Posts Tagged ‘Steel Cage’

While  I  didn’t  make  any  picks,  here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Lockdown  2014:

From  The  Bank  United  Center  at  The  University  of  Miami   (U-Miami/The  U)  in  Miami,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  year,  all  of  the  matches  are  held  inside  of  the  steel  cage  (not  like  last  year).

1.  THE  OPENING  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  and  Chris  Sabin  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta.

NOTE:  Sanada,  Yasu  and  The  Great  Muta  were  there  on  behalf  of  Muta’s  own  company  Wrestle-1  of  Japan.  Sanada  defeated  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  on  Sunday,  March  2,  2014  in  Tokyo,  Japan.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA,  YASU  AND  THE  GREAT  MUTA!!!

2.  Samuel  Shaw  vs.  Mr.  Anderson  with  TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme.

THE  WINNER:  SAMUEL  SHAW.

Since  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  was  injured  by  Ethan  Carter  III  last  week,  ECIII  issued  an  Open  Challenge,  and  Bobby  Lashley  responded!!!  Lashley  assaulted  ECIII  before  escaping  the  cage!!!

3.  Manik  vs.  The  Debuting  Tigre  Uno.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  TIGRE  UNO.

4.  Gunner  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER!!!

5.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Madison  Rayne  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Lei’D  Tapa.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  MADISON  RAYNE!!!

6.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

7.  THE  LETHAL  LOCKDOWN  MAIN  EVENT:  Team  Dixie:  Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries  and  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  DJ  Z  (Zema  Ion  and  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  vs.  Team  MVP:  MVP,  Willow  (Jeff  Hardy)  and  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards).

If  Team  MVP  wins,  MVP  takes  over  as  Director  of  Wrestling  Operations.  If  Team  Dixie  wins,  Bobby  Roode  gets  10%  of  TNA.

Before  the  match, Dixie  introduced  Bully  Ray  as  her  insurance  policy.

THE  WINNERS:  TEAM  MVP!!!

Bully  Ray  helped.

And  that’s  Lockdown  2014  folks!!!

 

 

Advertisements

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Von  Braun  Center  in  Huntsville,  Alabama:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Magnus  was  enraged  from  the  fact  that  a  new  investor  with  TNA  allowed  the  main  event  between  him,  and  him  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  to  go  on.  Magnus  charged  Sting  with  playing  politics  and  questioned  his  manhood.  Sting  continued  to  label  him  a  paper  champion,  and  Magnus  slapped  him.  Sting  assaulted  him,  and  Rockstar  Spud  and  Ethan  Carter  III  ganged  up  on  him  until  Samoa  Joe  arrived  and  assaulted  ECIII  as  Spud  escaped!!!  After  that,  Sting  announced  that  Joe  will  be  by  his  side  during  the  main  event!!!

1.   BRIEFCASE  ON  A  POLE  MATCH:  Gunner  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  RULES:  Storm  must  pull  down  Gunner’s  Feast  or  Fired  briefcase  containing  the  contract  for  a  shot  at  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER!!!

2.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Chris  Sabin  (Champion)  with  Velvet  Sky  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!

3.  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  stated  that  the  best  “Bro-Ment”  ever  will  be  when  Zema  Ion  cashes-in  his  Feast  or  Fired  briefcase  to  become  TNA  X  Division  Champion.  Robbie  and  Jesse  made  mean  remarks  about  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  until  Eric  arrived   to  attack  them.  All  three  men  ganged  up  on  him  when  “The  Monster”  Abyss  assaulted  them  and  ran  them  off!!!

4.  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  SAMOA  JOE!!!

5.  A  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

If  Sting  loses,  his  TNA  contract  will  be  destroyed.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

Match  #’s  2  and  3  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Chris  Sabin,  Austin  Aries,  Bobby  Roode,  Kurt  Angle  and  Sting  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Austin  Aries  winning  back  the  X  Division  Championship  and  the  return  of  Abyss  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  wonder  when  Magnus  will  defend  the  title  without  any  outside  help?

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Dunkin’  Donuts  Center  in  Providence,  Rhode  Island:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

1.  AN  OPENING  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  vs.  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  USOS!!!

