL  NOT  MAKE  A  PICK  FOR THIS  MATCH.

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  TO  CROWN  A  NEW  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION

THE   PARTICIPANTS:  Douglas  Williams,  Kid  Kash,  Zema  Ion,  Flip  Cassanova,  Kenny  King,  Rashad  Cameron,  Sonjay  Dutt,  and  the  winner  of  the  Last  Chance  Fourway  Match.

I  WILL  NOT   MAKE  A  PICK  FOR  THIS  MATCH.

5.  THE   TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!!!!!!  I  REALLY  THINK  HE  CAN  PULL  THIS  OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  THE  CARD  IS   SUBJECT  TO  CHANGE.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando,  in  Orlando,  Florida:

1.    A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY   SERIES  MATCH:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Rob  van  Dam.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  ROB  VAN  DAM!!!!!!!!!!!

2TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT:

NOTE:   In  the  wake  of  the  reigning  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries  announcement  of  his  intent  to  face   Bobby   Roode   for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship,  he   has  relinquished  the  X  Division  Championship.  This  tournament  was  instituted   immediately  after  his   decision.  The  winner  will  face  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  at  next  month’s  pay-per-view  entitled,  TNA  Destination  X.

MATCH  #1:  The  returning  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Rubix.

THE  WINNER:   SONJAY  DUTT!!!!!!!!!!

3.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:   Bully  Ray  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS  VIA  SUBMISSION:   SAMOA  JOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE  POST-MATCH  SEGMENT:  Joseph  Park  states  that  he  was  bullied  all  of  his  life,  and  is  tired  of  it.  As  a  result,  he  declares  war  on  Bully Ray.  Joseph  Park  has  demanded  two  weeks  so  that   he  will  be  ready,  and  awaits  a  response  from  Bully  Ray.  Joseph  Park  has  stated  that  it  is  no  longer  about  his  older  brother  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  only  him  and  Bully  Ray.

4.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  MATCH  #2Rashad  Cameron  vs.  Mason  Andrews

THE   WINNER:  RASHAD  CAMERON.

5.  TNA  GUT  CHECK:  The  fate  of  Taeler  Hendrix.

THE  JUDGES:  Bruce  Pritchard,  Al  Snow   and  TNA  Color  Commentator  Tazz.

THE   VERDICT:   TAELER  HENDRIX  HAS   WON  A  TNA  CONTRACT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HOW  THE  JUDGES  VOTED:   Bruce  Pritchard:  Yes,   Al  Snow:  No,   Tazz:  Yes.

6.  TNA   WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:   Kurt  Angle   and  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Champions)   vs.   Kazarian  and   “The  Fallen  Angel”   Christopher  Daniels.

NOTE:  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter,  and  Claire   Lynch,  the   girl  who  was  being  helped   by  both  her  and  A.J.  Styles,  sat  at  ringside  for  this  match.

THE  WINNERS,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS,   KAZARIAN  AND  “THE  FALLEN  ANGEL”  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS!!!!!!!!!!!!

POST-MATCH  SEGMENT:  After  Kazarian  and  Daniels  won  back  the  titles,  Daniels  stated  that  Claire  Lynch  is  carrying  the  child  of  A.J.  Styles.  Dixie  is  outraged  at  Daniels.  I  wonder  how  this is  going  play  out  live,  next  week?

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  –  36  points.

2.  Samoa  Joe    –   17  points.

3.  Kurt  Angle   –  10  points.

4.  Mr.  Anderson   –   9  points.

5.  Magnus  –  7  points.

“The  Pope”  D’Angelo  Dinero  –  7  points.

Jeff  Hardy   –   7  points.

8.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels   –   5  points.

9.    Bully  Ray  –  0  points.

Rob  van  Dam  –  0   points.

Robbie  E.   –   0  points.

“The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles   –   0   points.

FOR  MORE  INFORMATION,  PLEASE   GO  TO   ImpactWrestling.com.  THANK  YOU!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  better  than  this  week’s  broadcast  of  WWE  Monday  Night  RAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!