Posts Tagged ‘Taryn Terrell’

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Orleans  Arena  in  Las  Vegas,  Nevada:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week  opens  with  Aces  and  Eights  (TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray,  Devon,  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco,  Garett  Bischoff,  Mr.  Anderson  and  Mike  Knox),  and  Bully  Ray  demanding  that  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Chris  Sabin  not  surrender  the  title  to  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan,  just  so  that  Sabin  will  never  become  World  Champion.  Bully  announced  that  the  group  will  elect  a  new  Vice  President  to  replace  D-Lo  Brown.  Bully  also  told  The  Main  Event  Mafia  (TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting,  Kurt  Angle,  Samoa  Joe  and  Magnus)  that  all  of  Aces  and  Eights  will  not  face  them  next  week.  The  Main  Event  Mafia  appeared,  and  Kurt  Angle  informed  them  that  they  will  fight  next  week,  and  that  the  fifth  member  will  be  revealed  later  on.

A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  JOKER’S  WILD  TAG  TEAM  TOURNAMENT.

HOW  IT  WORKS:  The  Bound  For  Glory  Series  competitors  are  paired  up  at  random,  and  whoever  wins  will  advance  to  the  25-Point  Gauntlet  Match  later  on.

1.  Jeff  Hardy  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  A.J.  Styles  and  Samoa  Joe.

THE  POINT  VALUES  SO  FAR:

Jeff  Hardy:  17  Points.

Joseph  Park:  -10  Points.

A.J.  Styles:  12  Points.

Samoa  Joe:  19  Points.

THE  WINNERS:  A.J.  STYLES  AND  SAMOA  JOE!!!

2.  Jay  Bradley  and  Hernandez  vs.  Magnus  and  Mr.  Anderson.

Jay  Bradley:  0  Points.

Hernandez:  7  Points.

Mr.  Anderson:  7  Points.

Magnus:  24  Points  –  The  Current  Bound  For  Glory  Series  Leader.

THE  WINNERS:  MAGNUS  AND  MR.  ANDERSON!!!

THE  FINAL  MATCH:

3.  Christopher  Daniels  and  Austin  Aries  vs.  Bobby  Roode  and  Kazarian.

Christopher  Daniels:  14  Points.

Austin  Aries:  7  Points.

Bobby  Roode  and Kazarian  have  no  points.

THE  WINNERS:  BOBBY  ROODE  AND  KAZARIAN.

Aces  and  Eights  elected  their  new  Vice  President:  Mr.  Anderson  (Taz  was  present  for  this).

4.  A  #1  CONTENDER’S  KNOCKOUTS  LADDER  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

THE  RULES:  The  first  one  to  grab  the  #1  Contender’s  contract  suspended  above  the  ring  will  face  Mickie  James  for  the  TNA  Knockouts  Championship.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  ODB.

Mickie  James  observed  this  match  from  ringside.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  GAIL  KIM!!!

5.  THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  ELIMINATION GAUNTLET  MATCH.

THE  REWARD:  25  Points.

THE  PARTICIPANTS:  A.J.  Styles,  Magnus,  Kazarian,  Samoa  Joe,  Mr.  Anderson  and  Bobby  Roode.

THE  FIRST  WRESTLER  ELIMINATED:  Kazarian.

THE  SECOND  WRESTLER  ELIMINATED:  A.J.  Styles.

THE  THIRD  AND  FOURTH  WRESTLERS  ELIMINATED:  Samoa  Joe  and  Mr.  Anderson.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  25  POINTS:  MAGNUS!!!

TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  summoned  TNA  X  Division  Champion Chris  Sabin  to  the  ring  as  he  decided  to  surrender  the  title  to  face  Bully Ray.  Bully  appeared  and  demanded  that  Sabin  not  challenge  him  for  the title.  Sabin  reminded  him  that  he  was  the  one  who  retired  Team  3D,  and  kicked  out  of  their  finisher  The  3D.   Sabin  then  handed  the  X  Division  title  to  Hulk,  which  enraged  Bully.  The  rest  of  Aces  and  Eights  appeared,  so  did  The  Main  Event  Mafia  and  their  newest  member:  Quinton  “Rampage”  Jackson!!!

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  Magnus  –   49  Points.

2.  Samoa  Joe  –   19  Points.

3.  Jeff  Hardy  –   17  Points.

4.  Christopher  Daniels  –   14  Points.

5.  A.J.  Styles  –  12  Points.

6.  Mr.  Anderson  –   7  Points.

Austin  Aries  –   7  Points.

