Posts Tagged ‘The Ultimate Warrior’

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week’s  broadcast  is  dedicated  to  the  life  and  memory  of  WWE  Hall  of  Famer/Pro-Wrestling  Legend  The  Ultimate  Warrior  who  died  unexpectedly  on  Tuesday,  April  8,  2014  at  the  age  of  54.

1.  THE  OPENING  10-MAN  OVER-THE-TOP  ROPE  GAUNTLET  MATCH.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  “Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Gunner,  Bobby  Roode,  Bully  Ray,  Ethan  Carter  III,  Bobby  Lashley,  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada,  Eric  Young  and  Willow.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Magnus  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  at  Sacrifice  2014.

Magnus  served  as  the  Special  Guest  Commentator  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  ERIC  YOUNG!!!

After  the  match,  Eric  told  MVP  that  he  didn’t  want  to  wait  until  Sacrifice,  he  wanted  his  shot  now!!!  MVP  agreed,  Magnus  didn’t.  MVP  announced  that  if  Magnus  got  himself  disqualified  or  counted  out,  he  would  forfeit  the  title.  He  also  announced  that  Abyss  will  be  banned  from  ringside,  and  that  anyone  who  interferes  will  be  fired  on  the  spot!!!

2.  A  KNOCKOUTS  #1  CONTENDER’S  MATCH.

THE  CONTESTANTS:  Gail  Kim,  ODB,  Brittany  and  Angelina  Love  with  Velvet  Sky.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  Madison  Rayne  for  the  TNA  Knockouts  Championship.

THE  WINNER,  AND  #1  CONTENDER:  ANGELINA  LOVE.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  called  out  Bully  Ray  for  double  crossing  her  at  Lockdown  last  month.  Bully  labeled  her  the  most  selfish  person  he  had  ever  met,  and  that  TNA  belongs  to  everyone.  Dixie  told  him  “I  am  still  your  boss”  and  slapped  him!!!  When  it  looked  like  Bully  was  about  to  fight  Dixie,  Bobby  Roode  assaulted  him  from  behind.  Roode  pulled  out  a  table,  and  Bully  almost  powerbombed  him  through  the  table.

3.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (DJ  Z  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)   vs.  The  American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/Challengers/Former  Champions).

Robbie  E  was  having  “travel  issues”  so  DJ  Z  wrestled  in  his  place  for  the  first  four  minutes.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  AMERICAN  WOLVES!!!

The  disqualification  happened  when  Robbie  E  zoomed  to  the  ring  and  pulled  TNA  Referee  Brian  Hebner  out  of  it  during  his  3-count.

TNA  Ring  Announcer  Christy  Hemme  called  out  Samuel  Shaw  to  talk  about  their  relationship.  Christy  labeled  him  misunderstood,  and  he  agreed.  She  asked  him  if  he  trusted  her,  and  told  him  to  close  his  eyes  for  a  surprise…………MR.  ANDERSON!!!  Anderson  told  him  that  his  commitment  is  to  a  mental  institution.  Anderson  threw  him  in  the  van,  but  Shaw  escaped.

4.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Magnus  (Champion)  vs.  Eric  Young  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG!!!

Match  #’s  1  and  4  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of  the  Night!!!

“Cowboy”  James  Storm,  Gunner,  Bobby Roode,  Bully  Ray,  Ethan  Carter  III,  Bobby  Lashley,  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  Sanada,  Magnus  and  Eric  Young  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  dedication  to  Ultimate  Warrior  and  Eric  Young’s  victory  are  the  Highlights  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  whole  night  belonged  to  Eric  Young.

 

 

Here’s  RAW  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Dunkin’  Donuts  Center  in  Providence,  Rhode  Island:

Hosted  by  John  “Bradshaw”  Layfield  (JBL),  Michael  Cole  and  WWE  Hall  of  Famer  Jerry  “The  King”  Lawler.

HOUR  1:

1.  AN  OPENING  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  The  Usos  (Jimmy  and  Jey)  vs.  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper.

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  USOS!!!

2.  Damien  Sandow  vs.  John  Cena.

THE  WINNER:  JOHN  CENA!!!

3.  The  Big  Show  vs.  Jack  Swagger  with  Antonio  Cesaro  and  Zeb  Coulter.

THE  WINNER:  THE  BIG  SHOW!!!

Before  the  start  of  the  second  hour,  a  promo  for  the  upcoming  WWE  Network  was  aired.

HOUR  2:

4.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  CM  Punk  and  The  New  Age  Outlaws  (Road  Dogg  and  “B.A.”  Billy  Gunn)  vs.  The  Shield  (WWE  United  States  Champion  Dean  Ambrose,  Seth  Rollins  and  Roman  Reigns.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  SHIELD.

The  New  Age  Outlaws  walked  away  before  the  end  of  the  match.

5.  DIVAS  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Funkadactyls  (Naomi  and  Cameron)  vs.  WWE  Divas  Champion  A.J.  Lee  and  Tamina  Snuka.

THE  WINNERS:  A.J.  LEE  AND  TAMINA  SNUKA.

The  first  inductee  into  the  WWE  Hall  of  Fame  Class  of  2014  will  be:  two-time  WWF  Intercontinental  Champion  and  former  WWF  World  Heavyweight  Champion  The  Ultimate  Warrior.

INTERVIEW:  Paul  Heyman.

Renee  Young  asked  him  how  Brock  Lesnar  will  fare  well  against  The  Big  Show  at  the  Royal  Rumble  after  he  tossed  him  out  of  the  ring  last  week.  Heyman  stated  that  Big  Show  doesn’t  intimidate  Brock.

6.  A  NON-TILE  MATCH:  WWE  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Randy  Orton  vs.  Kofi  Kingston.

THE  WINNER:  KOFI  KINGSTON!!!

This  match  went  into  the  first  two  minutes  of  Hour  3.

After  the  match,  Randy  Orton  assaulted  John  Cena’s  father  John, Sr.  who  was  sitting  in  the  front  row.  A  security  guard  restrained  Orton  as  the  son  zoomed  out  to  attack  him,  but  he  escaped.  John,  Sr.  was  rushed  to  a  nearby  hospital.

HOUR  3:

7.  A  NON-TITLE  TAG  TEAM  BOUT:  WWE  Tag  Team  Champions  Goldust  and  Cody  Rhodes  vs.  RyBack  and  Curtis  Axel.

THE  WINNERS:  GOLDUST  AND  CODY  RHODES!!!

8.  Rey  Misterio,  Jr.  vs.  Alberto  del  Rio.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  ALBERTO  DEL  RIO.

9.   A  TAG  TEAM  STEEL  CAGE  MAIN  EVENT  REMATCH:  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  with  Erick  Rowan  and  Luke  Harper  vs.  The  Usos.

INJURY  REPORT:  BEFORE  THE  START  OF  THE  MATCH,  MICHAEL  COLE  ANNOUNCED  THAT  JOHN  CENA,  SR.  SUFFERED  AN  EYE  INJURY  COURTESY  OF  RANDY  ORTON’S  BRUTAL  ASSAULT.

THE  WINNERS:  THE   USOS!!!

After  the  match,  Daniel  Bryan  turned  on  the  Wyatts!!!

Match  #’s  4,  6  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

CM  Punk,  The  Shield,  Randy  Orton,  Kofi  Kingston,  The  Usos,  Bray  Wyatt  and  Daniel  Bryan  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Daniel  Bryan  turning  against  The  Wyatt  Family  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  I  knew  Daniel  Bryan  being  a  part  of  the  Wyatts  wouldn’t  work!!!