2.  Damien  Sandow  vs.  John  Cena.

THE  WINNER:  JOHN  CENA!!!

3.  The  Big  Show  vs.  Jack  Swagger  with  Antonio  Cesaro  and  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

Before  the  start  of  the  second  hour,  a  promo  for  the  upcoming  WWE  Network  was  aired.

HOUR  2:

4.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  The  New  Age  Outlaws  (Road  Dogg  and  “B.A.”  Billy  Gunn)  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  SHIELD.

The  New  Age  Outlaws  walked  away  before  the  end  of  the  match.

5.  DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron)  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee  and  Tamina  Snuka.

THE  WINNERS:  A.J.  LEE  AND  TAMINA  SNUKA.

The  first  inductee  into  the  WWE  Hall  of  Fame  Class  of  2014  will  be:  two-time  WWF  Intercontinental  Champion  and  former  WWF  World  Heavyweight  Champion  The  Ultimate  Warrior.

INTERVIEW:  Paul  Heyman.

Renee  Young  asked  him  how  Brock  Lesnar  will  fare  well  against  The  Big  Show  at  the  Royal  Rumble  after  he  tossed  him  out  of  the  ring  last  week.  Heyman  stated  that  Big  Show  doesn’t  intimidate  Brock.

6.  A  NON-TILE  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  two  minutes  of  Hour  3.

After  the  match,  Randy  Orton  assaulted  John  Cena’s  father  John, Sr.  who  was  sitting  in  the  front  row.  A  security  guard  restrained  Orton  as  the  son  zoomed  out  to  attack  him,  but  he  escaped.  John,  Sr.  was  rushed  to  a  nearby  hospital.

HOUR  3:

7.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  vs.  RyBack  and  Curtis  Axel.

THE  WINNERS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

8.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

9.   A  TAG  TEAM  STEEL  CAGE  MAIN  EVENT  REMATCH:  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  vs.  The  Usos.

INJURY  REPORT:  BEFORE  THE  START  OF  THE  MATCH,  MICHAEL  COLE  ANNOUNCED  THAT  JOHN  CENA,  SR.  SUFFERED  AN  EYE  INJURY  COURTESY  OF  RANDY  ORTON’S  BRUTAL  ASSAULT.

THE  WINNERS:  THE   USOS!!!

After  the  match,  Daniel  Bryan  turned  on  the  Wyatts!!!

Match  #’s  4,  6  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

CM  Punk,  The  Shield,  Randy  Orton,  Kofi  Kingston,  The  Usos,  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Daniel  Bryan  turning  against  The  Wyatt  Family  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  knew  Daniel  Bryan  being  a  part  of  the  Wyatts  wouldn’t  work!!!

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  begins  this  week’s  broadcast  by  demanding  that  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  sign  the  one  night  only  contract.  She  stated  that  it’s  his  only  shot,  and  made  the  match  a  No  Disqualification  Match!!!  A.J.  stated  that  he  will  be  THE  champion  after  the  match,  and  that  a  lot  of  the  roster  hates  her.  The  other  champion  Magnus  appeared,  and  vowed  that  A.J.’s  reign  is  over.  A.J.  stated  that  throughout  his  career,  he  has  never  taken  any  shortcuts,  and  he  asked  what  will  Dixie  do  when  Magnus  stops  sucking  up  to  her.

1.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  Zema  Ion.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  BRO  MANS.

During  the  match,  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Gail  Kim  and  Lei’D  Tapa  assaulted  ODB  in  the  backstage  area.

“Cowboy”  James  Storm  demanded  a  match  against  his  ex-tag  team  partner  Gunner  for  his  Feast  or  Fired  briefcase.  Gunner  accepted.

2.  Ethan  Carter  III  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THIS  MATCH  ENDED  IN  A  NO  CONTEST.

Rockstar  Spud  caused  it.

INTERVIEW:  Kurt  Angle.

Jeremy  Borash  asked  Kurt  about  an  Open  Challenge  Steel  Cage  Match  that  he  issued,  and  Kurt  stated  that  he’s  doing  it  to  be  ready  to  face  Bobby  Roode  at  Genesis.