Hernandez   –     7  Points.

9.  Bobby  Roode  –  0  Points.

Jay  Bradley  –  0  Points.

Kazarian  –  0  Points.

Joseph  Park  –  -10  Points.

Please  visit  ImpactWrestling.com  for  more  information.  Thank  you.

Match  #’s  3-5  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Bad  Influence (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian),  Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries,  A.J.  Styles,  Gail  Kim,  Taryn  Terrell,  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  Mr.  Anderson  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Quinton  “Rampage”  Jackson  becoming  the  fifth  member  of  The  Main  Event  Mafia  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  To  say  that  it  blew  away  RAW  is  an  understatement!!!

Next  week,  TNA  will  be  at  The  Broadbent  Arena  in  Louisville,  Kentucky  for  Destination  X  2013.  It  will  be  broadcast  live  on  Spike.

Advertisements

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Orleans  Arena  in  Las  Vegas,  Nevada:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

The  4th  of  July  broadcast  opens  with  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries  explaining  that  the  reason  why  he  attacked  T.J  Perkins  last  week  and  took  his  Suicide  outfit,  was  to  show  how  great  he  is.  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  ordered  Aries  into  a  Triple  Threat  Match  for  the  title  against  former  champions  Chris  Sabin,  and  Suicide,  who  was  renamed  Manik.

1.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Kazarian  with  Christopher  Daniels  vs.  A.J.  Styles.

POINTS  SO  FAR:

Kazarian:  0  Points.

A.J.  Styles:  2  Points.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS:  A.J.  STYLES!!!

TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Mickie  James  gave  her  thoughts  on  next  week’s  Ladder  Match  as  she  stood  on  a  ladder  stating  that  Taryn  Terrell  and  Gail  Kim  will  never  be  like  her.

2.  TNA  GUT  CHECK:  The  Fates  of   Ryan  Howe  and  Adam  Ohriner.

Ryan  Howe  goes  through  the  first  round.

3.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Hernandez  with  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.

BOTH  MEN  HAVE  NO  POINTS.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  HERNANDEZ!!!

4.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  MATCH: The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  with  Tara  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

Before  the  match,  Taz  announced  that  Actor/Comedian/Television  Legend  Louie  Anderson  was  in  attendance.

THE  WINNERS:  GUNNER  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM!!!

The  Main  Event  Mafia  (TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  and  Kurt  Angle)  introduced  their  newest  member  Samoa  Joe,  who  vowed  that  he  will  run  over  all  of  Aces   and  Eights  to  get  to  Bully  Ray  and  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.  Kurt  introduced  the  fourth  member  that  was  suggested  by  Joe…….MAGNUS!!!!  Magnus  gave  a  speech  about  how  happy  he  was   to  be  a  part  of   the  group,  and  gave  them  his  promise  that  Aces  and  Eights  will  be  defeated.

5.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Jeff  Hardy  vs.  Joseph  Park.

POINTS  SO  FAR:

Jeff  Hardy:  7  Points.

Joseph  Park:  0  Points.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  3  POINTS:  JEFF  HARDY!!!

The  disqualification  happened  when  Joseph  Park  executed  The  Black  Hole  Slam  on  the  referee,  and  realized  that  it  wasn’t  Jeff  Hardy.  As  a  result,  Jeff  Hardy  receives  3  points  while  Joseph  Park  receives  -10  points.

6.  TNA  GUT  CHECK:  The  Fate  of  Ryan  Howe.

THE  JUDGES:  Al  Snow,  “Nightmare”  Danny  Davis  and  Bruce  Pritchard.

THE  VERDICT:  Ryan  Howe  will  not  become  a  member  of  TNA.

HOW  THE  JUDGES  VOTED:  Al  Snow:  No,  “Nightmare”  Danny  Davis:  Yes    and   Bruce  Pritchard:  No.        

7.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Austin  Aries  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Manik  (The  Wrestler  Formerly  Known  As  Suicide/Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

DURING  THE  MATCH,  ACES  AND  EIGHTS  INTERFERED  WHEN  BULLY  RAY  TRIED  TO  ATTACK  MANIK.  MANIK  KICKED  HIM,  AND  ATTEMPTED  A  PLANCHA  ON  D.O.C.,  BUT  D.O.C.  CAUGHT  HIM  IN  MID-AIR  AND  POWERBOMBED  HIM  ON  THE  FLOOR.  MANIK  WAS  RUSHED TO  THE  HOSPITAL  AS  THE  MAIN  EVENT  MAFIA  RAN  OFF  ACES  AND  EIGHTS.

