Posts Tagged ‘Ultimate X’

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Bound  For  Glory  2013:

From  The  Viejas  Arena  on  the  campus  of  San  Diego  State  University  in  San  Diego,  California:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

1.  THE  COUNTDOWN  TO  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  PRE-SHOW  GAUNTLET  MATCH:   Bad   Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  vs.  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  vs.  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.

THE  REWARD:  The  winners  will  face  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  for  the  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Championships  later  on  during  the  show.

THE  WINNERS,  AND  #1  CONTENDERS:  THE  BRO  MANS.

2.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Manik  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  with  Velvet  Sky  vs.  Jeff  Hardy  (Challenger  #2)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger  #3/Former  Champion)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger  #4/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN.

3.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (Champions)  vs.  The  Bro  Mans  (Challengers).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  THE  BRO  MANS.

4.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  ODB  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPION:  GAIL  KIM!!!

5.  Bobby  Roode  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  Kurt  Angle.

THE  WINNER:  BOBBY  ROODE.

6.  The  Debuting  Ethan  Carter  III  vs.  Norv  Fernan.

THE  WINNER:  THE  DEBUTING  ETHAN  CARTER  III.

7.  Magnus  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting.

THE  WINNER:  MAGNUS!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)   vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!

And  that’s  Bound  For  Glory  2013  folks!!!

 

Advertisements

Here  are  my  picks  for  TNA  Bound  For  Glory  2013:

1.  THE  COUNTDOWN  TO  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  PRE-SHOW  GAUNTLET  MATCH:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  vs.  Eric  Young  and  Joseph  Park  vs.  The  Bro  Mans  (Robbie  E  and  Jesse  Godderz)  vs.  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.

THE  REWARD:  The  winners  will  face  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  for  the  TNA  World  Tag  Team  Championships  during  the   pay-per-view.

MY  PICK:  MAY  EITHER  ERIC  YOUNG  AND  JOSEPH  PARK  OR  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.  WIN.

Countdown  To  Bound  For  Glory  will  air  at  7PM  ET/6PM  CT/5PM  MT/4PM  PT  on  Spike.

2.  A  TRIPLE  THREAT  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP:  ODB  (Champion)  vs.  Gail  Kim  (Challenger/Former  Champion)  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

3.  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIPS:  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  vs.  The  Winners  Of  The  Pre-Show.

I  WILL  NOT  MAKE  A  PICK  FOR  THIS  MATCH.

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Manik  (Champion)  vs.  Austin  Aries  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion)  vs.  Jeff  Hardy  (Challenger  #3)  vs.  Samoa  Joe  (Challenger  #4/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MANIK.

5.  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Kurt  Angle.

MY  PICK:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

6.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  vs.  Magnus.

MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

7.  A  NO  DISQUALIFICATION  MAIN  EVENT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES.

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Bound  For  Glory  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Viejas  Arena  on  the  campus  of  San  Diego  State  University  in  San  Diego,  California  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Please  call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  TNA’s  newest  wrestler  Ethan  Carter  III  (Formerly  WWE  NXT’s  Derrick  Bateman)  will  make   his  debut.

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Cox  Business  Center  Arena  in  Tulsa,  Oklahoma:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week  begins  with  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  happy  that  former  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  is  gone.  She  then  ripped  into  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  until  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon” Sting  had  enough  and  confronted  her.  She  decided  to  book  him  and  Magnus  in  a  tag  team  match  against  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian),  and  that  if  he  and  Magnus  lost,  they  won’t  face  each  other  at  Bound  For  Glory.

1.  Austin  Aries  vs.  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNER:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Samoa  Joe  appeared  and  announced  that  he  will  be  in  the  Ultimate  X  match  at  Bound  For  Glory!!!

2.  AN  INTERGENDER  MATCH:  Jesse  Godderz  with  Robbie  E  vs.  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  ODB  with  Eric  Young.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  ODB!!!

NOTE:  Lei’D  Tapa  caused  the  disqualification  when  she  assaulted  ODB.

Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian  decided  to  create  a  Hall  of  Fame  for  their  group  EGO  (The  Extraordinary  Gentlemen’s  Organization),  with  Bobby  Roode  as  their  first  inductee.  Kazarian  began  the  induction  by  airing  a  video  that  he  created  for  him.  After  that,  Roode  thanked  Bad  Influence  and  himself.  He  told  the  fans  that  they  are  responsible  for  Kurt  Angle  being  inducted  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  next  Saturday  and  asked,  “What  has  Kurt  Angle  done  lately?”.  Within  minutes,  Kurt  Angle  appeared,  labeled  Bad  Influence  Roode’s  girlfriends  and  bodyslammed  them!

He  then  put  Roode  in  the  Ankle  Lock,  but  he  escaped  as  Kurt  announced  that  he  will  face  him  at  Bound  For  Glory!!!

3.  A  KNOCKOUTS  REMATCH  FROM  LAST  WEEK:  Velvet  Sky  with  Chris  Sabin  vs.  Brooke  Tessmacher.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  will  face  TNA  Knockouts  Champion  ODB  and  Gail  Kim  in  a  Triple  Threat  Match  at  Bound  For  Glory.

THE  WINNER:  BROOKE  TESSMACHER!!!

A  new  video  of  the  wrestler  Ethan,  full  name  Ethan  Carter  III  aired.

4.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Bad  Influence  (Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  and  Magnus.

THE  WINNERS:  STING  AND  MAGNUS!!!

5.  A  2-ON-1  MAIN  EVENT  HANDICAP  MATCH:  Mike  Knox  and  Garett  Bischoff  with  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  and  Brooke  Tessmacher  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray.

THE  WINNER:  “THE  PHENOMENAL”  A.J.  STYLES!!!

After  the  match,  Bully  assaulted  A.J.

Match  #’s  1  and  4  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Austin  Aries,  Jeff  Hardy,  Bad  Influence,  Sting  and  Magnus  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

The  return  of  Kurt  Angle  was  the  highlight  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  The  look  of  Bound  For  Glory  is  really  shaping  up!!!

 

 

 

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Verizon  Arena  in  North  Little  Rock,  Arkansas:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Taz.

This  week  begins  with  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles  expressing  his  gratitude  towards  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  sticking  up  for  him  last  week.  He  vowed  that  he  will  become  champion  again  at  Bound  For  Glory,  until  he  was  interrupted  by  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Brooke  Tessmacher.  Bully  voiced  his  opinions  on  disrespect  as  it  related  to  some  of  Aces  and  Eights,  and  A.J.’s  war  with  TNA  President  Dixie  Carter.  He  stated  that  A.J.  is  nothing  but  a  myth  that  he  will  end  in  three  weeks.  A.J.  told  him  that   the  one  thing  that  he  and  Dixie  have  in  common  is  getting  rid  of  people  who  aren’t  useful  to  them.

A.J.  informed  him  that  he  will  have  a  match,  not  against  him,  but  Samoa  Joe!!!

1.  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  Kenny  King  and  Chris  Sabin  with  Velvet  Sky  vs.  TNA  X  Division  Champion  Manik  and  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  SPECIAL  GUEST  COMMENTATOR  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  Austin  Aries.

THE  WINNERS:  MANIK  AND  JEFF  HARDY!!!

NOTE:  After  the  match,  Chris  Sabin  attacked  both  Manik  and  Jeff  Hardy  and  was  ran  out  of  the  ring  by  Austin  Aries.  He  then  challenged  him  to  a  Fatal  Four  Way  Match  with  him,  Manik  and  Hardy  at  Bound  For  Glory.  But  Hardy  had  another  idea……………..ULTIMATE  X!!!

2.  A  GAUNTLET  MATCH:  EGO  (Christopher  Daniels,  Kazarian  and  Bobby  Roode)  vs.  Magnus.

THE  FIRST  MATCH:  Christopher  Daniels  vs.  Magnus.

THE  WINNER:  MAGNUS!!!

THE  SECOND  MATCH:  Kazarian  vs.  Magnus.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  MAGNUS!!!

