Posts Tagged ‘The Wolves’

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

Magnus  was  enraged  from  MVP’s  decision  to  name  three  of  Sunday’s  winners,  the  top contender’s  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship.  He  demanded  an explanation,  but  “The  Monster”  Abyss  appeared  in  the  crowd  and  assaulted  him!!!

Bully  Ray  spray  painted  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter’s  name  on  a  table,  vowing  to  put  her  through  one  after  suffering  a  bruised  rib  and  a  fractured  rib  on  Sunday.

1.  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Gunner.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER.

Ethan  Carter  III  was  furious  from  his  defeat  against  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  on  Sunday.  But,  he  decided  to  have  a  sparring  session  with  Rockstar  Spud  to  help  him  get  ready  for  a  rematch.  Before  it  continued,  Kurt  appeared  and  vowed  victory  next  week.

A  video  of  Mike  Knox  and  his  girlfriend  Rebel  mapping  out  the  arrival  of  their  group  The  Menagerie  aired.  The  group  will  debut  next  week

2.  Gunner  vs.  Bobby  Roode.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

Bobby  Roode  will  battle  Eric  Young  for  the  title  in  the  main  event.

Dixie  stood  in  the  ring  with her  own  security  guards,  and  the  table  with  her  name  on  it,  happy  from  what  she  did  on  Sunday.  She  stated  that  she’s  not  afraid  of  Bully  and  that  he  should  be  afraid  of  her.  Bully  appeared  with  a  chain  as  TNA  Security  blocked  him  from  her.  He  asked  them  if  they  really  wanted  to  stick  up  for  her,  and  told  them  to  walk  away.  They  did.

He  then  gave  them  the  count  of  five  to  leave.  They  didn’t.  He  got  in  the  ring,  they  tried  to  stop  him  and  failed.  He  was  ready  to  powerbomb  her  through  the  table  MVP  appeared   and  forced  himself  to  stop  Bully.  He  then  banned  both  Bully  and  Dixie  from  The  Impact  Zone  until  further  notice.

3.  Willow  vs.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  WILLOW.

James  Storm  caused  it  by  pushing  down  TNA  Referee  Brian  Hebner.  After  the  disqualification,  Mr.  Anderson  put  Storm  in  his  finisher  The  Mic  Check.

4.  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  and  DJ  Z  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champions  The Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards)  and  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada.

THE  WINNERS:  SANADA  AND  THE  WOLVES.

The  Beautiful  People  (TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Angelina  Love  and  Velvet  Sky)  voiced  their  disgust  with  a  letter  that  the  TNA  Board  of  Directors  sent  about  their  wardrobe.  But,  Velvet  revealed  that  the  letter  was  a  prank  that  was  played  on  everyone.  After  that,  Gail  Kim  appeared,  angry  with  them  for  disgracing  the  Knockouts  Division.  She  was  ready  to  fight  the  both  of  them,  but  they  escaped.  Brittany  and Madison  Rayne  then  snuck  up  behind  them  and  pulled  off  their  evening  gowns!!

5.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:   Eric  Young  (Champion)  vs.  Bobby  Roode  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG.

The  Main  Event  was  the  Five-Star  Match  of  the  Night!!!

Eric  Young  and  Bobby  Roode  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS: A  post-pay-per-view  show  and  we  only  get  ONE  great  match.  Blame  Dixie.

While  I  didn’t  make  any  picks,  here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Sacrifice  2014:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

1.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)  with  DJ  Z  vs.  The  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/Challengers/Former  Champions).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  THE  WOLVES!!!

2.  A  COMMITTED  MATCH:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.   Samuel  Shaw.

THE  RULES:  Whoever’s  thrown  in  the  back  of  a  white  van  will  be  hauled  off  to  a  mental  institution.

THE  WINNER:  MR.  ANDERSON………………….ANDERSON!!!

3.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  and  Willow  vs.  Ethan  Carter  III  and  Rockstar  Spud.

THE  WINNERS:  KURT  ANGLE  AND  WILLOW.

4.  THE  FINAL  BEST  OF  THREE  SERIES  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sanada  (Champion)  vs.  Tigre  Uno  (Challenger).

 

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  SANADA!!!

5.  AN  I-QUIT  MATCH:  Gunner  vs  “Cowboy”  James  Storm.

THE  WINNER:  GUNNER.

