Posts Tagged ‘TNA X Division Championship Tournament’

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Destination  X:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal   Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

1.  A  LAST  CHANCE  FOURWAY  MATCH:  Dakota  Darsow  vs.  Lars  Only  vs.  Rubix  vs.  Mason  Andrews.

THE  WINNER:  MASON  ANDREWS.

NOTE:  MASON  ANDREWS’  VICTORY  EARNED  HIM  THE  EIGHT  SPOT  IN  THE   TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT,  LEADING  UP  TO  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH.

2.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT

MATCH  #1:  Mason  Andrews  vs.  Kid  Kash.

THE  WINNER:  MASON  ANDREWS.

MATCH  #2:   Kenny  King  vs.  Douglas  Williams.

THE  WINNER:  KENNY  KING.

MATCH  #3:  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Rashad  Cameron.

THE  WINNER:  SONJAY  DUTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

FINAL  TOURNAMENT  MATCH:  Zema  Ion  vs.  Flip  Cassanova.

THE  WINNER:  ZEMA  ION.

3.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Samoa  Joe  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

THE  REWARD:  10  points.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS  VIA  SUBMISSION,   SAMOA  JOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  TNA World  Tag  Team   Champion  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

THE  WINNER:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  A  NEW  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:   Zema  Ion  vs.  Kenny  King  vs.  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Mason  Andrews.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  ZEMA ION.

6.  A  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!!!!!!!!!

And  that’s  Destination  X  folks!!!!!!!!!!

Here  are  my  picks  for  tomorrow  night’s  TNA  Destination  X   pay-per-view:

1.    A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Samoa  Joe  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

2.  A  LAST  MAN  STANDING  MATCH:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  vs.  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champion  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels.

MY  PICK:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3.   A  LAST  CHANCE   FOURWAY  MATCH

HOW  IT  WORKS:  For  those  who  lost  the  TNA  X  Division  Championship  Tournament,   the  winner  will  earn  the  8th  spot   in  the  Ultimate  X  Match.

THE  PARTICIPANTS:  Dakota  Darsow,   Rubix,  Lars   Only  and  Mason  Andrews.

I  WILL  NOT  MAKE  A  PICK  FOR THIS  MATCH.

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  TO  CROWN  A  NEW  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION

THE   PARTICIPANTS:  Douglas  Williams,  Kid  Kash,  Zema  Ion,  Flip  Cassanova,  Kenny  King,  Rashad  Cameron,  Sonjay  Dutt,  and  the  winner  of  the  Last  Chance  Fourway  Match.

I  WILL  NOT   MAKE  A  PICK  FOR  THIS  MATCH.

5.  THE   TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bobby  Roode  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!!!!!!  I  REALLY  THINK  HE  CAN  PULL  THIS  OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  THE  CARD  IS   SUBJECT  TO  CHANGE.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando  in  Orlando,  Florida:

AN  UPDATE  ON  THE  BULLY  RAY-JOSEPH  PARK   FEUD:  Bully  Ray  has  finally  accepted  Joseph  Park’s  challenge.  They  will  face-off  next  week  on  Impact.

1.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Crimson  (Challenger).

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  DEVON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match  ended,  Madison  Rayne  came  down  to  the  ring,  and  revealed  that  her  crush  is  former  WWE/current  TNA  referee  Earl  Hebner,  Sr.!!!!!!!

AN  UPDATE  ON  CHRIS  SABIN’S  INJURY:  Chris   Sabin  stated  that  his doctor  felt  that  he  can’t  come  back  from  two  torn  ACLs.  Chris  Sabin  stated  that  both  his  doctor,  and  his  family  believe  that  it’s  time  for  him  to  retire.  He  was  then  interrupted  by  the  reigning  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bobby  Roode,  who  then  insults  him,  the  entire  X  Division,  and  proceeds  to  attack  him.  Austin  Aries  then  charges  the  ring  to  save  Chris  Sabin.

2.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  MATCH  #3:  Dakota  Darsow  vs.  Flip  Cassanova.

THE  WINNER:  FLIP  CASSANOVA.

NOTE:  Dakota  Darsow  is  the  son  of  the  legendary  Barry  Darsow  (Krusher  Khrushchev/Demolition  Smash/Repo  Man/The  Blacktop  Bully).

3.  A  TNA  KNOCKOUTS   TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  and  Madison  Rayne  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Miss  Tessmacher  and  Tara.

THE  WINNERS:  MISS  TESSMACHER  AND  TARA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AN  UPDATE  ON  THE  A.J.  STYLES  AND  CLAIRE  LYNCH  SITUATION:  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  calls  out  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Champion  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  on  accusing  him  of  having  an  affair  with  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter,  and  being  the  father  of  Claire  Lynch’s  unborn  child.  Both  Styles  and  Daniels  will  face-off  in  a  Last Man  Standing  Match  this  Sunday  at  the  Destination  X   pay-per-view.