THE  FINAL  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Magnus.

THE  WINNER  VIA  SUBMISSION:  BOBBY  ROODE.

After  the  match,  Magnus  was  furious  until  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  told  him  to  come  to  the  locker  room  to  talk  it  over.  Magnus  refused  as  Sting  told  him  not  to  let  get  to  him.  He  asked  “Who’s  going  to  put  me  on  the  map?”  and  Sting  said   “Me!  Me  at  Bound  For  Glory!”.

3.  A  KNOCKOUTS  MATCH:  Brooke  Tessmacher  vs.  Velvet  Sky.

THE  WINNER  OF  THIS  MATCH  WILL  RECEIVE  A  SHOT  AT  THE  TNA  KNOCKOUTS  CHAMPIONSHIP  AT  BOUND  FOR  GLORY.

BEFORE  THE  MATCH  COULD  EVEN  START,  LEI’D  TAPA  CAME  TO  THE  RING  AND  ASSAULTED  VELVET  SKY.

THIS  MATCH  WAS  A  NO-CONTEST.

A  video  of  the  new  wrestler  named  Ethan  aired.

4.  A  NON-TITLE  MAIN  EVENT:  Samoa  Joe  vs.  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  with  Brooke  Tessmacher.

THE  WINNER  VIA  DISQUALIFICATION:  SAMOA  JOE!!!

After  the  match,  Bully  tried  to  piledrive  Joe  on  the  concrete  floor,  but  was  stopped  by  A.J.  who  leaped  out  of  the  crowd.

TNA  President  Dixie  Carter  addressed  the  fact  that  a  lot  of  the  decisions  that  she  had  made  were  unpopular,  and  summoned  Hulk  to  the  ring.  She  wanted  to  know  if  Hulk  was  with  her,  or  A.J..  Hulk  told  her  that  he  was  pleased  with  her  offer,  and  the  watch  that  she  sent  him.  But,  he  decided  to  quit!!!  YIKES!!!  After  he  left,  Dixie  yelled  “That’s  it!  You  are  fired!”.

Match  #’s  1,  2  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Kenny  King,  Chris  Sabin,  Manik,  Jeff  Hardy,  EGO,  Magnus,  Bully  Ray  and  Samoa  Joe  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Next  week  Impact  will  be  held  live  at  The  Cox  Business  Center  Arena  in  Tulsa,  Oklahoma.

Here’s  Impact  in  case  you  missed  it:

From  The  Broadbent  Arena  in  Louisville,  Kentucky:

Hosted  by  “The  Professor”  Mike  Tenay  and  Jeremy  Borash.

Destination  X  2013  begins  with  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Champion  Bully  Ray  voicing  his  disgust  on  defending  the  title  against  Chris  Sabin.  He vowed  that  Sabin  will  never  become  World  Champion,  and  called  out  his  “wife”,  the  Executive  In  Charge  of  the  Knockouts  Brooke  Hogan.  Brooke  told  Bully  to  move  on,  and  Bully  told  her  that  she  will  move  on  when  he  says  so.  Her  father,  TNA  General  Manager  Hulk  Hogan  appeared  and  told  Bully  “Enough  is  enough”,  and  walked  off  with  Brooke.  Bully  was  furious  and  The  Main  Event  Mafia  (TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting,  Kurt  Angle,  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  Quinton  “Rampage”  Jackson)  appeared  on  the  giant  screen  to  inform  Bully  that  Sabin  will  have  a  fair  fight.

1.  A  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  MATCH:  Bobby  Roode  vs.  Austin  Aries.

POINTS  SO  FAR:

Bobby  Roode:  0.

Austin  Aries:  7.

THE  WINNER,  WITH  7  POINTS:  AUSTIN  ARIES!!!

THE  X  DIVISION  QUALIFYING  TOURNAMENT.

HOW  IT  WORKS:  The  winners  of  the  three  Triple  Threat  Matches  will  face  off  in  the  Ultimate  X  Match  for  the  TNA  X  Division  Championship  next  week.