3.  AN  OPEN  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH  CHALLENGE:  Kurt  Angle  vs.  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian).

4.  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH  #2:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting.

Dixie  ordered  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

5.  A  CHAMPION  VS.  CHAMPION,  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Magnus  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER,  AND  UNDISPUTED  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  MAGNUS.

The  Main  Event  is  the  highlight  match  of  the  night!!!

“The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  is  the  wrestler  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Dixie’s  going  to  pay.  Just  watch.

Here  are  the  results  of  WWE  Extreme  Rules  2013:

From  The  Scottrade  Center  in  St.  Louis,  Missouri.

1.  A  PRE-SHOW  MATCH:  The  Miz  vs.  Cody  Rhodes.

THE  WINNER:  THE  MIZ!!!

2.  Chris  Jericho  vs.  Fandango.

THE  WINNER:  CHRIS  JERICHO!!!

3.  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kofi  Kingston  (Champion)  vs.  The  Shield’s  Dean  Ambrose  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  WWE  UNITED  STATES  CHAMPION:  DEAN  AMBROSE.

4.  A  STRAP  MATCH:  Sheamus  vs.  “The  World’s  Strongest  Man”  Mark  Henry.

THE  WINNER:  SHEAMUS!!!

5.  AN  “I  QUIT”  MATCH:  Alberto  del  Rio  with  Ricardo  Rodriguez  vs.  Jack  Swagger  with  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  be  the  #1  contender  for  Dolph  Ziggler’s  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Championship.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO!!!

6.  A  TAG  TEAM  TORNADO  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS.

HOW  THIS  MATCH  WORKS:  All  of   the  members  of  both  competing  tag   teams  are  allowed  to  be  in  the  ring  throughout  the  whole  match.

THE  MATCH:  Team  Hell  No  (Kane  and  Daniel  Bryan/Champions)  vs.  The  Shield’s  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns  (Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  WWE  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  SETH  ROLLINS  AND  ROMAN  REIGNS.

7.  AN  EXTREME  RULES  MATCH:  Randy  Orton  vs.  The  Big  Show.

THE  WINNER:  RANDY  ORTON!!!

8.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MATCH  FOR  THE  WWE  CHAMPIONSHIP:  John  Cena  (Champion)  vs.  RyBack  (Challenger).

THIS  MATCH  WAS  A  NO-CONTEST.

9.  A  STEEL  CAGE  MATCH:  Brock  Lesnar  with  Paul  Heyman  vs.  Triple  H  (Hunter  Hearst  Helmsley).

THE  WINNER:  BROCK  LESNAR.

And  that’s  Extreme  Rules  2013!!!!!!

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  IMPACT  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  Todd  Keneley,  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

The  first  Impact  of  2013  opens  with  the  crowning  of  the  2012  TNA Superstar  of  the  Year.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  Bully  Ray,  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,   Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries  and  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNER,  AS  VOTED  BY  THE  FANS  ON  ImpactWrestling.com:  JEFF  HARDY!!!

Jeff  Hardy  thanked  everyone  for  voting  for  him,  much  to  the  anger  and  dismay  of  both  Bobby  Roode  and  Austin  Aries.  Hardy  stated  that  he  will  face  the  both  of  them  at  the  Genesis  pay-per-view  on  Sunday,  January  13,  2013.

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  Kazarian  with  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

THE  WINNER:  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM!!!

TNA  Television  Champion  Devon  and  Aces  and  Eights  tried  to  continue  to  convince  Mr.  Anderson  to  join  them.

D.O.C.  (Director  of  Chaos)  of  Aces  and  Eights  stood  in  the  ring  with  a  hammer  in  his  hand,  and  called  out  the  returning  “Icon” Sting.  Sting’s  black  baseball  bat  fell  into  the  ring,  while  D.O.C.  continued  to  call  him  out.

2.  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  TOURNAMENT

MATCH  #1:  Kid  Kash  vs.  Christian  York.

NOTE:  Before  the  start  of  this  match,  Todd  Keneley  announced  that  Kenny  King  will  face  Zema  Ion  in  a  tournament  match  next  week.