*4.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  MATCH  #4:  Kenny  King  vs.  Lars  Only.

THE  WINNER:  KENNY  KING.

5.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MAIN  EVENT:   “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  JEFF  HARDY!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE   BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES   LEADERBOARD:

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  –   36  points.

2.  Samoa  Joe  –  27  points.

3.  Jeff  Hardy  –  14  points.

Magnus  –  14  points.

5.  Kurt  Angle  –   10  points.

6.  Mr.  Anderson  –   9  points.

7.  “The  Pope”  D’Angelo  Dinero  –  7  points.

Rob  van  Dam  –  7  points.

9.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  –   5  points.

10.  Bully  Ray  –  0  points.

Robbie  E.  –  0  points.

“The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles   –  0  points.

*THE  HIGHLIGHT  MATCH  OF  THE  NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  Impact  delivered.  What  else  is  there  to say?

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Impact  Zone  at  Universal  Studios  Orlando,  in  Orlando,  Florida:

1.    A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY   SERIES  MATCH:  Mr.  Anderson  vs.  Rob  van  Dam.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS  VIA  PINFALL:  ROB  VAN  DAM!!!!!!!!!!!

2TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT:

NOTE:   In  the  wake  of  the  reigning  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Austin  Aries  announcement  of  his  intent  to  face   Bobby   Roode   for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship,  he   has  relinquished  the  X  Division  Championship.  This  tournament  was  instituted   immediately  after  his   decision.  The  winner  will  face  Austin  Aries  for  the  X  Division  title  at  next  month’s  pay-per-view  entitled,  TNA  Destination  X.

MATCH  #1:  The  returning  Sonjay  Dutt  vs.  Rubix.

THE  WINNER:   SONJAY  DUTT!!!!!!!!!!

3.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:   Bully  Ray  vs.  Samoa  Joe.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  10  POINTS  VIA  SUBMISSION:   SAMOA  JOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE  POST-MATCH  SEGMENT:  Joseph  Park  states  that  he  was  bullied  all  of  his  life,  and  is  tired  of  it.  As  a  result,  he  declares  war  on  Bully Ray.  Joseph  Park  has  demanded  two  weeks  so  that   he  will  be  ready,  and  awaits  a  response  from  Bully  Ray.  Joseph  Park  has  stated  that  it  is  no  longer  about  his  older  brother  “The  Monster”  Abyss,  only  him  and  Bully  Ray.

4.  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT  MATCH  #2Rashad  Cameron  vs.  Mason  Andrews

THE   WINNER:  RASHAD  CAMERON.

5.  TNA  GUT  CHECK:  The  fate  of  Taeler  Hendrix.

THE  JUDGES:  Bruce  Pritchard,  Al  Snow   and  TNA  Color  Commentator  Tazz.

THE   VERDICT:   TAELER  HENDRIX  HAS   WON  A  TNA  CONTRACT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HOW  THE  JUDGES  VOTED:   Bruce  Pritchard:  Yes,   Al  Snow:  No,   Tazz:  Yes.

6.  TNA   WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:   Kurt  Angle   and  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Champions)   vs.   Kazarian  and   “The  Fallen  Angel”   Christopher  Daniels.

NOTE:  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter,  and  Claire   Lynch,  the   girl  who  was  being  helped   by  both  her  and  A.J.  Styles,  sat  at  ringside  for  this  match.

THE  WINNERS,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS,   KAZARIAN  AND  “THE  FALLEN  ANGEL”  CHRISTOPHER  DANIELS!!!!!!!!!!!!

POST-MATCH  SEGMENT:  After  Kazarian  and  Daniels  won  back  the  titles,  Daniels  stated  that  Claire  Lynch  is  carrying  the  child  of  A.J.  Styles.  Dixie  is  outraged  at  Daniels.  I  wonder  how  this is  going  play  out  live,  next  week?

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  –  36  points.

2.  Samoa  Joe    –   17  points.

3.  Kurt  Angle   –  10  points.

4.  Mr.  Anderson   –   9  points.

5.  Magnus  –  7  points.

“The  Pope”  D’Angelo  Dinero  –  7  points.

Jeff  Hardy   –   7  points.

8.  “The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels   –   5  points.

9.    Bully  Ray  –  0  points.

Rob  van  Dam  –  0   points.

Robbie  E.   –   0  points.

“The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles   –   0   points.

FOR  MORE  INFORMATION,  PLEASE   GO  TO   ImpactWrestling.com.  THANK  YOU!!!!!!!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  better  than  this  week’s  broadcast  of  WWE  Monday  Night  RAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!