2.  MATCH  #1:  The  Returning  Homicide  vs.  Petey  Williams  vs.  The  Returning  Sonjay  Dutt.

THE  WINNER:  THE  RETURNING  SONJAY  DUTT!!!

3.  MATCH  #2:  Kenny  King  vs.  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  vs.  Manik.

THE  WINNER:  MANIK!!!

The  Main  Event  Mafia  were  ready  to  fight  Aces  and  Eights  (in  this  case,  Devon,  Mr. Anderson,  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco,  Garett  Bischoff  and  Mike  Knox)  and  called  them  out.  Mr.  Anderson  and  the  rest  of  the  gang  appeared  on  the  giant  screen,  and  challenged  them  to  come  to  the  back  of  the  arena.  They  did,  and  Kurt  was  ambushed  and  thrown  into  a  wall  by  Bully,  and  thrown  into  a  pickup  truck  which  sped  away  with  him  in  it.

4.  THE   FINAL  MATCH:  The  Returning  Rubix  vs.  Rockstar  Spud  vs.  Greg  Marasciulo  (Former  WWE  wrestler  Trent  Barreta  of  the  tag  team  The  Dude  Busters).

THE  WINNER:  GREG  MARASCIULO!!!

NEXT  WEEK,  GREG  MARASCIULO  WILL  FACE  SONJAY  DUTT  AND  MANIK  IN  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP.

Aces  and  Eights’  pickup  truck  returned  to  The  Broadbent  Center,  with  Kurt  in the  driver’s  seat!!!

TNA  Knockouts  Champion  Mickie  James  showed  a  clip  of  her  performing  with  her  band  in  Nashville,  Tennessee  as  she  talked  about  herself  (again).  A  disgusted  Gail  Kim  interrupted  her,  and  told  her  that  she  will  win  back  the  title  next  week.  Mickie  tried  to  slap  her,  but  she  ducked  it,  and  slapped  her!!!  They  fought  until  two  referees  tried  to  stop  it.

5.  A  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger).

During   the  match,  Bully  tossed  Sabin  out  of  the  ring  making  him  an  easy  target  for  the  rest  of  Aces  and  Eights.  The  Main  Event  Mafia  appeared  to  halt  the  attacked.

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

THE  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES  LEADERBOARD:

1.   Magnus   –  49  Points.

2.   Samoa  Joe  –  19  Points.

3.   Jeff  Hardy  –  17  Points.

4.   Christopher  Daniels  –    14  Points.

Austin  Aries   –   14  Points.

6.  A.J.  Styles  –  12  Points.

7.  Hernandez  –  7  Points.

Mr.  Anderson  –  7  Points.

8.  Bobby  Roode   –  0  Points.

Jay  Bradley  –  0  Points.

Kazarian  –   0  Points.

10.  Joseph  Park  –  -10  Points.

For  more  information,  please  visit  ImpactWrestling.com.  Thank  you.

Match  #1  and  the  main  event  are  the  highlight  matches  of  the  night!!!

Bobby  Roode,  Austin  Aries,  Bully  Ray  and  Chris  Sabin  are  the  wrestlers  of  the  night!!!

Trent  Barreta/Greg  Marasciulo’s  arrival  in  TNA,  and  Chris  Sabin  becoming  World  Champion,  are  the  highlights  of  the  night!!!

ANALYSIS:  This  was  great  (cue  this  week’s  WWE  Monday  Night  RAW  crying)!!!

 

 

Here  are  the  results  of  TNA  Slammiversary  2013:

From  The Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts:

1.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #3/Former  Champion).

THE  WINNER,  AND  ONCE  AGAIN,  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPION:  CHRIS  SABIN!!!

2.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff   of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

THE  WINNERS:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

3.  TNA  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  The  winner  enters  the  2013  Bound  For  Glory  Series.

THE  WINNER:  JAY  BRADLEY.

4.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Abyss  (Challenger).

NOTE:  Joseph  Park  was  to  face  Devon  for  the  title,  but  he  was  attacked  backstage  by  Aces  and  Eights,  so  his  brother  battled  Devon  in  his  place!!!!!