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  Magnus   –    24  Points.

2.  Samoa  Joe  –  19  Points.

3.  A.J.  Styles  –  12  Points.

4.  Jeff  Hardy  –  10  Points.

5.  Christopher  Daniels  –  7  Points.

Mr.  Anderson  –  7  Points.

Austin  Aries  –  7  Points.

Hernandez  –  7  Points.

9.  Bobby  Roode  –  0  Points.

Jay  Bradley  –  0  Points.

Kazarian   –   0  Points.

12.  Joseph  Park   –    -10  Points.

For  more  information,  please  visit  ImpactWrestling.com.  Thank  you.

Match  #5  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Jeff  Hardy,  Joseph  Park,  Austin  Aries  and  Chris  Sabin  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  TNA  gave  us  one  great  Independence  Day  broadcast!!!  HAPPY  4TH  EVERYBODY!!!

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Peoria  Civic  Center  in  Peoria,  Illinois:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  weeks  opens  with  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  informing  this  year’s  Bound  For  Glory  Series  competitors  that  two  former  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champions  received  automatic  bids  into  the  tournament:  Jeff  Hardy  and  Bobby  Roode!!!  As  a  result  of   a   poll  that  was  conducted  on  ImpactWrestling.com,  Jeff  Hardy  received  a  high  percentage  of  votes to  make  the  first  Open  Fight  Night  call  out  of  the  night.  When  Jeff  was  about  to  make  his  choice,  Austin  Aries  stated  that  he  wanted  to  face  Jeff,  in  spite  of  the  fact  that  he  has  just  as  many  fans  as  he  does.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  told  Jeff  not  to  face  him  or  Kazarian,  because  he  would  lose.  Jeff  decided  to  face  Roode,  and  was  pushed  by  him  and  a  massive  fight  broke  out  in  the  ring.

THE  2013  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  COMPETITORS:  Joseph  Park,  Hernandez,  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian,  Mr.  Anderson,  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe,  Austin  Aries,  Bobby  Roode,  Jeff  Hardy,  Jay  Bradley  and  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

HOW  THE  POINTS  ARE  EARNED:

Points  will  be  determined  by  wins  and  losses:

1.  Submission  Victory   –   10  Points.

2.  Pinfall  Victory   –   7   Points.

3.   Countout   Victory   –   5  Points.

4.  Disqualification  Victory  –  3  Points.

5.  A  Draw  (Time  Limit/Double  Countout/Double  Disqualification)   –   2   Points.

6.  Disqualification  Lose  –   You  LOSE  10  Points.

All  of  the  matches  in  this  year’s  Bound  For  Glory  Series  will  have  a  time  limit  of   fifteen  minutes.  The  wrestler  with  the  most  points  will  face  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  at  Bound  For  Glory  2013   in  October.

1.  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH  #1:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Joseph  Park.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  MR.  ANDERSON………………ANDERSON!!!

2.  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH  #2:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!

3.  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH  #3:  Hernandez  vs.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  “THE  FALLEN  ANGEL”  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS.

4.  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH #4:  Kazarian  vs.  Magnus.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS:  MAGNUS!!!

THE  STATE  OF  THE  KNOCKOUTS  DIVISION  ADDRESS:

The  Executive  In  Charge  of  the  Knockouts  Brooke  Hogan  announced  how  proud  she  was  of  the  whole  division.  During  the  address,  she  pointed  out  the  fact  that  Eric  Young  held  the  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Championships  alongside  ODB,  and  the  duo  saved  face  with  everyone  by surrendering  the  belts.  Brooke  demanded  that  TNA  Knockouts  Champion Mickie  James  grant  Velvet  Sky  her  rematch  next  week,  and  placed  Gail  Kim  in  a  Ladder  Match  against  Taryn  Terrell  in  Las  Vegas!!!

5.  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH  #5:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THIS  MATCH  ENDED  IN  A  TIME  LIMIT  DRAW.  BOTH  MEN  RECEIVED  2  POINTS.

6.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MAIN  EVENT:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  JEFF  HARDY!!!

TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  called  out  Brooke  (not  knowing  that  Hulk  asked  her  to  leave  earlier  in  the  show),  but  The  Main Event  Mafia’s  music  played  and  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  appeared!!!  As  Sting  was  ready  to  fight  Bully,  Bully  summoned  Aces  and Eights,  but  there  were  knocked  out  backstage!!!  As  Bully  tried  to  escape, he  was  ambushed  from  behind  by  Kurt  Angle,  and  put  in  the  Ankle  Lock!!!

Match  #5   is  the  highlight  match  of  the  night!!!!!

A.J.  Styles  and  Samoa  Joe  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!!!

The  Knockouts  segment  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  WAY  better  than  this  week’s  RAW!!!!!  The  Knockouts  segment  was  also  better  than  the  Divas  segment  on  RAW    as  well.

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Slammiversary  2013:

From  The Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #3/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

2.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff   of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

3.  TNA  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  enters  the  2013  Bound  For  Glory  Series.

THE  WINNER:  JAY  BRADLEY.

4.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Abyss  (Challenger).

NOTE:  Joseph  Park  was  to  face  Devon  for  the  title,  but  he  was  attacked  backstage  by  Aces  and  Eights,  so  his  brother  battled  Devon  in  his  place!!!!!

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  ABYSS!!!

The  2013  inductee  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  is:  Kurt  Angle!!!  He  will  be  inducted  during  Bound  For  Glory  weekend  in  October.

5.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TAG  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero, Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries  and  Bobby  Roode  (The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and Kazarian/The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  has  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GUNNER  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM.

6.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT  STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNER:  TARYN  TERRELL!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  If  Sting  loses  this  match,  he  cannot  fight  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  ever  again.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BULLY  RAY!!!

And  that’s  Slammiversary  folks!!!!!

 

Here  are  my  picks  for  tonight’s  TNA  pay-per-view  Slammiversary  2013:

1.  A  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  THE  WINNER  WILL  ENTER  THE  2013  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES.

MY  PICK:  SAM  SHAW!!!

2.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT   STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  KNOCKOUT  WIN.

3.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff  of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

MY  PICK:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

5.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Joseph  Park (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

6.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian/The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries and  Bobby  Roode  (The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

MY  PICK:  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.   TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  IF  STING  LOSES,  HE  CANNOT  FIGHT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  BELT  EVER  AGAIN.

MY  PICK:  STING!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Slammiversary  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tonight  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  You  can  also  watch  it  on  TNAOnDemand.com.

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  USF  Sun  Dome  on  the  campus  of  The  University  of  South  Florida  in  Tampa,  Florida:

Hosted  by  Todd  Keneley,  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  ran  down  a  list  of  the  number  of  people  that  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  had  defeated  to  earn  the  title  of  icon.  He  also  vowed  that  this  Sunday  at  Slammiversary,  Sting  will  never  battle  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  again.

1. TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Team  3D  (TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  and  TNA  Television  Champion  Devo)n  vs.  Joseph  Park  and  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting.

THE  WINNERS:  JOSEPH  PARK  AND  “THE  ICON”  STING!!!

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  thanked  the  fans  for  helping  TNA  reach  its  eleventh  anniversary,  and  announced  that  this  Sunday,  the  second  inductee  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  will  be  revealed.  She  was  interrupted  by  Aces  and  Eights  members  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff,  who  were  ran  out  of  the  ring  by  Magnus   and  Samoa  Joe.  Joe  then  challenged  Bischoff   to  a match.

2.  Garett  Bischoff  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THIS  MATCH  WAS  A  NO-CONTEST.

The  no-contest  ruling  happened  when  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff  attacked  Magnus.  Samoa  Joe  ended  the  attack  by  executing  a  Suicide  Dive.  He  also  challenged  them  to  a  Six-Man  Tag  Team  Match  this  Sunday,  with  the  returning  Jeff  Hardy  as  the  partner  of  Joe  and  Magnus!!!

3.  AN  EIGHT-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Austin  Aries,  Bobby  Roode  and  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian) vs.  The  Returning  Gunner,  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  and  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  THE  RETURNING  GUNNER,  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM,  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!

TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Mickie  James  spoke  about  the  year  that  she  has  had  with  the  release  of  her  album  “Somebody’s  Gonna  Pay”,  and  after  two  years,  becoming  Knockouts  Champion  once  again.  She  thanked  the  fans  for  their  support,  and  stated  that  a  few  of  them  doubted  her.  She  asked  the  former  champion  Velvet  Sky  to  come  to  the  ring  to  talk  to  her,  and  stated  that  she  would  like  to  face  her  again.  Velvet,  who  had  her  left  knee  bandaged  up,  demanded  a  rematch  for  this  Sunday!!!  Mickie  told  her that  she  won’t  get  it  until  her  knee  is  fully  healed.