6.  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Madison  Rayne  (Champion)  vs.  Angelina  Love  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  with  Velvet  Sky.

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  ANGELINA  LOVE!!!

7.  TABLES  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Bully  Ray.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  interfered.

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Eric  Young  (Champion)  vs.  Magnus  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG!!!

And  that’s  Sacrifice  2014  folks!!!

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

The  new  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Eric  Young  vowed  that  everyone  will  have  fun  as  he  vowed  to  defend  the  title.  The  party  was  halted  by  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter,  who  wanted  Eric  to  cater  to  her.  Eric  refused  as  Dixie  decided  to  give  him  a  makeover,  starting  with  his  wife  ODB,  enraging  him.  Bully  Ray  appeared  and  labeled  Eric  a  role  model  for  every  wrestler  who  was  held  back  by  people  like  Dixie.  He  also  labeled  him  a  champion  the  fans  can  like  and  get  behind,  and  he  also  told  him  that  he  likes  and  respects  him.

1.  A  NON-TITLE  KNOCKOUTS  STREET  FIGHT:  Velvet  Sky  with  Angelina  Love  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Madison  Rayne.

THE  WINNER:  MADISON  RAYNE.

MVP  praised  Eric  for  his  victory  last  week,  and  for  his  dedication  to  the  company  since  2004.   He  also  announced  that  Samoa  Joe  was  missing  from  the  party,  and  refused  to  come  to  work.  Austin  Aries  appeared,  after  being  away  since  Lockdown,  furious  with  MVP.   MVP  told  him  that  it’s  not  about  him,  it’s  about  the  fans.  When  it  looked  like  they  were  about  to  fight,  Aries  told  MVP  that  he  will  fight  him  next  week!!!

2.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz/Champions)  with  DJ  Z  vs.  The  Wolves/American  Wolves  (Eddie  Edwards  and  Davey  Richards/Challengers/Former  Champions).

THE  WINNERS  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  THE  WOLVES.

DJ  Z  caused  it.  Robbie  and  Jesse  are  still  the  champions.

3.  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Ethan  Carter  III  and  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Willow.

THE  WINNER:  WILLOW.

After  the  match,  ECIII  assaulted  Willow’s  left  leg  when  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle  zoomed  to  the  ring  and  bodyslammed  him!!!

Kurt  stated  that  ECIII  thought  he  ended  his  career,  but  Kurt  stated  that  he  will  end  his  own  career.  He  also  stated  that  after  he’s  done  with  him,  he  won’t  be  carried  out  of  the  ring  on  a  stretcher,  but  a  bodybag!!!

A  video  of  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Sanada  making  a  speech  during  his  early  morning  workout  aired.

Kenny  King  stated  that  he’s  not  going  anywhere,  due  in  part  to  people  asking  him  where  he  was  before  his  return  last  week.  He  told  MVP  that  he  didn’t  want  to  fight  him  again,  but  will  sit  at  the  commentator’s  table.  He  also  announced  that  if  Sanada  retains  the   X  Division  title,  or  if  Tigre  Uno  wins  it,  one  will  face  him.

4.  A  BEST  OF  THREE  SERIES  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sanada  (Champion)  vs.  Tigre  Uno  (Challenger).

If  Sanada  wins,  the  series  ends.  If  Tigre  Uno  wins,  the  final  match  will  be  held  at  Sacrifice.

Kenny  King  served  as  the  Special  Guest  Commentator  for  this  match.

THE  WINNER:  TIGRE  UNO.

5.  AN  OPEN  CHALLENGE  TABLES  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Gunner.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

The  interference  of  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  helped  Roode  win.

After  the  match,  Storm  assaulted  Gunner  until  both  he  and  Roode  were  run  off  by  Bully  Ray.

6.  A  MONSTER’S  BALL  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Eric  Young  (Champion)  vs.  “The  Monster”  Abyss  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  ERIC  YOUNG.

Match  #’s  5  and  the  Main  Event  are  the  Five-Star  Matches  of the  Night!!!

Gunner,  Bobby  Roode,  Eric  Young  and  Abyss  are  the  Wrestlers  of  the  Night!!!

The  return  of  Kurt  Angle  was  the  Highlight  of  the  Night!!!

ANALYSIS:  Kurt’s  return  made  the  show.