THE  WINNER,  AND  NEW,  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPION:  ABYSS!!!

The  2013  inductee  into  the  TNA  Hall  of  Fame  is:  Kurt  Angle!!!  He  will  be  inducted  during  Bound  For  Glory  weekend  in  October.

5.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  TAG  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero, Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries  and  Bobby  Roode  (The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and Kazarian/The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  has  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

THE  WINNERS,  AND  NEW,  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  GUNNER  AND  “COWBOY”  JAMES  STORM.

6.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT  STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

THE  REFEREE  FOR  THIS  MATCH:  TNA  Knockouts  Tag  Team  Champion  ODB.

THE  WINNER:  TARYN  TERRELL!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

THE  WINNER:  KURT  ANGLE!!!

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP  MAIN  EVENT:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.  TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  If  Sting  loses  this  match,  he  cannot  fight  for  the  TNA  World  Heavyweight  Championship  ever  again.

THE  WINNER,  AND  STILL,  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPION:  BULLY  RAY!!!

And  that’s  Slammiversary  folks!!!!!

 

Here  are  my  picks  for  tonight’s  TNA  pay-per-view  Slammiversary  2013:

1.  A  GUT  CHECK  TOURNAMENT  FINAL:  Jay  Bradley  vs.  Sam  Shaw.

THE  REWARD:  THE  WINNER  WILL  ENTER  THE  2013  BOUND  FOR  GLORY  SERIES.

MY  PICK:  SAM  SHAW!!!

2.  A  LAST  KNOCKOUT   STANDING  MATCH:  Gail  Kim  vs.  Taryn  Terrell.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  KNOCKOUT  WIN.

3.  A  SIX-MAN  TAG  TEAM  MATCH:  D.O.C.,  Wes  Brisco  and  Garett  Bischoff  of  Aces  and  Eights  vs.  Magnus,  Samoa  Joe  and  The  Returning  Jeff  Hardy.

MY  PICK:  THE  TEAM  OF  MAGNUS,  SAMOA  JOE  AND  THE  RETURNING  JEFF  HARDY!!!

4.  THE  ULTIMATE  X  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  X  DIVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Kenny  King  (Champion)  vs.  Suicide  (Challenger  #1/Former  Champion)  vs.  Chris  Sabin  (Challenger  #2/Former  Champion).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

5.  TNA  TELEVISION  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Devon  (Champion)  vs.  Joseph  Park (Challenger).

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

6.  A  FOUR  TEAM  ELIMINATION  MATCH  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  TAG  TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Hernandez  and  Chavo  Guerrero,  Jr.  (Champions)  vs.  Bad  Influence  (“The  Fallen  Angel”  Christopher  Daniels  and  Kazarian/The  First  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Austin  Aries and  Bobby  Roode  (The  Second  Set  Of  Challengers/Former  Champions)  vs.  Gunner  and  “Cowboy”  James  Storm  (The  Last  Set  Of  Challengers/James  Storm  held  the  titles  with  two  different  partners).

MY  PICK:  HERNANDEZ  AND  CHAVO  GUERRERO,  JR.!!!

7.  Kurt  Angle  vs.  “The  Phenomenal”  A.J.  Styles.

MY  PICK:  MAY  THE  BEST  MAN  WIN.

8.  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  CHAMPIONSHIP:  Bully  Ray  (Champion)  vs.   TNA  Hall  of  Famer  “The  Icon”  Sting  (Challenger/Former  Champion).

NOTE:  IF  STING  LOSES,  HE  CANNOT  FIGHT  FOR  THE  TNA  WORLD  HEAVYWEIGHT  BELT  EVER  AGAIN.

MY  PICK:  STING!!!

And  those  are  my  picks!!!

TNA  Slammiversary  2013  will  be  broadcasted  live  from  The  Agganis  Arena  in  Boston,  Massachusetts  tonight  on  pay-per-view  at  8PM  ET/7PM  CT/6PM  MT/5PM  PT.  Call  your  local  cable  operator  for  information  on  how  to  order.  You  can  also  watch  it  on  TNAOnDemand.com.