THE  WINNER:  CHRISTIAN  YORK!!!

3.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champion  Hernandez  with  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champion  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  vs.  Joey  Ryan  with  “The  Blueprint”  Matt  Morgan.

NOTE:  Hernandez  was  supposed  to  face  Matt  Morgan,  but  Morgan  suffered  an  injured  right  arm,  that  wasn’t  hurt  at  all.  He  knocked  out  Hernandez,  which  caused  TNA  Senior  Referee  Earl  Hebner,  Sr.  to  stop  the  match.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  HERNANDEZ!!!

TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  summoned  his  daughter  Brooke,  the  Executive  In  Charge  of  the  Knockouts,  and  Bully  Ray  to  the  ring  to  ask  about  the  relationship  between  the  two  of  them.  Bully  stated  that  he  should  had  came  clean  about  it.  Hulk  placed  Bully  on  indefinite  suspension,  without  pay.

4.  A  KNOCKOUTS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  and  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Tara  with  Jesse  vs.  Mickie  James  and  Miss  Tessmacher.

THE  WINNERS:  MICKIE  JAMES  AND  MISS  TESSMACHER!!!

5.  A  TAG  TEAM  STEEL  CAGE  MAIN  EVENT:  TNA  Television  Champion  Devon  and  a  member  of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Samoa  Joe  and  Kurt  Angle.

NOTE:  After  Kurt  Angle  entered  the  cage,  D.O.C  zoomed  up,  slammed  the  cage  door  on  Angle,  threw  him  out  onto  the  floor,  and  pushed  down  the  referee.  During  the  match,  Angle  scaled  the  cage,  but  D.O.C  pulled  him  down,  and  was  kicked  in  his  groin  by  Angle,  and  had  his  padlock  key  taken  from  him!  Angle  then  unlocked  the  padlock  and  chain,  and  entered  the  match.

THE  WINNERS:  SAMOA  JOE  AND  KURT  ANGLE!!!

After  the  match  ended,  D.O.C.  and  the  rest  of  Aces  and  Eights  entered  the  cage,  and  assaulted  Samoa  Joe  and  Kurt  Angle.  “The  Icon”  Sting  then  entered  the  cage,  and  assaulted  Aces  and  Eights.  Samoa  Joe  then  unmasked  Devon’s  tag  team  partner,  and  it  was  former  WWE  wrestler  Mike  Knox!!!

Match  #’s  4  and  5  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

The  return  of  Sting,  the  unmasking  of  Mike  Knox,  and  Jeff  Hardy  being  named  the  Superstar  of  the  Year  are  the  highlight  moments  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  It  didn’t  have  any  stupid  moments  like  RAW  did.  That’s  for  sure!

Here’s  Impact/iMPACT!  in  case  you  missed  it:

1.  THE  BEST  OF  3  SERIES:  MATCH  #1:  Mr.  Anderson  (Garett  Bischoff’s  team)  vs.  Gunner  (Immortal).

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER.

2.  THE  BEST  OF  3  SERIES:  MATCH  #2:  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels (Immortal)  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries (Garrett  Bischoff’s  team).

THE  WINNER:  AUSTIN  ARIES.

3.  *THE  BEST  OF  3  SERIES:  MATCH  #3:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Garrett  Bischoff’s  team)   vs.  Bully  Ray  (Immortal).

THE  WINNER:  BULLY  RAY  (NOTE:  His  tie-breaking  victory  won it  for  Immortal).

4. ** TNA  KNOCKOUTS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Gail  Kim  and  Madison  Rayne  vs.  Mickie James  and  Velvet  Sky.

THE  WINNERS:  MICKIE  JAMES  AND  VELVET  SKY.

*-**:  THE  MATCHES   OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  Best  of  3  Series  Matches  were  all  previews  of  what  could  happen  at  this  Sunday’s  pay-per-view,  the  first  ever  Steel  Cage  Wedding  of  the  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champions  Eric  Young  and  ODB  was  weird,  but  ABSOLUTELY  ENTERTAINING!!!!!!!!!!!  But  all in all,  TNA  does  what  it  does  best  every  week:  DELIVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!