They  were  both  interrupted  by  Gail  Kim,  who  stated  that  Mickie’s  victory  was  from  that  she  softened  up  Velvet,  which  outraged  her.  She  took  down  Velvet,  and  was  about  to  place  her  in  the  Figure-Four  Leg  Lock  around the  ring  post  when  she  was  rescued  by  Taryn  Terrell.

4.  A  MIXED  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Kenny  King  vs.  Taryn  Terrell  and  Chris  Sabin.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNERS:  TARYN  TERRELL  AND  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

5.  THE  MAIN  EVENT:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  MR.  ANDERSON……………..ANDERSON!!!

The  disqualification  happened  when  Kurt  Angle  attacked   A.J.  Immediately  after  that,  Bully  Ray,  D.O.C.  and  the  rest  of  Aces  and  Eights  appeared,  and  so  did  Magnus  and  Samoa  Joe.  Sting  attacked  Bully  until  he  was  attacked  by  Devon  and  3D’d by  both  men.

Match  #1  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of   the  night!!!!!!!!

Sting,  Joseph  Park,  Mr.  Anderson  and  A.J.  Styles  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!!!!!!

The  return  of  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  a  strong  pre-Slammiversary  show.

TNA  Impact  Wrestling  will  be  broadcasted  live  next  week  at  The  Arena  at Gwinnett  Center  in  Atlanta,  Georgia.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Kovalchick  Complex  in  Indiana,  Pennsylvania:

Hosted  by  Todd  Keneley,  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  made  amends  with  “The  Icon”  Sting  after  he  saved  him  last  week  from  Aces  and  Eights.  Sting  wanted  to  pull  together   a  six-man  tag  team  to  take  them  on  next  week,  and  Hulk  agreed.  Hulk  needed  someone  to  dethrone  Bully  Ray  as  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion,  and  “The  Blueprint”  Matt  Morgan  volunteered.  Hulk  placed  both  Morgan  and  Sting  in  the  main  event,  where  the  winner  will  face  Bully   for  the  title!!!

1.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  X  DIVISION  #1  CONTENDER’S  MATCH:  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Zema  Ion  vs.  The  Returning  Chris  Sabin.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Kenny  King  for  the  TNA  X  Division  Championship.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  THE  RETURNING  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

2.  A  3-ON-1  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Robbie  E,  “Mr.  Pectacular”  Jesse  Godderz/Jesse  and  Joey  Ryan  vs.  Rob  Terry.

THE  WINNER:  ROB  TERRY!!!

Austin  Aries  and  Bobby  Roode  were  furious  from  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  for  costing  them  the  chance  to  regain  the  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Championships  last  week.  They  were  both  interrupted  by  Daniels  and  Kazarian,  who  declared  themselves  the  next  tag  champions.  They  were  interrupted  by  the  reigning  tag  champions  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.,  who  informed  them  that  for  next  week’s  championship  match,  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  was  selected  by  Hulk  as  the  special  guest  referee!!!

3.  AN  “I  QUIT”  MATCH:  D-Lo  Brown  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

After  the  match,  Kurt  Angle  called  out  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  and  asked  him  to  be  a  part  of  Sting’s  six-man  team  to  defeat  Aces  and  Eights  next  week.  Kurt  also  asked  A.J.,  “Are  you  with  us,  or  against  us?”.

4.  A  KNOCKOUTS   TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  and  Tara  vs.  Taryn  Terrell  and  Mickie  James.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNERS:  TARYN  TERRELL  AND  MICKIE  JAMES!!!

5.  A  #1  CONTENDER’S  MAIN  EVENT:  “The  Blueprint”  Matt  Morgan  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Bully  Ray  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  “THE  ICON”  STING!!!

NOTE:  Matt  Morgan  passed  out  while   he  was  in  the  Scorpion  Deathlock!!!

Match  #4  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!!!!

Gail  Kim,  Tara,  Taryn  Terrell,  Mickie  James,  Matt  Morgan  and  Sting  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!!!

The  return  of   Chris  Sabin  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  a  solid  build-up   for  next  week.

TNA  Impact  Wrestling  will  be  broadcasted  live  next  week  at  The  BancorpSouth  Arena  from  Tupelo,  Mississippi.