Posts Tagged ‘TNA Gut Check Tournament’

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Slammiversary  2013:

From  The Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #3/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

2.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff   of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

3.  TNA  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  enters  the  2013  Bound  For  Glory  Series.

THE  WINNER:  JAY  BRADLEY.

4.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Abyss  (Challenger).

NOTE:  Joseph  Park  was  to  face  Devon  for  the  title,  but  he  was  attacked  backstage  by  Aces  and  Eights,  so  his  brother  battled  Devon  in  his  place!!!!!

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  ABYSS!!!

The  2013  inductee  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  is:  Kurt  Angle!!!  He  will  be  inducted  during  Bound  For  Glory  weekend  in  October.

5.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TAG  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero, Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries  and  Bobby  Roode  (The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and Kazarian/The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  has  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GUNNER  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM.

6.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT  STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNER:  TARYN  TERRELL!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  If  Sting  loses  this  match,  he  cannot  fight  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  ever  again.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BULLY  RAY!!!

And  that’s  Slammiversary  folks!!!!!

 

Advertisements

Here  are  my  picks  for  tonight’s  TNA  pay-per-view  Slammiversary  2013:

1.  A  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  THE  WINNER  WILL  ENTER  THE  2013  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES.

MY  PICK:  SAM  SHAW!!!

2.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT   STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  KNOCKOUT  WIN.

3.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff  of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

MY  PICK:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

5.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Joseph  Park (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

6.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian/The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries and  Bobby  Roode  (The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

MY  PICK:  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.   TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  IF  STING  LOSES,  HE  CANNOT  FIGHT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  BELT  EVER  AGAIN.

MY  PICK:  STING!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Slammiversary  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tonight  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  You  can  also  watch  it  on  TNAOnDemand.com.